Archive:Development advisors: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
m (Karellen moved page Development advisors to Archive:Development advisors without leaving a redirect: Outdated) |
||
(14 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{mininav| [[Development]] }} | ||
<section begin="intro" />This is a list of developers who have specialties in various specific areas of Kodi. This allows other developers, both in and outside of Team Kodi, to find who to ask for advice or for approval of various ideas, pull requests, advice, and more. Please do not abuse this or use this for request features.<section end="intro" /> | |||
{ | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |||
! Component !! Dev(s) who can sign off on that area !! Retired/Inactive Devs | |||
|- | |||
| Android specific feature || Koying, || Davilla, Theuni | |||
|- | |||
| Audio playback (audio/video files) || anssih, Fritsch, FernetMenta || | |||
|- | |||
| BSD Specific feature || Fneufneu || | |||
|- | |||
| Blu-ray menu navigation or playback || ace20022 || Elupus | |||
|- | |||
| Build System || Memphiz, Wsnipex, stefansaraev, Montellese || Althekiller, Spiff | |||
|- | |||
| DVD-Video menu navigation and playback || ace20022 || Voyager, Elupus | |||
|- | |||
| Database / Library for Music || Montellese, Evilhamster, Razee || JMarshall, night199-uk | |||
|- | |||
| Database / Library for Videos (Movies and TV-Shows) || Montellese || JMarshall | |||
|- | |||
| Games || garbear || | |||
|- | |||
| Graphical User Interface (GUI) || mkortstiege || JMarshall,pieh | |||
|- | |||
| Karaoke || || oldnemesis | |||
|- | |||
| 3D || Da-Anda || | |||
|- | |||
| General control input system || koying, montellese , garbear, || Jmashall, Jhsrennie , Spiff, Davilla | |||
|- | |||
| Linux Distribution (Operating-System) || wsnipex ,lcapriotti || | |||
|- | |||
| Linux specific features || wsnipex || spiff, topfs2, althekiller | |||
|- | |||
| Mac OS X specific feature || Memphiz || Davilla | |||
|- | |||
| PVR (Personal Video Recorder) || Jalle19, ksooo, xhaggi, FernetMenta || opdenkamp | |||
|- | |||
| Pictures Viewing / Slideshow Display || || ulion | |||
|- | |||
| Playlists (Audio or Video) || Montellese || | |||
|- | |||
| Python Code and/or Scripts || jfcarroll, Tamland || | |||
|- | |||
| VFS || || spiff, ulion, | |||
|- | |||
| Scraper (Music/Video Metadata collector) || olympia, Mkortseige || scudlee | |||
|- | |||
| Skin / Theme (Navigation, Look and Feel) || ronie, BigNoid, Phil65, Hitcher, Piers || jmarshall, jezz_x | |||
|- | |||
| Subtitles || ace20022, voyager || elupus | |||
|- | |||
| Thumbnails / Covers / Posters / FanArt || mkortstiege || jmarshall | |||
|- | |||
| Translation / Language files / Internationalization || alanwww1 || blittan | |||
|- | |||
| UPnP/DNLA || Montellese || Alcoheca, Elupus | |||
|- | |||
| Video playback (inc. audio in video and codecs) || fernetmenta, koying, popcornmix, gimli || elupus , abalier, davilla, | |||
|- | |||
| Weather forecasts || ronie || | |||
|- | |||
| Web Server / Web Interface / Web API / JSON-RPC || Montellese, anaconda || topfs2 | |||
|- | |||
| Windows (Win32) Distribution / Installer || Martijn || WiSo | |||
|- | |||
| Windows specific feature || Karlson2k, ace20022, afedchin || WiSo | |||
|- | |||
| iOS Specific feature || Memphiz || | |||
|- | |||
| rpi || popcornmix, gimli || | |||
|- | |||
| addon system (installing/interface/handling) || Tamland || opdenkamp, Spiff, JMarshall | |||
|- | |||
| retroplayer || garbear || | |||
|- | |||
| General code reviewing (coding quality, unspecific) || montellese, mkortstiege, Paxxi|| Althekiller, jm, elupus, | |||
|- | |||
| Settings system || Montellese JJD-UK || althekiller | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Development-Archived]] | |||
[[Category:Development]] |
Latest revision as of 10:52, 20 July 2020
Development | Development advisors |
This is a list of developers who have specialties in various specific areas of Kodi. This allows other developers, both in and outside of Team Kodi, to find who to ask for advice or for approval of various ideas, pull requests, advice, and more. Please do not abuse this or use this for request features.
Component | Dev(s) who can sign off on that area | Retired/Inactive Devs |
---|---|---|
Android specific feature | Koying, | Davilla, Theuni |
Audio playback (audio/video files) | anssih, Fritsch, FernetMenta | |
BSD Specific feature | Fneufneu | |
Blu-ray menu navigation or playback | ace20022 | Elupus |
Build System | Memphiz, Wsnipex, stefansaraev, Montellese | Althekiller, Spiff |
DVD-Video menu navigation and playback | ace20022 | Voyager, Elupus |
Database / Library for Music | Montellese, Evilhamster, Razee | JMarshall, night199-uk |
Database / Library for Videos (Movies and TV-Shows) | Montellese | JMarshall |
Games | garbear | |
Graphical User Interface (GUI) | mkortstiege | JMarshall,pieh |
Karaoke | oldnemesis | |
3D | Da-Anda | |
General control input system | koying, montellese , garbear, | Jmashall, Jhsrennie , Spiff, Davilla |
Linux Distribution (Operating-System) | wsnipex ,lcapriotti | |
Linux specific features | wsnipex | spiff, topfs2, althekiller |
Mac OS X specific feature | Memphiz | Davilla |
PVR (Personal Video Recorder) | Jalle19, ksooo, xhaggi, FernetMenta | opdenkamp |
Pictures Viewing / Slideshow Display | ulion | |
Playlists (Audio or Video) | Montellese | |
Python Code and/or Scripts | jfcarroll, Tamland | |
VFS | spiff, ulion, | |
Scraper (Music/Video Metadata collector) | olympia, Mkortseige | scudlee |
Skin / Theme (Navigation, Look and Feel) | ronie, BigNoid, Phil65, Hitcher, Piers | jmarshall, jezz_x |
Subtitles | ace20022, voyager | elupus |
Thumbnails / Covers / Posters / FanArt | mkortstiege | jmarshall |
Translation / Language files / Internationalization | alanwww1 | blittan |
UPnP/DNLA | Montellese | Alcoheca, Elupus |
Video playback (inc. audio in video and codecs) | fernetmenta, koying, popcornmix, gimli | elupus , abalier, davilla, |
Weather forecasts | ronie | |
Web Server / Web Interface / Web API / JSON-RPC | Montellese, anaconda | topfs2 |
Windows (Win32) Distribution / Installer | Martijn | WiSo |
Windows specific feature | Karlson2k, ace20022, afedchin | WiSo |
iOS Specific feature | Memphiz | |
rpi | popcornmix, gimli | |
addon system (installing/interface/handling) | Tamland | opdenkamp, Spiff, JMarshall |
retroplayer | garbear | |
General code reviewing (coding quality, unspecific) | montellese, mkortstiege, Paxxi | Althekiller, jm, elupus, |
Settings system | Montellese JJD-UK | althekiller |