Codename history: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (grammar) |
m (Updated for v19) |
||
Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Matrix || Kodi 19.0 || The 1999 science fiction film written and directed by the Wachowskis <ref>https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=330506</ref><ref>https://kodi.tv/article/kodi-19-gets-codename</ref> | | Matrix || Kodi 19.0 || The 1999 science fiction film written and directed by the Wachowskis <ref>https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=330506</ref><ref>https://kodi.tv/article/kodi-19-gets-codename</ref> | ||
|- | |||
| N***|| Kodi 20.0 || TBA . <ref>https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=360624</ref> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 02:40, 22 February 2021
New features | Codename history |
Codename | First released as version | To what the name refers? |
---|---|---|
Atlantis | XBMC 8.10 | The science fiction television series 'Stargate Atlantis'. [1] |
Babylon | XBMC 9.04 | The space station in the cult classic science fiction television series 'Babylon 5'. This codename also references the mythical city of Babylon. [2] |
Camelot | XBMC 9.11 | The mythical 'Camelot' from the King Arthur tales. |
Dharma | XBMC 10.0 | The 'Dharma Initiative' in the television series 'Lost'. |
Eden | XBMC 11.0 | The mythical 'Garden of Eden' from the Bible |
Frodo | XBMC 12.0 | Erwin Beckers, one of the three founders. [3] |
Gotham | XBMC 13.0 | The main city from the 'Batman' franchise. |
Helix | Kodi 14.0 | The science fiction television series 'Helix' |
Isengard | Kodi 15.0 | The 'Iron fortress' from Tolkien's many stories about Middle-Earth. |
Jarvis | Kodi 16.0 | The A.I. that Tony Stark (Ironman) owns, Just A Rather Very Intelligent System, or J.A.R.V.I.S |
Krypton | Kodi 17.0 | The planet where Superman was born. |
Leia | Kodi 18.0 | Princess Leia Organa of Alderaan, later known as General Leia Organa (Star Wars). [4] |
Matrix | Kodi 19.0 | The 1999 science fiction film written and directed by the Wachowskis [5][6] |
N*** | Kodi 20.0 | TBA . [7] |
References
- ↑ http://xbmc.org/xbmc-future-versioning-and-codenames
- ↑ http://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=51636&pid=331014#pid331014
- ↑ http://www.team-mediaportal.com/about-the-team/about-frodo
- ↑ https://kodi.tv/kodi-18-leia/
- ↑ https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=330506
- ↑ https://kodi.tv/article/kodi-19-gets-codename
- ↑ https://forum.kodi.tv/showthread.php?tid=360624