Archive:Codecinfo: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(not sure why this would need to be bigger) |
>UNiversal m (a bit more clarification of values breakdown and added forum link also asked in forum for more information and help getting this list finally done.) |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| aac || [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audio_codec Audio codec] | | aac || [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Audio_codec Audio codec] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| mp4a / 0x6134706D || | | mp4a / 0x6134706D || Codec ID {{?}} Format profile {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 48000 Hz || [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sample_rate | | 48000 Hz || [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Sample_rate Sampling rate] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5.1 || Audio channels | | 5.1 || Audio channels | ||
Line 28: | Line 28: | ||
| s16 || Sample size (s16 = signed 16-bit value) | | s16 || Sample size (s16 = signed 16-bit value) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| fltp | | fltp || [http://www.ffmpeg.org/doxygen/trunk/samplefmt_8h.html float, planar] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 437 kb/s || Average audio [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bitrate#Multimedia_encoding bitrate] (reported by [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demultiplexer_(media_file) demuxer]) | | 437 kb/s || Average audio [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bitrate#Multimedia_encoding bitrate] (reported by [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demultiplexer_(media_file) demuxer]) | ||
Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| h264 (Main) || [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Video_codec Video codec] (profile) | | h264 (Main) || [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Video_codec Video codec] (profile) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| avc1 / 0x31637661 || | | avc1 / 0x31637661 || Format {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| yuv420p || | | yuv420p || Color space / Chroma subsampling | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1920x1080 || Resolution | | 1920x1080 || Resolution | ||
|- | |||
| [SAR 1:1 DAR 16x9] || Pixel Aspect ratio {{?}} - Display aspect ratio | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 9282 kb/s || Average audio bitrate (reported by demuxer) | | 9282 kb/s || Average audio bitrate (reported by demuxer) | ||
Line 74: | Line 76: | ||
| acpu: 0% || Relative CPU usage of the audio decode thread | | acpu: 0% || Relative CPU usage of the audio decode thread | ||
|- | |- | ||
| vcpu:0% || Relative CPU Usage of the video decode thread | | vcpu: 0% || Relative CPU Usage of the video decode thread | ||
|- | |- | ||
| cache:0 B 100% || Size of [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disk_buffer cached] data and % of cache utilized | | cache:0 B 100% || Size of [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disk_buffer cached] data and % of cache utilized | ||
Line 101: | Line 103: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Further information/discussion == | |||
{{forum link2|See the [[forum:70743|Video Diagnostic Screen]] forum topic for discussion and more information.}} | |||
[[Category:XBMC Manual]] | [[Category:XBMC Manual]] |
Revision as of 18:33, 1 May 2013
This page or section may require cleanup, updating, spellchecking, reformatting and/or updated images. Please improve this page if you can. The discussion page may contain suggestions. |
INCOMPLETE: This page or section is incomplete. Please add information or correct uncertain data which is marked with a ? |
Whilst XBMC is playing media on screen you can activate the codecinfo overlay (O key). This normally appears as white text on a black background bar located near the top of the screen (dependent on the skin being used).The codecinfo overlay displays a number of real time variables describing detailed information on the codecs currently in use.
In Frodo in fullscreen video playback, the codec information is split into 4 lines of text. In Gotham it splits into 6 lines.
- Audio information - provided by both the 'D'emuxer and the 'P'layer
- Video information - provided by both the 'D'emuxer and the 'P'layer
- General playback information (C)
- 'W'indowing and System CPU information
- 'S'ystem performance information
Samples from the screen above:
Audio information | Breakdown |
---|---|
aac | Audio codec |
mp4a / 0x6134706D | Codec ID ? Format profile ? |
48000 Hz | Sampling rate |
5.1 | Audio channels |
s16 | Sample size (s16 = signed 16-bit value) |
fltp | float, planar |
437 kb/s | Average audio bitrate (reported by demuxer) |
aq:99% | Audio queue saturation |
Kb/s:437.41 | Current audio bitrate (reported by player) |
att:0.0db | Attenuation / gain added by player |
Video information | Breakdown |
h264 (Main) | Video codec (profile) |
avc1 / 0x31637661 | Format ? |
yuv420p | Color space / Chroma subsampling |
1920x1080 | Resolution |
[SAR 1:1 DAR 16x9] | Pixel Aspect ratio ? - Display aspect ratio |
9282 kb/s | Average audio bitrate (reported by demuxer) |
fr:24.000 | Framerate of source |
vq:88% | Video queue saturation |
dc:ff-h264-dxva2 | Video library performing decode (in this case, ffmpeg/h264) ? |
Mb/s:7.79 | Current video bitrate (reported by player) |
drop:12 | Number of dropped frames |
pc:1 | Pullup correction pattern length |
General playback information | Breakdown |
ad:0.000 | Audio delay (configured) |
a/v:0.030 | Audio/video sync difference (real time) |
edl:- | Edit decision list |
dcpu: 0% | Relative CPU Usage of the player thread |
acpu: 0% | Relative CPU usage of the audio decode thread |
vcpu: 0% | Relative CPU Usage of the video decode thread |
cache:0 B 100% | Size of cached data and % of cache utilized |
Windowing information | Breakdown |
fps:24.00 | Video framerate |
CPU 4 core(s) | System processor information (this display is OS-dependent) |
average: 4.7% | Average CPU load across all cores |
System performance information | Breakdown |
refresh | Actual framerate being displayed |
missed | ? |
speed | ? |
sync | ? |
avg | ? |
error | ? |
Further information/discussion
See the Video Diagnostic Screen forum topic for discussion and more information. |