Releases: Difference between revisions
Appearance
v19.3 |
No edit summary |
||
| (13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
! XBMC Live<br /><span style="font-size: 95%;">development base</span> | ! XBMC Live<br /><span style="font-size: 95%;">development base</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background: skyblue; border-bottom:solid 3px black;" | | ! style="background: skyblue; border-bottom:solid 3px black;" | Piers | ||
| style="background: skyblue; border-bottom:solid 3px black; text-align: right;" | | | style="background: skyblue; border-bottom:solid 3px black; text-align: right;" | 22.0 | ||
| style="background: skyblue; border-bottom:solid 3px black;" | In Development | | style="background: skyblue; border-bottom:solid 3px black;" | In Development | ||
| style="border-bottom:solid 3px black;" | | | style="border-bottom:solid 3px black;" | | ||
| style="text-align: center; border-bottom:solid 3px black;" | N/A | | style="text-align: center; border-bottom:solid 3px black;" | N/A | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="4" style="background: #a0e75a; border-bottom:solid 3px black;" | | ! rowspan="4" style="background: #a0e75a; border-bottom:solid 3px black;" | Omega | ||
| style="background: #a0e75a; text-align: right;" | | | style="background: #a0e75a; text-align: right;" | 21.3 | ||
| style="background: #a0e75a;" | [https://kodi.tv/article/kodi- | | style="background: #a0e75a;" | [https://kodi.tv/article/kodi-21-3-omega-release/ 13 Dec 2025] | ||
| rowspan="4" style="border-bottom:solid 3px black; | | | rowspan="4" style="border-bottom:solid 3px black;" | '''[https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/pulls?q=is%3Apr+is%3Aclosed+label%3A%22v21+Omega%22 Kodi v21 (Omega) changelog]''' | ||
| rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; border-bottom:solid 3px black;" | N/A | | rowspan="4" style="text-align: center; border-bottom:solid 3px black;" | N/A | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 21.2 | |||
| [https://kodi.tv/article/kodi-21-2-omega-release/ 19 Jan 2025] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 21.1 | |||
| [https://kodi.tv/article/kodi-21-1-omega-release/ 18 Aug 2024] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:solid 3px black; text-align: right;" | 21.0 | |||
| style="border-bottom:solid 3px black;" | [https://kodi.tv/article/kodi-21-0-omega-release/ 6 Apr 2024] | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="6" style="background: salmon; border-bottom:solid 3px black;" | Nexus | |||
| style="background: salmon; text-align: right;" | 20.5 | |||
| style="background: salmon;" | [https://kodi.tv/article/kodi-20-5-nexus-release/ 3 Mar 2024] | |||
| rowspan="6" style="border-bottom:solid 3px black;" | '''[https://github.com/xbmc/xbmc/pulls?q=is%3Apr+is%3Aclosed+label%3A%22v20+Nexus%22 Kodi v20 (Nexus) changelog]''' | |||
| rowspan="6" style="text-align: center; border-bottom:solid 3px black;" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 20.4 | |||
| [https://kodi.tv/article/kodi-20-4-nexus-release/ 11 Feb 2024] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 20.3 | |||
| [https://kodi.tv/article/kodi-20-3-nexus-release/ 10 Jan 2024] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 20.2 | |||
| [https://kodi.tv/article/kodi-20-2-nexus-release/ 29 June 2023] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 20.1 | |||
| [https://kodi.tv/article/kodi-20-1-nexus-release/ 12 March 2023] | |||
|- | |||
| style="border-bottom:solid 3px black; text-align: right;" | 20.0 | |||
| style="border-bottom:solid 3px black;" | [https://kodi.tv/article/kodi-20-0-nexus-release/ 16 January 2023] | |||
|- | |||
! rowspan="6" style="background: salmon; border-bottom:solid 3px black;" | Matrix | |||
| style="background: salmon; text-align: right;" | 19.5 | |||
| style="background: salmon;" | [https://kodi.tv/article/kodi-matrix-19-5-release/ 25 December 2022] | |||
| rowspan="6" style="border-bottom:solid 3px black; | <span id="Matrix">{{main|Kodi v19 (Matrix) changelog|Matrix API changes}}</span> | |||
| rowspan="6" style="text-align: center; border-bottom:solid 3px black;" | N/A | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 19.4 | |||
| [https://kodi.tv/article/kodi-matrix-19-4-release/ 4 March 2022] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: right;" | 19.3 | |||
| [https://kodi.tv/article/kodi-matrix-19-3-release/ 28 October 2021] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | 19.2 | | style="text-align: right;" | 19.2 | ||
| [https://kodi.tv/article/kodi-matrix-19-2-release/ 09 | | [https://kodi.tv/article/kodi-matrix-19-2-release/ 09 October 2021] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: right;" | 19.1 | | style="text-align: right;" | 19.1 | ||
| Line 52: | Line 99: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="border-bottom:solid 3px black; text-align: right;" | 19.0 | | style="border-bottom:solid 3px black; text-align: right;" | 19.0 | ||
| style="border-bottom:solid 3px black;" | [https://kodi.tv/article/kodi-19-0-matrix-release/ 20 | | style="border-bottom:solid 3px black;" | [https://kodi.tv/article/kodi-19-0-matrix-release/ 20 February 2021] | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan="12" style="background: salmon; border-bottom:solid 3px black;" | Leia | ! rowspan="12" style="background: salmon; border-bottom:solid 3px black;" | Leia | ||
| style="background: salmon; text-align: right;" | 18.9 | | style="background: salmon; text-align: right;" | 18.9 | ||
Latest revision as of 05:23, 14 December 2025
Release history
This is a summary of the Kodi release history with links to relevant changelog pages.
Version Milestones can be found here
| Legend | |
|---|---|
| Blue | Future release |
| Green | Current release |
| Red | Old releases |
| Codename history | Version | Release date | Significant changes | XBMC Live development base |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Piers | 22.0 | In Development | N/A
| |
| Omega | 21.3 | 13 Dec 2025 | Kodi v21 (Omega) changelog | N/A |
| 21.2 | 19 Jan 2025 | |||
| 21.1 | 18 Aug 2024 | |||
| 21.0 | 6 Apr 2024 | |||
| Nexus | 20.5 | 3 Mar 2024 | Kodi v20 (Nexus) changelog | N/A |
| 20.4 | 11 Feb 2024 | |||
| 20.3 | 10 Jan 2024 | |||
| 20.2 | 29 June 2023 | |||
| 20.1 | 12 March 2023 | |||
| 20.0 | 16 January 2023 | |||
| Matrix | 19.5 | 25 December 2022 | Main pages: Kodi v19 (Matrix) changelog and Matrix API changes
|
N/A |
| 19.4 | 4 March 2022 | |||
| 19.3 | 28 October 2021 | |||
| 19.2 | 09 October 2021 | |||
| 19.1 | 10 May 2021 | |||
| 19.0 | 20 February 2021 | |||
| Leia | 18.9 | 24 October 2020 | Main pages: Kodi v18 (Leia) changelog and Leia API changes
|
N/A |
| ^18.8 | 29 July 2020 | |||
| ^18.7.2 | 14 June 2020 | |||
| ^18.7.1 | 1 June 2020 | |||
| 18.7 | 21 May 2020 | |||
| 18.6 | 02 Mar 2020 | |||
| 18.5 | 17 Nov 2019 | |||
| 18.4 | 1 Sept 2019 | |||
| 18.3 | 27 June 2019 | |||
| 18.2 | 22 April 2019 | |||
| 18.1 | 17 February 2019 | |||
| 18.0 | 29 January 2019 | |||
| Krypton | 17.6 | 15 November 2017 | Main page: Archive:Kodi v17 (Krypton) changelog
|
N/A |
| 17.5 | 24 October 2017 | |||
| 17.4 | 22 August 2017 | |||
| 17.3 | 25 May 2017 | |||
| 17.2 | 21 May 2017 | |||
| 17.1 | 23 March 2017 | |||
| 17.0 | 5 February 2017 | |||
| Jarvis | 16.1 | 24 April 2016 | Main pages: Archive:Kodi v16 (Jarvis) changelog and Archive:Jarvis API changes
|
N/A |
| 16.0 | 21 February 2016 | |||
| Isengard | 15.2 | 19 October 2015 | Main page: Archive:Kodi v15 (Isengard) changelog
|
N/A |
| 15.1 | 16 August 2015 | |||
| 15.0 | 21 July 2015 | |||
| Helix | 14.2 | 28 March 2015 | Main pages: Archive:Kodi v14 (Helix) changelog and Archive:Helix API changes
|
N/A |
| 14.1 | 2 February 2015 | |||
| 14.0 | 23 December 2014 | |||
| Gotham | 13.2 | 18 August 2014 | Main page: Archive:XBMC v13 (Gotham) changelog
|
Lubuntu 14.04 "Trusty Tahr" |
| 13.1 | 5 June 2014 | |||
| 13.0 | 4 May 2014 | |||
| Frodo | 12.3 | 24 December 2013 | Lubuntu 12.10 "Quantal Quetzal" | |
| 12.2 | 3 May 2013 | |||
| 12.1 | 18 March 2013 | |||
| 12.0 | 29 January 2013 | |||
| Eden | 11.0 | 24 March 2012 | Main pages: Archive:XBMC v11 (Eden) changelog and Archive:Eden API changes
|
Lubuntu 11.10 "Oneiric Ocelot" |
| Dharma | 10.1 | 10 March 2011 |
|
Ubuntu 10.04 "Lucid Lynx" |
| 10.0 | 18 December 2010 | |||
| Camelot | 9.11 | 24 December 2009 |
|
Ubuntu 9.10 "Karmic Koala" |
| Babylon | 9.04.1 | 27 May 2009 |
|
Ubuntu 9.04 "Jaunty Jackalope" |
| 9.04 | 6 May 2009 | |||
| N/A | 2.0.0 | 29 September 2006 |
|
N/A |
| N/A | 1.1.0 | 18 October 2004 |
|
N/A |
| N/A | 1.0.0 | 29 June 2004 |
|
N/A |
Codename history
- See: Codename history