Jump to content

Android: Difference between revisions

From Official Kodi Wiki
Ned Scott (talk | contribs)
Ned Scott (talk | contribs)
Line 81: Line 81:
| Useful for sending system logs to developers when trying to troubleshoot issues. If someone asks you for a "Log Cat" or a "crash log", this application will get that log.
| Useful for sending system logs to developers when trying to troubleshoot issues. If someone asks you for a "Log Cat" or a "crash log", this application will get that log.
| [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.nolanlawson.logcat link]
| [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.nolanlawson.logcat link]
|-
| [[File:Firestarter.png|50px]]
| '''FireStarter''' ''(Fire TV/stick only)''
| Fire TV replacement launcher that can also launch Kodi by default. Also includes options to both install and update official Kodi versions.
| [http://forum.xda-developers.com/fire-tv/themes-apps/app-root-home-launcher-replacement-app-t3118135 link]
|-
|-
| [[File:innerlife.keyboard.multilanguagekeymapredefiner.png|50px]]
| [[File:innerlife.keyboard.multilanguagekeymapredefiner.png|50px]]
Line 111: Line 116:
| Easily update or install Kodi without having to manually sideload.
| Easily update or install Kodi without having to manually sideload.
| [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=se.ollan.kodiupdater link]
| [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=se.ollan.kodiupdater link]
|-
| [[File:Firestarter.png|50px]]
| '''FireStarter''' ''(Fire TV/stick only)''
| Fire TV replacement launcher that can also launch Kodi by default. Also includes options to both install and update official Kodi versions.
| [http://forum.xda-developers.com/fire-tv/themes-apps/app-root-home-launcher-replacement-app-t3118135 link]
|-
|-
| [[File:net.tyniw.mediacodecinfo.application.png|50px]]
| [[File:net.tyniw.mediacodecinfo.application.png|50px]]

Revision as of 12:27, 19 January 2016

  ▶ Devices ▶ Android
Looking for information on the Kodi remote control app for Android? See Kore -The official Kodi Remote for Android.
Read this page and still need help? Check out the Kodi for Android support forum.

Kodi for Android is a full port of the complete Kodi application to Google's Android operating-system. With the Android NDK (Native Development Kit for Android) Kodi runs natively under Android as a Native Activity application. The main goal for the Android port is to have Kodi working on inexpensive Android set-top-boxes. And whole Android smartphones and tablets are not the main target platforms they do have limited support as well.

Main topics

Other Android-specific wiki pages for topics, guides, and advice. For everything else standard Kodi pages will normally apply.

icon HOW-TO:Install Kodi for Android
This page describes how to install Kodi, either from an app "store" such as Google Play, or manually from an APK file.
icon Android FAQ
Android FAQ
icon Android hardware
For most high-definition videos (1080p or higher resolution), hardware video decoding is necessary for smooth video playback on most Android devices. Therefor this article contains a list of SoC chipset hardware, (SoC stands for "System on a Chip" which contain the CPU plus GPU and VPU circuits combination, and is also known as a "chipset"), as on Android platforms this SoC chipset is what can playback common video codecs smoothly using Kodi/XBMC.
icon Developing Kodi for Android
Developing Kodi for Android
icon How-to's
icon Tips and tricks
Boost performance, troubleshoot, enhance, and more.
icon Helpful applications
icon Device specific info
icon Touch controls
Touch gestures can be used to control Kodi on touch screen type devices such as those for Android and iOS and is installed preconfigured with default touch actions.
icon Supplemental tools
icon Random notes

Requirements

It is highly recommended for users to not make any hardware purchases in anticipation of running Kodi on Android without first researching the device you want to buy. Before you do buy, make sure multiple people have verified that it works! If in doubt, do not buy any hardware!
  • Kodi v17 and later requires Android 5.0 or higher.
  • x86 (Intel) or a NEON-compatible ARM-processor, (for example: Nvidia Tegra 3 and newer are fully supported by Kodi, while Tegra 2 and older are not).
  • The main aim for the Android port of Kodi is to foremost target media-players/set-top-boxes/sticks that connect to a large screen television and uses a standard remote control as its main interface device, (that is the same market as for HTPC).

How-to's

Assorted how-to's related to the video library that have been added to the wiki:

Extension:DynamicPageList3 (DPL3), version 3.6.1: Error: MediaWiki\Extension\DynamicPageList3\Query::buildAndSelect: The DynamicPageList3 extension (version 3.6.1) produced a SQL statement which led to a Database error.<br/>The reason may be an internal error of DynamicPageList3 or an error that you made; especially when using parameters like 'categoryregexp' or 'titleregexp'. Usage of non-greedy <code>*?</code> matching patterns are not supported.<br/>The error message was:<br/><code></code>

Tips and tricks

  • Avoid using wireless. A lot of Android boxes and "sticks" have weak wifi, even those that advertise as being wireless-n. It may be possible to use a USB-to-ethernet dongle on some devices, or even a USB wifi adapter that has a better wifi radio than what is built-in.
  • Switch to a different network protocol to see if that has any effect, i.e. SMB/CIFS, NFS, FTP, WebDAV, etc.
  • Try sharing the media on another device to rule out a device-specific (or network) issue.
  • Turn off thumbnails, Kodi -> Settings -> Video -> File and deselect 'generate thumbnails'.
  • H.264 videos encoded with Hi10P profile will not work on some Android hardware as some ARM processors are not powerful enough to software decode it, and no hardware decoders exist for it. However, some newer/faster processors are able to playback Hi10P video using software decoding.
  • If RSS feed is enabled, disable it in settings. This can make the main menu a bit faster.
  • Running out of disk space storage, or want to try tweaking caching and other performance settings to achieve faster response times? See HOW-TO:Reduce disk space usage for help on modifying how Kodi handles images.

Helpful applications

Some helpful Kodi related Android applications, as suggested by the community. This list should not be seen as any kind of official endorsement by Kodi.

Icon Name Description Link
CatLog (requires root) Useful for sending system logs to developers when trying to troubleshoot issues. If someone asks you for a "Log Cat" or a "crash log", this application will get that log. link
FireStarter (Fire TV/stick only) Fire TV replacement launcher that can also launch Kodi by default. Also includes options to both install and update official Kodi versions. link
Multilanguage Keymap Redefiner Remap keys on the Android level without having to use Kodi keymaps link
Startup Manager (Free) Allows delectable software to open at startup. link
SoundAbout Automatic bluetooth audio routing. Useful for switching between bluetooth headphones and TV audio automatically. link
Ted (Text Editor) Free and open source text editor that is useful for editing various files, such as keymaps and advancedsettings.xml link
XBMC Launcher Set Kodi (and various forks) as a Launcher without having to mod the APK link
Kodi Updater Easily update or install Kodi without having to manually sideload. link
Media Codec Info A tool to display what video codecs are enabled for your device. In theory, anything that your device has enabled for media codec should then work in Kodi. link

Device specific info

Here are a few device-specific guides/help areas that the community has provided.


These pages are maintained by the community and should not be considered an endorsement or recommendation. Device pages are made when there's a bunch of useful information for a particular device, and someone takes the time to make that page. Keep in mind, some devices simply don't need a page of specific information, but are still excellent devices. *


Extension:DynamicPageList3 (DPL3), version 3.6.1: Error: MediaWiki\Extension\DynamicPageList3\Query::buildAndSelect: The DynamicPageList3 extension (version 3.6.1) produced a SQL statement which led to a Database error.<br/>The reason may be an internal error of DynamicPageList3 or an error that you made; especially when using parameters like 'categoryregexp' or 'titleregexp'. Usage of non-greedy <code>*?</code> matching patterns are not supported.<br/>The error message was:<br/><code></code>

Random notes

Feel free to place various notes, tips, and links here. As this section of the wiki gets more organized, those notes will be properly sorted. Consider this like a dumping ground for when you're not sure where to put something.