Archive:Codecinfo: Difference between revisions
Appearance
>UNiversal m In gotham the codec info view changes from 4 to 6 lines, idk what settings mean so just adding some preview and screenshot. |
>UNiversal m fltp entry on codecinfo for gotham |
||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| s16 || Sample size (s16 = signed 16-bit value) | | s16 || Sample size (s16 = signed 16-bit value) | ||
|- | |||
| fltp (Gotham)|| [http://www.ffmpeg.org/doxygen/trunk/samplefmt_8h.html float, planar] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 437 kb/s || Average audio [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bitrate#Multimedia_encoding bitrate] (reported by [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demultiplexer_(media_file) demuxer]) | | 437 kb/s || Average audio [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bitrate#Multimedia_encoding bitrate] (reported by [http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Demultiplexer_(media_file) demuxer]) | ||
Revision as of 16:16, 30 April 2013
|
This page or section may require cleanup, updating, spellchecking, reformatting and/or updated images. Please improve this page if you can. The discussion page may contain suggestions. |
|
INCOMPLETE: This page or section is incomplete. Please add information or correct uncertain data which is marked with a ? |
Whilst XBMC is playing media on screen you can activate the codecinfo overlay (O key). This normally appears as white text on a black background bar located near the top of the screen (dependent on the skin being used).The codecinfo overlay displays a number of real time variables describing detailed information on the codecs currently in use.

In Frodo in fullscreen video playback, the codec information is split into 4 lines of text. In Gotham it splits into 6 lines.
- Audio information - provided by both the 'D'emuxer and the 'P'layer
- Video information - provided by both the 'D'emuxer and the 'P'layer
- General playback information (C)
- 'W'indowing and System CPU information
Samples from the screen above:
| Audio information | Explanation |
|---|---|
| aac | Audio codec |
| mp4a / 0x6134706D | ? |
| 48000 Hz | Sample rate |
| 5.1 | Audio channels |
| s16 | Sample size (s16 = signed 16-bit value) |
| fltp (Gotham) | float, planar |
| 437 kb/s | Average audio bitrate (reported by demuxer) |
| aq:99% | Audio queue saturation |
| Kb/s:437.41 | Current audio bitrate (reported by player) |
| att:0.0db | Attenuation / gain added by player |
| Video information | Explanation |
|---|---|
| h264 (Main) | Video codec (profile) |
| avc1 / 0x31637661 | ? |
| yuv420p | Pixel format / color space |
| 1920x1080 | Resolution |
| 9282 kb/s | Average audio bitrate (reported by demuxer) |
| fr:24.000 | Framerate of source |
| vq:88% | Video queue saturation |
| dc:ff-h264-dxva2 | Video library perfoming decode (in this case, ffmpeg/h264) ? |
| Mb/s:7.79 | Current video bitrate (reported by player) |
| drop:12 | Number of dropped frames |
| pc:1 | Pullup correction pattern length |
| General playback information | Explanation |
|---|---|
| ad:0.000 | Audio delay (configured) |
| a/v:0.030 | Audio/video sync difference (real time) |
| edl:- | Edit decision list |
| dcpu: 0% | Relative CPU Usage of the player thread |
| acpu: 0% | Relative CPU usage of the audio decode thread |
| vcpu:0% | Relative CPU Usage of the video decode thread |
| cache:0 B 100% | Size of cached data and % of cache utilized |
| Windowing/System performance information | Explanation |
|---|---|
| fps:24.00 | Framerate being displayed |
| CPU 4 core(s) | System processor information (this display is OS-dependent) |
| average: 4.7% | Average CPU load across all cores |

