Keyboard controls: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
>Palthron (Add Audio offset and Zoom. Add third column for extra info (Only one being written as of now. Add list of unused letter. Multilined table.) |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| class="usercell" style="text-align:center;" | '''Key''' | | class="usercell" style="text-align:center;" | '''Key''' | ||
| class="usercell" style="text-align:center;" | ''' | | class="usercell" style="text-align:center;" | '''Function''' | ||
| class="usercell" style="text-align:center;" | '''Notes''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Any Single character | | Any Single character | ||
| That button on the keyboard, Case INSENSITIVE | | That button on the keyboard, Case INSENSITIVE | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| O | | O | ||
| Displays CPU usage and video diagnostic information | | Displays CPU usage and video diagnostic information | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| P | | P | ||
| Play | | Play | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Space | | Space | ||
| Pause | | Pause | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| X | | X | ||
| Stop | | Stop | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| L | | L | ||
| Cycle subtitles | | Cycle subtitles | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| T | | T | ||
| Toggle subtitles on and off | | Toggle subtitles on and off | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| F | | F | ||
| | | Fast Forward | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| R | | R | ||
| Rewind | | Rewind | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Left-arrow | | Left-arrow | ||
| Left | | Left | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Right-arrow | | Right-arrow | ||
| Right | | Right | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Up-arrow | | Up-arrow | ||
| Up | | Up | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Down-arrow | | Down-arrow | ||
| Down | | Down | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Page Up | | Page Up | ||
| Page Up | | Page Up | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Page Down | | Page Down | ||
| Page Down | | Page Down | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Return | | Enter (Return) | ||
| Select | | Select | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Backspace | | Backspace | ||
| Parent Directory | | Parent Directory | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Q | | Q | ||
| Queue | | Queue | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| W | | W | ||
| Marked as Watched | | Marked as Watched | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| M | | M | ||
| Activate OSD Player Controls | | Activate OSD Player Controls | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| S | | S | ||
| Activate Shutdown Menu | | Activate Shutdown Menu | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Esc | | Esc | ||
| Home menu | | Home menu | ||
<i>Remembers the last menu-position when you return to it</i> | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| I | | I | ||
| Media Info | | Media Info | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Application key | | Application key | ||
| Context Menu | | Context Menu | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| C | | C | ||
| Context Menu | | Context Menu | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Period | | Period | ||
| Skip Next | | Skip Next | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Comma | | Comma | ||
| Skip Previous | | Skip Previous | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Tab | | Tab | ||
| | | Toggles fullscreen modes | ||
<i>Either visualisation or video playback</i> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| A | |||
| Audio offset | |||
<i>Only when video playback is displayed fullscreen</i> | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Z | |||
| Zoom mode | |||
<i>Only when video playback is displayed fullscreen</i> | |||
| Cycling: Normal, Zoom, Strecth 4:3, Wide zoom, Strecth 16:9, Original size, Custom | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Print Screen | | Print Screen | ||
| Screenshot | | Screenshot | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Minus (-) | | Minus (-) | ||
| Volume Down | | Volume Down | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Plus (+) | | Plus (+) | ||
| Volume Up | | Volume Up | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Zero | | 0 (Zero) | ||
| | | Number 0 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| One | | 1 (One) | ||
| Number 1 | | Number 1 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Two | | 2 (Two) | ||
| Number 2 | | Number 2 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Three | | 3 (Three) | ||
| Number 3 | | Number 3 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Four | | 4 (Four) | ||
| Number 4 | | Number 4 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Five | | 5 (Five) | ||
| Number 5 | | Number 5 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Six | | 6 (Six) | ||
| Number 6 | | Number 6 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Seven | | 7 (Seven) | ||
| Number 7 | | Number 7 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Eight | | 8 (Eight) | ||
| Number 8 | | Number 8 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Nine | | 9 (Nine) | ||
| Number 9 | | Number 9 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Backslash (\) | | Backslash (\) | ||
| Toggle Application Full Screen / Windowed mode | | Toggle Application Full Screen / Windowed mode | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| End | | End | ||
| Shutdown XBMC | | Shutdown XBMC | ||
<i>Only from Main Menu and without confirmation</i> | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
List of unused letter on keyboard while in fullscreen playback mode: | |||
B, D, E, G, H, J, K, N, U, and Y | |||
== Platform specific keymapping == | == Platform specific keymapping == |
Revision as of 00:35, 6 December 2011
Template:XBMC wiki toc Keymapping specific to your particular installation can be observed in Keyboard.xml in the System folder of your installation.
Common platform-independent keymapping
Key | Function | Notes |
Any Single character | That button on the keyboard, Case INSENSITIVE | |
O | Displays CPU usage and video diagnostic information | |
P | Play | |
Space | Pause | |
X | Stop | |
L | Cycle subtitles | |
T | Toggle subtitles on and off | |
F | Fast Forward | |
R | Rewind | |
Left-arrow | Left | |
Right-arrow | Right | |
Up-arrow | Up | |
Down-arrow | Down | |
Page Up | Page Up | |
Page Down | Page Down | |
Enter (Return) | Select | |
Backspace | Parent Directory | |
Q | Queue | |
W | Marked as Watched | |
M | Activate OSD Player Controls | |
S | Activate Shutdown Menu | |
Esc | Home menu
Remembers the last menu-position when you return to it |
|
I | Media Info | |
Application key | Context Menu | |
C | Context Menu | |
Period | Skip Next | |
Comma | Skip Previous | |
Tab | Toggles fullscreen modes
Either visualisation or video playback |
|
A | Audio offset
Only when video playback is displayed fullscreen |
|
Z | Zoom mode
Only when video playback is displayed fullscreen |
Cycling: Normal, Zoom, Strecth 4:3, Wide zoom, Strecth 16:9, Original size, Custom |
Print Screen | Screenshot | |
Minus (-) | Volume Down | |
Plus (+) | Volume Up | |
0 (Zero) | Number 0 | |
1 (One) | Number 1 | |
2 (Two) | Number 2 | |
3 (Three) | Number 3 | |
4 (Four) | Number 4 | |
5 (Five) | Number 5 | |
6 (Six) | Number 6 | |
7 (Seven) | Number 7 | |
8 (Eight) | Number 8 | |
9 (Nine) | Number 9 | |
Backslash (\) | Toggle Application Full Screen / Windowed mode | |
End | Shutdown XBMC
Only from Main Menu and without confirmation |
List of unused letter on keyboard while in fullscreen playback mode: B, D, E, G, H, J, K, N, U, and Y
Platform specific keymapping
Live and Linux keymapping
'Windows' Application key: Context menu
Mac keymapping
⌘Q to close
⌘H and ⌘M to iconize
⌘F to toggle fullscreen
⌘S to take screenshots inside XBMC
Windows keymapping
'Windows' Application key: Context menu