Talk:PulseAudio: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Created page with "Things todo: * Cleanup Pulseaudio references so they all refer to one thing only, e.g not PA/Pulse * Fix table of supported formats (we should include all formats that xbmc s...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
* Fix table of supported formats (we should include all formats that xbmc supports and mark them as not supported and or limitation, so there is a clear distinction when comparing to alsa | * Fix table of supported formats (we should include all formats that xbmc supports and mark them as not supported and or limitation, so there is a clear distinction when comparing to alsa | ||
We should do the above because we must declare the obvious and not expect or assume everyone has same knowledge as the people developing. Personally I dont want to see questions like how about lpcm or how about this format... or that format. | We should do the above because we must declare the obvious and not expect or assume everyone has same knowledge as the people developing. Personally I dont want to see questions like how about lpcm or how about this format... or that format. | ||
* | * Clean-up instructions get better formatting going | ||
* | * Grammar/punctuation. | ||
===Possible passtrough table for Pulseaudio=== | |||
Please jjd-uk and fritsch input pls on lpcm and whatver you see relevant. | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; color: black;" | |||
|- | |||
!rowspan="3" style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;" | '''Audio Codec''' | |||
!colspan="12" style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;" | '''Audio Source''' | |||
!rowspan="3" style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;" | '''XBMC PulseAudio Passthrough Setting''' | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="3" style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;" | '''HD DVD''' | |||
!colspan="3" style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;" | '''Blu-ray Disc''' | |||
!colspan="3" style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;" | '''DVD-Video''' | |||
!colspan="3" style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;" | '''DVD-Audio''' | |||
|- | |||
! style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;"| Channels (max) | |||
! style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;"| Max bit rate | |||
! style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;"| Sample rate (max) | |||
! style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;"| Channels (max) | |||
! style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;"| Max bit rate | |||
! style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;"| Sample rate (max) | |||
! style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;"| Channels (max) | |||
! style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;"| Max bit rate | |||
! style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;"| Sample rate (max) | |||
! style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;"| Channels (max) | |||
! style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;"| Max bit rate | |||
! style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;"| Sample rate (max) | |||
|- | |||
| align="left"|'''Dolby Digital (AC-3)''' | |||
| 5.1 | |||
| 504 kbit/s | |||
| 48 kHz / 16 bit | |||
| 5.1 | |||
| 640 kbit/s | |||
| 48 kHz / 16 bit | |||
| 5.1 | |||
| 448 kbit/s | |||
| 48 kHz / 16 bit | |||
| 5.1 | |||
| 448 kbit/s | |||
| 48 kHz / 16 bit | |||
| rowspan="2"| Dolby Digital (AC3) capable receiver | |||
|- | |||
| align="left"|'''Dolby Digital Plus (E-AC-3)''' | |||
| 7.1 | |||
| 3 Mbit/s | |||
| 48 kHz / 24 bit | |||
| 7.1 | |||
| 1.7 Mbit/s | |||
| 48 kHz / 24 bit | |||
| colspan="6" {{NA}} | |||
|- | |||
| align="left"|'''DTS''' | |||
| 5.1 (Core) | |||
| 1536 kbit/s | |||
| 48 kHz / 24 bit | |||
| 5.1 (Core) | |||
| 1536 kbit/s | |||
| 48 kHz / 24 bit | |||
| 6.1 | |||
| 768 kbit/s | |||
| 48 kHz / 16 bit | |||
| colspan="3" {{NA}} | |||
| rowspan="2"| DTS capable receiver | |||
|- | |||
| align="left"|'''DTS 24/96''' | |||
| colspan="6" {{NA}} | |||
| 5.1 | |||
| 1536 kbit/s | |||
| 96 kHz / 24-bit | |||
| 5.1 | |||
| 1536 kbit/s | |||
| 96 kHz / 24-bit | |||
|- | |||
| align="left"|'''Linear PCM (LPCM)''' | |||
| 7.1 | |||
| 27 Mbit/s | |||
| 192 kHz / 24 bit | |||
| 8.1 | |||
| 27 Mbit/s | |||
| 192 kHz / 24 bit | |||
| 5.1 | |||
| 6.1 Mbit/s | |||
| 48 kHz / 16 bit | |||
| 5.1 | |||
| 6.1 Mbit/s | |||
| 96 kHz / 24 bit | |||
| MultiChannel LPCM capable receiver | |||
|- | |||
| align="left"|'''Dolby TrueHD''' | |||
| 7.1 | |||
| 18 Mbit/s | |||
|192 kHz / 24 bit | |||
| 7.1 | |||
| 18 Mbit/s | |||
| 192 kHz / 24 bit | |||
| colspan="6" {{NA}} | |||
| {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| align="left"|'''DTS-HD High Resolution Audio (HRA)''' | |||
| 7.1 | |||
| 6 Mbit/s | |||
| 96 kHz / 24 bit | |||
| 7.1 | |||
| 6 Mbit/s | |||
| 96 kHz / 24 bit | |||
| colspan="6" {{NA}} | |||
| rowspan="3" {{No}} | |||
|- | |||
| align="left" rowspan="2"|'''DTS-HD Master Audio (MA)''' | |||
| 5.1 | |||
| 18 Mbit/s | |||
| 192 kHz / 24 bit | |||
| | 5.1 | |||
| 18 Mbit/s | |||
| 192 kHz / 24 bit | |||
| colspan="6" {{NA}} | |||
|- | |||
| 7.1 | |||
| 18 Mbit/s | |||
| 96 kHz / 24 bit | |||
| 7.1 | |||
| 18 Mbit/s | |||
| 96 kHz / 24 bit | |||
| colspan="6" {{NA}} | |||
|} | |||
=== Settings in xbmc for Pulseaudio === | |||
THIS IS A WIP AT BEST, removed AAC only atm please HELP!! | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; color: black;" | |||
!style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;"|'''XBMC Settings''' | |||
!style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;"|'''PC Speakers<br />(2.0)''' | |||
!style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;"|'''PC Speakers<br />(5.1)''' | |||
!style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;"|'''TV''' | |||
!style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;"|'''AVR SPDIF''' | |||
!style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;"|'''AVR HDMI<br />(no HD Audio) ★''' | |||
!style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;"|'''AVR HDMI<br />(HD Audio)''' | |||
!style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;"|'''SPDIF<br />(Transcode to AC3)''' | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"|'''Audio Output''' | |||
|'''Analog''' | |||
|'''Analog''' | |||
|'''Analog''' | |||
|'''Optical/Coaxial''' | |||
|'''HDMI''' | |||
|'''HDMI''' | |||
|'''SPDIF''' | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"|'''Speaker configuration''' | |||
|'''2.0''' | |||
|'''5.1''' | |||
|'''2.0''' | |||
|'''2.0''' | |||
|'''5.1''' | |||
|'''7.1''' | |||
|'''2.0''' | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"|'''Boost volume level on downmix''' | |||
|{{Enabled}} | |||
|{{Enabled}} | |||
|{{Enabled}} | |||
|{{Enabled}} | |||
|{{Enabled}} | |||
|{{Enabled}} | |||
|{{Enabled}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"|'''Output stereo to all speakers''' | |||
|{{Disabled}} | |||
|{{Disabled}} | |||
|{{Disabled}} | |||
|{{Disabled}} | |||
|{{Disabled}} | |||
|{{Disabled}} | |||
|{{Disabled}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"|'''Dolby Digital (AC3) capable receiver''' | |||
|{{NA}} | |||
|{{NA}} | |||
|{{NA}} | |||
|{{Enabled}} | |||
|{{Enabled}} | |||
|{{Enabled}} | |||
|{{Enabled}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"|'''DTS capable receiver''' | |||
|{{NA}} | |||
|{{NA}} | |||
|{{NA}} | |||
|{{Enabled}} | |||
|{{Enabled}} | |||
|{{Enabled}} | |||
|{{Disabled}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"|'''MultiChannel LPCM capable receiver''' | |||
|{{NA}} | |||
|{{NA}} | |||
|{{NA}} | |||
|{{Disabled}} | |||
|{{Enabled}} | |||
|{{Enabled}} | |||
|{{Disabled}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"|'''TrueHD capable receiver''' | |||
|{{NA}} | |||
|{{NA}} | |||
|{{NA}} | |||
|{{Disabled}} | |||
|{{Disabled}} | |||
|{{Enabled}} | |||
|{{Disabled}} | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"|'''DTS-HD capable receiver''' | |||
|{{NA}} | |||
|{{NA}} | |||
|{{NA}} | |||
|{{Disabled}} | |||
|{{Disabled}} | |||
|{{Enabled}} | |||
|{{Disabled}} | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="8" style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;" |'''Linux / OSX - Output Device Settings''' | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"|'''Audio output device''' | |||
|Speakers | |||
|Speakers | |||
|SPDIF/HDMI | |||
|SPDIF | |||
|HDMI | |||
|HDMI | |||
|SPDIF | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"|'''Passthrough output device''' | |||
|{{NA}} | |||
|{{NA}} | |||
|{{NA}} | |||
|SPDIF | |||
|HDMI | |||
|HDMI | |||
|SPDIF | |||
|- | |||
!colspan="8" style="color:#000000; background-color:#DBDBDB;" |'''Windows - Output Device Settings''' | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"|'''Audio output device ★★''' | |||
|WASAPI/Directsound - Speakers | |||
|WASAPI/Directsound - Speakers | |||
|WASAPI/Directsound - SPDIF/HDMI | |||
|WASAPI/Directsound - SPDIF | |||
|WASAPI/Directsound - HDMI | |||
|WASAPI - HDMI | |||
|WASAPI/Directsound - SPDIF | |||
|- | |||
|align="left"|'''Passthrough output device ★★''' | |||
|{{NA}} | |||
|{{NA}} | |||
|{{NA}} | |||
|WASAPI/Directsound - SPDIF | |||
|WASAPI/Directsound - HDMI | |||
|WASAPI - HDMI | |||
|WASAPI/Directsound - SPDIF | |||
|} | |||
'''<big><nowiki>★</nowiki></big>''' Where AVR has HDMI inputs but can't decode HD audio | |||
'''<big><nowiki>★★</nowiki></big>''' WASAPI offers best quality if connected to an AVR or DAC but may not always work, and Directsound offers better compatibility and should work in just about all equipment configurations. The only time WASAPI must be used is when trying to passthrough HD audio. |
Revision as of 10:29, 20 January 2014
Things todo:
- Cleanup Pulseaudio references so they all refer to one thing only, e.g not PA/Pulse
- Fix table of supported formats (we should include all formats that xbmc supports and mark them as not supported and or limitation, so there is a clear distinction when comparing to alsa
We should do the above because we must declare the obvious and not expect or assume everyone has same knowledge as the people developing. Personally I dont want to see questions like how about lpcm or how about this format... or that format.
- Clean-up instructions get better formatting going
- Grammar/punctuation.
Possible passtrough table for Pulseaudio
Please jjd-uk and fritsch input pls on lpcm and whatver you see relevant.
Audio Codec | Audio Source | XBMC PulseAudio Passthrough Setting | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
HD DVD | Blu-ray Disc | DVD-Video | DVD-Audio | ||||||||||
Channels (max) | Max bit rate | Sample rate (max) | Channels (max) | Max bit rate | Sample rate (max) | Channels (max) | Max bit rate | Sample rate (max) | Channels (max) | Max bit rate | Sample rate (max) | ||
Dolby Digital (AC-3) | 5.1 | 504 kbit/s | 48 kHz / 16 bit | 5.1 | 640 kbit/s | 48 kHz / 16 bit | 5.1 | 448 kbit/s | 48 kHz / 16 bit | 5.1 | 448 kbit/s | 48 kHz / 16 bit | Dolby Digital (AC3) capable receiver |
Dolby Digital Plus (E-AC-3) | 7.1 | 3 Mbit/s | 48 kHz / 24 bit | 7.1 | 1.7 Mbit/s | 48 kHz / 24 bit | N/A | ||||||
DTS | 5.1 (Core) | 1536 kbit/s | 48 kHz / 24 bit | 5.1 (Core) | 1536 kbit/s | 48 kHz / 24 bit | 6.1 | 768 kbit/s | 48 kHz / 16 bit | N/A | DTS capable receiver | ||
DTS 24/96 | N/A | 5.1 | 1536 kbit/s | 96 kHz / 24-bit | 5.1 | 1536 kbit/s | 96 kHz / 24-bit | ||||||
Linear PCM (LPCM) | 7.1 | 27 Mbit/s | 192 kHz / 24 bit | 8.1 | 27 Mbit/s | 192 kHz / 24 bit | 5.1 | 6.1 Mbit/s | 48 kHz / 16 bit | 5.1 | 6.1 Mbit/s | 96 kHz / 24 bit | MultiChannel LPCM capable receiver |
Dolby TrueHD | 7.1 | 18 Mbit/s | 192 kHz / 24 bit | 7.1 | 18 Mbit/s | 192 kHz / 24 bit | N/A | No | |||||
DTS-HD High Resolution Audio (HRA) | 7.1 | 6 Mbit/s | 96 kHz / 24 bit | 7.1 | 6 Mbit/s | 96 kHz / 24 bit | N/A | No | |||||
DTS-HD Master Audio (MA) | 5.1 | 18 Mbit/s | 192 kHz / 24 bit | 5.1 | 18 Mbit/s | 192 kHz / 24 bit | N/A | ||||||
7.1 | 18 Mbit/s | 96 kHz / 24 bit | 7.1 | 18 Mbit/s | 96 kHz / 24 bit | N/A |
Settings in xbmc for Pulseaudio
THIS IS A WIP AT BEST, removed AAC only atm please HELP!!
XBMC Settings | PC Speakers (2.0) |
PC Speakers (5.1) |
TV | AVR SPDIF | AVR HDMI (no HD Audio) ★ |
AVR HDMI (HD Audio) |
SPDIF (Transcode to AC3) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Audio Output | Analog | Analog | Analog | Optical/Coaxial | HDMI | HDMI | SPDIF |
Speaker configuration | 2.0 | 5.1 | 2.0 | 2.0 | 5.1 | 7.1 | 2.0 |
Boost volume level on downmix | Enabled | Enabled | Enabled | Enabled | Enabled | Enabled | Enabled |
Output stereo to all speakers | Disabled | Disabled | Disabled | Disabled | Disabled | Disabled | Disabled |
Dolby Digital (AC3) capable receiver | N/A | N/A | N/A | Enabled | Enabled | Enabled | Enabled |
DTS capable receiver | N/A | N/A | N/A | Enabled | Enabled | Enabled | Disabled |
MultiChannel LPCM capable receiver | N/A | N/A | N/A | Disabled | Enabled | Enabled | Disabled |
TrueHD capable receiver | N/A | N/A | N/A | Disabled | Disabled | Enabled | Disabled |
DTS-HD capable receiver | N/A | N/A | N/A | Disabled | Disabled | Enabled | Disabled |
Linux / OSX - Output Device Settings | |||||||
Audio output device | Speakers | Speakers | SPDIF/HDMI | SPDIF | HDMI | HDMI | SPDIF |
Passthrough output device | N/A | N/A | N/A | SPDIF | HDMI | HDMI | SPDIF |
Windows - Output Device Settings | |||||||
Audio output device ★★ | WASAPI/Directsound - Speakers | WASAPI/Directsound - Speakers | WASAPI/Directsound - SPDIF/HDMI | WASAPI/Directsound - SPDIF | WASAPI/Directsound - HDMI | WASAPI - HDMI | WASAPI/Directsound - SPDIF |
Passthrough output device ★★ | N/A | N/A | N/A | WASAPI/Directsound - SPDIF | WASAPI/Directsound - HDMI | WASAPI - HDMI | WASAPI/Directsound - SPDIF |
★ Where AVR has HDMI inputs but can't decode HD audio
★★ WASAPI offers best quality if connected to an AVR or DAC but may not always work, and Directsound offers better compatibility and should work in just about all equipment configurations. The only time WASAPI must be used is when trying to passthrough HD audio.