List of keynames: Difference between revisions
Appearance
No edit summary |
mNo edit summary |
||
| (9 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{mininav|[[Development]]}} | |||
This is a list of all the key names that can be used in keyboard.xml. | This is a list of all the key names that can be used in keyboard.xml. | ||
| Line 6: | Line 8: | ||
<pre><key id="xxx">Action</key></pre> | <pre><key id="xxx">Action</key></pre> | ||
where xxx is the key code. You can get the key code by looking in | where xxx is the key code (as decimal number). You can get the key code by looking in | ||
xbmc.log. [[ | xbmc.log. [[Log_file|Enable debug logging]] then press the key a few times. Now look | ||
in xbmc.log for lines like: | in xbmc.log for lines like: | ||
| Line 14: | Line 16: | ||
</pre> | </pre> | ||
The number after | The number after ''CApplication::OnKey'', i.e. 61537 in this case, is the key code. This | ||
number is decimal not hex. | number is decimal not hex. | ||
{| class="datatable" | |||
! Kodi key name | |||
! Key code | |||
|- | |||
| zero | |||
| 0x30 | |||
|- | |||
| one | |||
| 0x31 | |||
|- | |||
| two | |||
| 0x32 | |||
|- | |||
| three | |||
| 0x33 | |||
|- | |||
| four | |||
| 0x34 | |||
|- | |||
| five | |||
| 0x35 | |||
|- | |||
| six | |||
| 0x36 | |||
|- | |||
| seven | |||
| 0x37 | |||
|- | |||
| eight | |||
| 0x38 | |||
|- | |||
| nine | |||
| 0x39 | |||
|- | |||
| backspace | |||
| VK_BACK | |||
|- | |||
| return | |||
| VK_RETURN | |||
|- | |||
| enter | |||
| VK_SEPARATOR | |||
|- | |||
| escape | |||
| VK_ESCAPE | |||
|- | |||
| tab | |||
| VK_TAB | |||
|- | |||
| space | |||
| VK_SPACE | |||
|- | |||
| left | |||
| VK_LEFT | |||
|- | |||
| right | |||
| VK_RIGHT | |||
|- | |||
| up | |||
| VK_UP | |||
|- | |||
| down | |||
| VK_DOWN | |||
|- | |||
| insert | |||
| VK_INSERT | |||
|- | |||
| delete | |||
| VK_DELETE | |||
|- | |||
| home | |||
| VK_HOME | |||
|- | |||
| end | |||
| VK_END | |||
|- | |||
| f1 | |||
| VK_F1 | |||
|- | |||
| f2 | |||
| VK_F2 | |||
|- | |||
| f3 | |||
| VK_F3 | |||
|- | |||
| f4 | |||
| VK_F4 | |||
|- | |||
| f5 | |||
| VK_F5 | |||
|- | |||
| f6 | |||
| VK_F6 | |||
|- | |||
| f7 | |||
| VK_F7 | |||
|- | |||
| f8 | |||
| VK_F8 | |||
|- | |||
| f9 | |||
| VK_F9 | |||
|- | |||
| f10 | |||
| VK_F10 | |||
|- | |||
| f11 | |||
| VK_F11 | |||
|- | |||
| f12 | |||
| VK_F12 | |||
|- | |||
| numpadzero | |||
| VK_NUMPAD0 | |||
|- | |||
| numpadone | |||
| VK_NUMPAD1 | |||
|- | |||
| numpadtwo | |||
| VK_NUMPAD2 | |||
|- | |||
| numpadthree | |||
| VK_NUMPAD3 | |||
|- | |||
| numpadfour | |||
| VK_NUMPAD4 | |||
|- | |||
| numpadfive | |||
| VK_NUMPAD5 | |||
|- | |||
| numpadsix | |||
| VK_NUMPAD6 | |||
|- | |||
| numpadseven | |||
| VK_NUMPAD7 | |||
|- | |||
| numpadeight | |||
| VK_NUMPAD8 | |||
|- | |||
| numpadnine | |||
| VK_NUMPAD9 | |||
|- | |||
| numpadtimes | |||
| VK_MULTIPLY | |||
|- | |||
| numpadplus | |||
| VK_ADD | |||
|- | |||
| numpadminus | |||
| VK_SUBTRACT | |||
|- | |||
| numpadperiod | |||
| VK_DECIMAL | |||
|- | |||
| numpaddivide | |||
| VK_DIVIDE | |||
|- | |||
| pageup | |||
| VK_PRIOR | |||
|- | |||
| pagedown | |||
| VK_NEXT | |||
|- | |||
| printscreen | |||
| VK_PRINT | |||
|- | |||
| menu | |||
| VK_APPS | |||
|- | |||
| pause | |||
| VK_PAUSE | |||
|- | |||
| leftshift | |||
| VK_LSHIFT | |||
|- | |||
| rightshift | |||
| VK_RSHIFT | |||
|- | |||
| leftctrl | |||
| VK_LCONTROL | |||
|- | |||
| rightctrl | |||
| VK_RCONTROL | |||
|- | |||
| leftalt | |||
| VK_LMENU | |||
|- | |||
| rightalt | |||
| VK_RMENU | |||
|- | |||
| leftwindows | |||
| VK_LWIN | |||
|- | |||
| rightwindows | |||
| VK_RWIN | |||
|- | |||
| capslock | |||
| VK_CAPITAL | |||
|- | |||
| numlock | |||
| VK_NUMLOCK | |||
|- | |||
| scrolllock | |||
| VK_SCROLL | |||
|- | |||
| equals | |||
| VK_OEM_PLUS | |||
|- | |||
| comma | |||
| VK_OEM_COMMA | |||
|- | |||
| minus | |||
| VK_OEM_MINUS | |||
|- | |||
| period | |||
| VK_OEM_PERIOD | |||
|- | |||
| semicolon | |||
| VK_OEM_1 | |||
|- | |||
| forwardslash | |||
| VK_OEM_2 | |||
|- | |||
| opensquarebracket | |||
| VK_OEM_4 | |||
|- | |||
| backslash | |||
| VK_OEM_5 | |||
|- | |||
| closesquarebracket | |||
| VK_OEM_6 | |||
|- | |||
| quote | |||
| VK_OEM_7 | |||
|- | |||
| leftquote | |||
| VK_OEM_8 | |||
|- | |||
| browser_refresh | |||
| VK_BROWSER_REFRESH | |||
|- | |||
| browser_search | |||
| VK_BROWSER_SEARCH | |||
|- | |||
| browser_favorites | |||
| VK_BROWSER_FAVORITES | |||
|- | |||
| browser_home | |||
| VK_BROWSER_HOME | |||
|- | |||
| volume_mute | |||
| VK_VOLUME_MUTE | |||
|- | |||
| volume_down | |||
| VK_VOLUME_DOWN | |||
|- | |||
| volume_up | |||
| VK_VOLUME_UP | |||
|- | |||
| next_track | |||
| VK_MEDIA_NEXT_TRACK | |||
|- | |||
| prev_track | |||
| VK_MEDIA_PREV_TRACK | |||
|- | |||
| stop | |||
| VK_MEDIA_STOP | |||
|- | |||
| play_pause | |||
| VK_MEDIA_PLAY_PAUSE | |||
|- | |||
| launch_mail | |||
| VK_LAUNCH_MAIL | |||
|- | |||
| launch_media_select | |||
| VK_LAUNCH_MEDIA_SELECT | |||
|- | |||
| launch_app1_pc_icon | |||
| VK_LAUNCH_APP1 | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Remotes]] | [[Category:Remotes]] | ||
[[Category:Development]] | [[Category:Development]] | ||
[[Category:Settings]] | [[Category:Settings]] | ||
Latest revision as of 03:07, 24 August 2020
This is a list of all the key names that can be used in keyboard.xml.
Note that even keys that aren't in the list can be used in keyboard.xml with the syntax:
<key id="xxx">Action</key>
where xxx is the key code (as decimal number). You can get the key code by looking in xbmc.log. Enable debug logging then press the key a few times. Now look in xbmc.log for lines like:
DEBUG: SDLKeyboard: scancode: 2, sym: 49, unicode: 49, modifier: 0 DEBUG: CApplication::OnKey: 61537 pressed, action is Number1
The number after CApplication::OnKey, i.e. 61537 in this case, is the key code. This number is decimal not hex.
| Kodi key name | Key code |
|---|---|
| zero | 0x30 |
| one | 0x31 |
| two | 0x32 |
| three | 0x33 |
| four | 0x34 |
| five | 0x35 |
| six | 0x36 |
| seven | 0x37 |
| eight | 0x38 |
| nine | 0x39 |
| backspace | VK_BACK |
| return | VK_RETURN |
| enter | VK_SEPARATOR |
| escape | VK_ESCAPE |
| tab | VK_TAB |
| space | VK_SPACE |
| left | VK_LEFT |
| right | VK_RIGHT |
| up | VK_UP |
| down | VK_DOWN |
| insert | VK_INSERT |
| delete | VK_DELETE |
| home | VK_HOME |
| end | VK_END |
| f1 | VK_F1 |
| f2 | VK_F2 |
| f3 | VK_F3 |
| f4 | VK_F4 |
| f5 | VK_F5 |
| f6 | VK_F6 |
| f7 | VK_F7 |
| f8 | VK_F8 |
| f9 | VK_F9 |
| f10 | VK_F10 |
| f11 | VK_F11 |
| f12 | VK_F12 |
| numpadzero | VK_NUMPAD0 |
| numpadone | VK_NUMPAD1 |
| numpadtwo | VK_NUMPAD2 |
| numpadthree | VK_NUMPAD3 |
| numpadfour | VK_NUMPAD4 |
| numpadfive | VK_NUMPAD5 |
| numpadsix | VK_NUMPAD6 |
| numpadseven | VK_NUMPAD7 |
| numpadeight | VK_NUMPAD8 |
| numpadnine | VK_NUMPAD9 |
| numpadtimes | VK_MULTIPLY |
| numpadplus | VK_ADD |
| numpadminus | VK_SUBTRACT |
| numpadperiod | VK_DECIMAL |
| numpaddivide | VK_DIVIDE |
| pageup | VK_PRIOR |
| pagedown | VK_NEXT |
| printscreen | VK_PRINT |
| menu | VK_APPS |
| pause | VK_PAUSE |
| leftshift | VK_LSHIFT |
| rightshift | VK_RSHIFT |
| leftctrl | VK_LCONTROL |
| rightctrl | VK_RCONTROL |
| leftalt | VK_LMENU |
| rightalt | VK_RMENU |
| leftwindows | VK_LWIN |
| rightwindows | VK_RWIN |
| capslock | VK_CAPITAL |
| numlock | VK_NUMLOCK |
| scrolllock | VK_SCROLL |
| equals | VK_OEM_PLUS |
| comma | VK_OEM_COMMA |
| minus | VK_OEM_MINUS |
| period | VK_OEM_PERIOD |
| semicolon | VK_OEM_1 |
| forwardslash | VK_OEM_2 |
| opensquarebracket | VK_OEM_4 |
| backslash | VK_OEM_5 |
| closesquarebracket | VK_OEM_6 |
| quote | VK_OEM_7 |
| leftquote | VK_OEM_8 |
| browser_refresh | VK_BROWSER_REFRESH |
| browser_search | VK_BROWSER_SEARCH |
| browser_favorites | VK_BROWSER_FAVORITES |
| browser_home | VK_BROWSER_HOME |
| volume_mute | VK_VOLUME_MUTE |
| volume_down | VK_VOLUME_DOWN |
| volume_up | VK_VOLUME_UP |
| next_track | VK_MEDIA_NEXT_TRACK |
| prev_track | VK_MEDIA_PREV_TRACK |
| stop | VK_MEDIA_STOP |
| play_pause | VK_MEDIA_PLAY_PAUSE |
| launch_mail | VK_LAUNCH_MAIL |
| launch_media_select | VK_LAUNCH_MEDIA_SELECT |
| launch_app1_pc_icon | VK_LAUNCH_APP1 |