Template:Main/doc: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Revert 1 edit by 75.52.220.191 (talk) to last revision by Circeus using amelvand) |
m (Additional example) |
||
Line 66: | Line 66: | ||
| <pre>{{Main|Article1|Article2|Article3|Article4|Article5}}</pre> | | <pre>{{Main|Article1|Article2|Article3|Article4|Article5}}</pre> | ||
| {{Main|Article1|Article2|Article3|Article4|Article5}} | | {{Main|Article1|Article2|Article3|Article4|Article5}} | ||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |||
| <pre>{{Main|Article|l1=Alternate title}}</pre> | |||
| {{Main|Article|l1=Alternate title}} | |||
|- style="vertical-align:top;" | |- style="vertical-align:top;" | ||
| <pre>{{Main|2003 UB313|l1={{mp|2003 UB|313}}}}</pre> | | <pre>{{Main|2003 UB313|l1={{mp|2003 UB|313}}}}</pre> |
Revision as of 22:55, 20 May 2007
When Wikipedia articles become too large, subarticles are usually created. This template is used to mark the section of the "Main" article that was separated to add a link to the new article. It should not be used at the top of an article to link to its parent topic. Such links should be a natural part of the article lead.
Usage
{{main |Article 1 }}
You may also include additional links, up to ten in total:
{{main |Article 1 |Article 2 |Article 3 |Article 4 |Article 5 |Article 6 |Article 7 |Article 8 |Article 9 |Article 10 }}
For each link, you may optionally specify a link appearance (this is mostly intended for articles whose titles suffer from technical limitations):
{{main |Article 1 |Article 2 |Article 3 |Article 4 |Article 5 |Article 6 |Article 7 |Article 8 |Article 9 |Article 10 |l1=Article 1 link appearance |l2=Article 2 link appearance |l3=Article 3 link appearance |l4=Article 4 link appearance |l5=Article 5 link appearance |l6=Article 6 link appearance |l7=Article 7 link appearance |l8=Article 8 link appearance |l9=Article 9 link appearance |l10=Article 10 link appearance }}
Example
Code | Result |
---|---|
{{Main|Article}} |
Main page: Article
|
{{Main|Article1|Article2|Article3}} |
|
{{Main|Article1|Article2|Article3|Article4|Article5}} |
|
{{Main|Article|l1=Alternate title}} |
Main page: Alternate title
|
{{Main|2003 UB313|l1={{mp|2003 UB|313}}}} |
Main page: [[2003 UB313|Template:Mp]]
|
See also
- {{Catmore}} For categories
- {{Details}}
- {{Further}}
{{See}}(deprecated - use {{Further}})- {{See also}}
- Wikipedia:Long article layout
- Wikipedia:Summary style
- m:Help:Template