Opening Windows and Dialogs: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
>Hitcher |
||
Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
|MusicVideoArtists ||videodb://3/4/ | |MusicVideoArtists ||videodb://3/4/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |MusicVideoAlbums ||videodb://3/5/ | ||
|- | |- | ||
|MusicVideoStudios ||videodb://3/ | |MusicVideoDirectors ||videodb://3/6/ | ||
|- | |||
|MusicVideoStudios ||videodb://3/7/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
|RecentlyAddedMusicVideos ||videodb://6/ | |RecentlyAddedMusicVideos ||videodb://6/ |
Revision as of 14:00, 20 September 2011
You can use the ActivateWindow() Built In Function to open a certain Window.
This command can be assigned to a button in a skin or mapped to a key in your Keymap.
Example:
- This will take you directly to the settings section of xbmc:
ActivateWindow(Settings)
Some windows even allow you to jump directly to a sub-section of that window.
Example:
- If you want a button in your skin or on your remote to take you directly to the movie listing, you let that button do:
ActivateWindow(VideoLibrary,MovieTitles) (dharma)
ActivateWindow(Videos,MovieTitles) (eden)
Below is a list of the available sub-sections in the Video- and MusicLibrary.
VideoLibrary:
VideoLibrary | videodb:// |
Movies | videodb://1/ |
MovieGenres | videodb://1/1/ |
MovieTitles | videodb://1/2/ |
MovieYears | videodb://1/3/ |
MovieActors | videodb://1/4/ |
MovieDirectors | videodb://1/5/ |
MovieStudios | videodb://1/6/ |
MovieSets | videodb://1/7/ |
MovieCountries | videodb://1/8/ |
RecentlyAddedMovies | videodb://4/ |
TvShows | videodb://2/ |
TvShowGenres | videodb://2/1/ |
TvShowTitles | videodb://2/2/ |
TvShowYears | videodb://2/3/ |
TvShowActors | videodb://2/4/ |
TvShowStudios | videodb://2/5/ |
RecentlyAddedEpisodes | videodb://5/ |
MusicVideos | videodb://3/ |
MusicVideoGenres | videodb://3/1/ |
MusicVideoTitles | videodb://3/2/ |
MusicVideoYears | videodb://3/3/ |
MusicVideoArtists | videodb://3/4/ |
MusicVideoAlbums | videodb://3/5/ |
MusicVideoDirectors | videodb://3/6/ |
MusicVideoStudios | videodb://3/7/ |
RecentlyAddedMusicVideos | videodb://6/ |
Playlists | special://videoplaylists/ |
Plugins | plugin://video/ |
MusicLibrary
MusicLibrary | musicdb:// |
Genres | musicdb://1/ |
Artists | musicdb://2/ |
Albums | musicdb://3/ |
Songs | musicdb://4/ |
Top100 | musicdb://5/ |
Top100Songs | musicdb://5/1/ |
Top100Albums | musicdb://5/2/ |
RecentlyAddedAlbums | musicdb://6/ |
RecentlyPlayedAlbums | musicdb://7/ |
Compilations | musicdb://8/ |
Years | musicdb://9/ |
Singles | musicdb://10/ |
Playlists | special://musicplaylists/ |
Plugins | plugin://music/ |
lastfm:// | |
shout:// |