Archive:Codecinfo: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| Line 62: | Line 62: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| drop:12 || Number of dropped frames | | drop:12 || Number of dropped frames | ||
|- | |||
| skip:13 || Number of skipped frames | |||
|- | |- | ||
| pc:1 || Pullup correction pattern length | | pc:1 || Pullup correction pattern length | ||
Revision as of 15:51, 28 May 2014
Whilst XBMC is playing media on screen you can activate the codecinfo overlay O key on keyboard or Guide on remote. This normally appears as white text on a black background bar located near the top of the screen (dependent on the skin being used). The codecinfo overlay displays a number of real time variables describing detailed information on the codecs currently in use.
Current stable builds
- Video codecinfo window as seen in stable XBMC v12.x "Frodo" builds.
In Frodo in fullscreen video playback, the codec information is split into 4 lines of text. In Gotham it splits into 6 lines.
- Audio information - provided by both the Demuxer and the Player
- Video information - provided by both the Demuxer and the Player
- General playback information C
- Windowing and System CPU information
- Sync to screen information
Breakdown
Samples from the screen(s) above:
| Audio information | Breakdown |
|---|---|
| aac | Audio codec |
| mp4a / 0x6134706D | Codec ID - Format profile [1] |
| 48000 Hz | Sampling rate |
| 5.1 | Audio channels |
| s16 | Sample size (s16 = signed 16-bit value) |
| fltp | float, planar |
| 437 kb/s | Average audio bitrate (reported by demuxer) |
| aq:99% | Audio queue saturation |
| Kb/s:437.41 | Current audio bitrate (reported by player) |
| att:0.0db | Attenuation / gain added by player |
| Video information | Breakdown |
| h264 (Main) (avc1 / 0x31637661) | Video codec |
| yuv420p | Color space / Chroma subsampling |
| 1920x1080 | Resolution |
| SAR 1:1 DAR 16x9 | Source Aspect Ratio - Display Aspect Ratio |
| 9282 kb/s | Average audio bitrate (reported by demuxer) |
| fr:24.000 | Source framerate |
| vq:88% | Video queue saturation |
| dc:ff-h264-dxva2 | Video library performing decode |
| Mb/s:7.79 | Current video bitrate (reported by player) |
| drop:12 | Number of dropped frames |
| skip:13 | Number of skipped frames |
| pc:1 | Pullup correction pattern length |
| General playback information | Breakdown |
| ad:0.000 | Audio delay (configured) |
| a/v:0.030 | Audio/video sync difference (real time) |
| edl:- | Edit decision list |
| dcpu: 0% | Relative CPU Usage of the player thread |
| acpu: 0% | Relative CPU usage of the audio decode thread |
| vcpu: 0% | Relative CPU Usage of the video decode thread |
| cache:0 B 100% | Size of cached data and % of cache utilized |
| Windowing information | Breakdown |
| fps:24.00 | Video framerate |
| CPU 4 core(s) | System processor information (this display is OS-dependent) |
| average: 4.7% | Average CPU load across all cores |
| Sync to screen information | Breakdown |
| refresh | Actual refresh-rate being displayed |
| missed | Number of missed frames |
| speed | Audio speed correction to sync |
| sync | Video speed to enable sync |
| avg | Avg amount of correction |
| error | Percentage of errors syncing |
Future builds

- Codecinfo window in Gotham development builds
References
Further information/discussion
- See the Video Diagnostic Screen forum topic for discussion and more information.