Archive:Audio hardware compatibility: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Legend key) |
mNo edit summary |
||
(30 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{wiki revamp}} | ||
;If you ever asked the questions: | |||
* What HTPC should I get? | |||
* What TV Should I get? | |||
* What AVR/Receiver should I get? | |||
* What Combination of the above 3 work best? | |||
* What OS should XBMC be on? | |||
* What drivers if any are reported to work? | |||
* What limitations does this machine/setup have over another? | |||
* What General capabilities does it have be it xyz audio/video? | |||
;Then this page is for you, ideally! | |||
Feel free to update this list accordingly and add fields to table for other | {{greenv| Notice:| This page is a user generated/driven content, with their hardware and setup's that work or dont work in any of these situations.}} | ||
{{bluev| Updating:| Feel free to update this list accordingly and add fields to table for other video types your hardware can or cant do.}} | |||
<big>'''''Please add your experience below.'''''</big> | <big>'''''Please add your experience below.'''''</big> | ||
== Legend key == | == Legend key == | ||
{{ | {{legendav}} | ||
== Audio hardware capabilities and reported to work == | == Audio hardware capabilities and reported to work == | ||
Line 17: | Line 29: | ||
== AMD Based == | == AMD Based == | ||
{| class="prettytable" style="text-align: center; color: black;" | {| class="prettytable" style="text-align: center; color: black;" | ||
| {{AWorklistHeader}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| AMD A4-2800K APU | | AMD A4-2800K APU | ||
| Radeon HD 6450M | | Radeon HD 6450M | ||
| {{?}} | |||
| Caicos | | Caicos | ||
| {{no}} | |||
| HDMI | |||
| Denon | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{NA}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| Windows 7 x64 Pro | |||
| 12.1 | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AMD A4-3400 APU | | AMD A4-3400 APU | ||
| Radeon HD 6410D | | Radeon HD 6410D | ||
| {{?}} | |||
| WinterPark | | WinterPark | ||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{ | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{NA}} | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| Windows 8 RTM | |||
| 5.12.0.13 | | 5.12.0.13 | ||
| {{ | | {{no}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AMD A6-5400K APU | | AMD A6-5400K APU | ||
| Radeon HD 7540D | | Radeon HD 7540D | ||
| {{?}} | |||
| Trinity | | Trinity | ||
| {{no}} | |||
| HDMI | |||
| Onkyo TX-NR626 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{ | | {{NA}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| Windows 8 Pro, x64 | |||
| 9.0.0.9903 | | 9.0.0.9903 | ||
| {{ | | {{no}} | ||
| {{ | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AMD A8-3870K APU | | AMD A8-3870K APU | ||
| Radeon HD 6550D | | Radeon HD 6550D | ||
| {{?}} | |||
| BeaverCreek | | BeaverCreek | ||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{No}} | | {{No}} | ||
Line 82: | Line 106: | ||
| {{No}} | | {{No}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| Ubuntu 12.04 LTS | |||
| 12.1 | | 12.1 | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| AMD A8-3870K APU | | AMD A8-3870K APU | ||
| Radeon HD 6550D | | Radeon HD 6550D | ||
| {{?}} | |||
| BeaverCreek | | BeaverCreek | ||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{ | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| Windows 7 x64 Pro | |||
| 12.4 | | 12.4 | ||
| {{ | | {{no}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ASRock E350M1 | | ASRock E350M1 | ||
| Radeon HD 6310 | | Radeon HD 6310 | ||
| {{?}} | |||
| Wrestler | | Wrestler | ||
| {{No}} | |||
| HDMI | |||
| Onkyo HT-R380 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
Line 116: | Line 146: | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| Windows 8 Pro, x64 | |||
| 13.2 Beta6 | | 13.2 Beta6 | ||
| {{No}} | | {{No}} | ||
| {{ | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ASRock E350M1 | | ASRock E350M1 | ||
| Radeon HD 6310 | | Radeon HD 6310 | ||
| {{?}} | |||
| Wrestler | | Wrestler | ||
| {{ | | {{No}} | ||
| HDMI | |||
| Onkyo HT-R380 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{ | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{No}} | | {{No}} | ||
| {{No}} | | {{No}} | ||
| {{No}} | | {{No}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| OpenELEC 3.0 RC4 (2.99.4) | |||
| 12.10 | | 12.10 | ||
| {{No}} | | {{No}} | ||
| | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Asus E45M1-I Deluxe | | Asus E45M1-I Deluxe | ||
| Radeon HD 6320 | | Radeon HD 6320 | ||
| {{?}} | |||
| Zacate | | Zacate | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| HDMI | |||
| Denon AVR-3312 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
Line 151: | Line 185: | ||
| {{No}} | | {{No}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| OpenELEC 3.0 (RC 1) | | OpenELEC 3.0 (RC 1) | ||
| 12.10 | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ZOTAC ZBOX AD04 PLUS | | ZOTAC ZBOX AD04 PLUS | ||
| Radeon HD 6320 | | Radeon HD 6320 | ||
| {{?}} | |||
| Zacate | | Zacate | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| HDMI | |||
| Denon AVR-1713 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
Line 168: | Line 205: | ||
| {{no}} | | {{no}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| XBMCbuntu 12.0 "FRODO" | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{ | | {{yes}} | ||
| | | XBMC v12.0 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Zotac ZBOX AD06 | | Zotac ZBOX AD06 | ||
| Radeon HD 7340 | | Radeon HD 7340 | ||
| {{?}} | |||
| Zacate | | Zacate | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| HDMI | |||
| Samsung AV-R720 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
Line 185: | Line 225: | ||
| {{No}} | | {{No}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| OpenELEC 3.0.0 | | OpenELEC 3.0.0 | ||
| 12.10? | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| M5A78L-M/USB3 | | M5A78L-M/USB3 | ||
| Radeon HD 6850 | | Radeon HD 6850 | ||
| {{?}} | |||
| Barts | | Barts | ||
| {{no}} | |||
| HDMI | |||
| Denon AVR-4310 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
Line 202: | Line 246: | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| OpenELEC (official) - 3.2.4 x64 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 213: | Line 255: | ||
== Nvidia Based == | == Nvidia Based == | ||
{| class="prettytable" style="text-align: center; color: black;" | {| class="prettytable" style="text-align: center; color: black;" | ||
| {{AWorklistHeader}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Gigabyte GV-N560OC-1GI | | Gigabyte GV-N560OC-1GI | ||
| GeForce GTX 560 | | GeForce GTX 560 | ||
| {{?}} | |||
| GF110/GF114 | | GF110/GF114 | ||
| {{ | | {{no}} | ||
| | | HDMI | ||
| {{NA}} | |||
| {{ | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{NA}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| OpenELEC 3.0 | |||
| 313.09 | | 313.09 | ||
| {{ | | {{no}} | ||
| | | Frodo 12.1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Asus ENGT430 DC SL DI | | Asus ENGT430 DC SL DI | ||
| GeForce GT 430 | | GeForce GT 430 | ||
| {{?}} | |||
| GF108 | | GF108 | ||
| {{no}} | |||
| HDMI | |||
| {{NA}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{ | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{ | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{ | | {{NA}} | ||
| {{ | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{ | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{ | | {{yes}} | ||
| Ubuntu 12.04 LTS | |||
| 295.59 | | 295.59 | ||
| {{ | | {{no}} | ||
| | | Frodo 12.2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Asus ENGT520 | | Asus ENGT520 | ||
| GeForce GT 520 | | GeForce GT 520 | ||
| {{?}} | |||
| GF119 | | GF119 | ||
| {{no}} | |||
| HDMI | |||
| Yamaha/HTR-4063 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{ | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{ | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{ | | {{NA}} | ||
| {{ | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{ | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| Debian Wheezy | |||
| 310.19 | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| EVGA GTX550 | | EVGA GTX550 | ||
| GeForce GTX 550 ti | | GeForce GTX 550 ti | ||
| {{?}} | |||
| GF116 | | GF116 | ||
| {{no}} | |||
| HDMI | |||
| Sony/STR-DN610 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{ | | {{NA}} | ||
| {{ | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{ | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| Ubuntu 12.10 | |||
| 304.43 | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Asus ENGTX560 | | Asus ENGTX560 | ||
| GTX 560 TI | | GTX 560 TI | ||
| {{?}} | |||
| GF110/GF114 | | GF110/GF114 | ||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{ | | {{NA}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| Ubuntu 12.04 LTS | |||
| 304.43 | | 304.43 | ||
| {{ | | {{no}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Palit GT640 | | Palit GT640 | ||
| GeForce GT 640 | | GeForce GT 640 | ||
| {{?}} | |||
| GK107 | | GK107 | ||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{NA}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| | | Ubuntu 12.04 LTS | ||
| 304.43 | | 304.43 | ||
| {{No}} | | {{No}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Asus GT610-SL-1GD3-L | | Asus GT610-SL-1GD3-L | ||
| Geforce GT610 | | Geforce GT610 | ||
| {{?}} | |||
| GF119 | | GF119 | ||
| {{no}} | |||
| HDMI | |||
| Onkyo TX-NR807 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{NA}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| | | Slackware 13.37 | ||
| 310.19 | | 310.19 | ||
| {{No}} | | {{No}} | ||
| {{ | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Zotac GT430 Zone Edition | | Zotac GT430 Zone Edition | ||
| GeForce GT 430 | | GeForce GT 430 | ||
| {{?}} | |||
| GF108 | | GF108 | ||
| {{ | | {{no}} | ||
| {{ | | {{?}} | ||
| {{ | | {{?}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{ | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{NA}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| Windows 7 x64 Pro | |||
| 306.97 | | 306.97 | ||
| {{ | | {{no}} | ||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Asrock ION 330HT | | Asrock ION 330HT | ||
| GeForce 9400M G | | GeForce 9400M G | ||
| gpu - #dev2 | |||
| G96a/G96b | | G96a/G96b | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| HDMI | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| Samsung<br/>Series 5 | |||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{ | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{ | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{ | | {{NA}} | ||
| {{ | | {{no}} | ||
| {{ | | {{no}} | ||
| {{?}} | |||
| Ubuntu 12.04.4 LTS | |||
| 304.64 | | 304.64 | ||
| {{ | | {{no}} | ||
| {{ | | XBMC-V13alpha7 | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | Shuttle XS35GTv2 | ||
| Ubuntu | | GeForce 8400 GS Rev2 | ||
| ION2 | |||
| GT218 | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| HDMI | |||
| Yamaha RX-567 | |||
| Philips 42PFL760 | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| Ubuntu 14.04 LTS | |||
| 304.117 | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| v13-RC1 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| ZOTAC GT 610 ZONE Ed. | | ZOTAC GT 610 ZONE Ed. | ||
| Geforce GT610 | | Geforce GT610 | ||
| {{?}} | |||
| GF119 | | GF119 | ||
| {{no}} | |||
| HDMI | |||
| Onkyo TX-SR608 | |||
| {{?}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | | {{Yes}} | ||
| {{ | | {{NA}} | ||
| {{ | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{ | | {{yes}} | ||
| {{yes}} | |||
| Win8 64bit + XBMCbuntu | |||
| 331.65 | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Intel Based == | == Intel Based == | ||
{| class="prettytable" style="text-align: center; color: black;" | {| class="prettytable" style="text-align: center; color: black;" | ||
| {{AWorklistHeader}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| EXAMPLE | |||
| HD4000 | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| Ivy Bridge | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| HDMI | |||
| {{NA}} | |||
| Smugsung X | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| XBMCbuntu v13 | |||
| 313.09 | |||
| {{No}} | |||
| v13-beta3-e3sd46g | |||
|- | |||
| Intel Celeron G530 | |||
| HD2000 | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| Sandy Bridge | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| HDMI | |||
| Denon AVR-X2000 | |||
| Optoma HD65 | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{Yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| Win 7 Po 64bit + XBMCbuntu v13 (24Hz display refresh rate) | |||
| {{?}} | | {{?}} | ||
| {{ | | {{no}} | ||
| | | 13.2 | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Hardware-Archived]] | |||
[[Category:Hardware]] |
Latest revision as of 06:48, 4 August 2020
Wiki revamp: This page or section of the wiki undergoing a revamp. Content is still being added and organized. Please pardon the dust and anything that might not be working. |
- If you ever asked the questions
- What HTPC should I get?
- What TV Should I get?
- What AVR/Receiver should I get?
- What Combination of the above 3 work best?
- What OS should XBMC be on?
- What drivers if any are reported to work?
- What limitations does this machine/setup have over another?
- What General capabilities does it have be it xyz audio/video?
- Then this page is for you, ideally!
Notice: This page is a user generated/driven content, with their hardware and setup's that work or dont work in any of these situations.
Updating: Feel free to update this list accordingly and add fields to table for other video types your hardware can or cant do.
Please add your experience below.
Legend key
Legend - Templates - Formatting General use indicator Decode indicator HTPC H/W Codename lookup External equipment Yes No N/A w.i.p. ? cpu - vpu - gpu See:
ATISee:
NvidiaSee:
IntelSee:
allwinnerSee:
FreescaleSee:
ARMSee:
AndroidPlug - Receiver - TV / models {{yes}} {{no}} {{NA}} {{wip}} {{?}} ''' cpu - vpu - gpu ''' '''HDMI''' '''Optical''' '''Analog''' '''TV - AVR / Model'''
Audio hardware capabilities and reported to work
Note: Dolby Digital Plus a.k.a. DD+ or E-AC-3 is supported in AE > ActiveAE (as of XBMC v13) and will not work properly in XBMC 12.3 or Older.
AMD Based
Hardware and audio playback compatibility | ||||||||||||||||||||||
HTPC Hardware | External Equipment | Audio Capabilities |
Operative System |
Driver | XBMC Version | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Model | GPU - VPU type | Audio device | Code Name | Limitation | Plug | Receiver | Television | AC3 | LPCM | DTS | DTS-HD MA | DTS-HD | TrueHD | DD+/E-AC3 | Version | Limitation | ||||||
AMD A4-2800K APU | Radeon HD 6450M | ? | Caicos | No | HDMI | Denon | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | N/A | Yes | Yes | Yes | Windows 7 x64 Pro | 12.1 | No | ? | ||||
AMD A4-3400 APU | Radeon HD 6410D | ? | WinterPark | No | ? | ? | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | N/A | ? | ? | ? | Windows 8 RTM | 5.12.0.13 | No | ? | ||||
AMD A6-5400K APU | Radeon HD 7540D | ? | Trinity | No | HDMI | Onkyo TX-NR626 | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | N/A | Yes | Yes | ? | Windows 8 Pro, x64 | 9.0.0.9903 | No | ? | ||||
AMD A8-3870K APU | Radeon HD 6550D | ? | BeaverCreek | No | ? | ? | ? | Yes | No | Yes | No | No | No | ? | Ubuntu 12.04 LTS | 12.1 | Yes | ? | ||||
AMD A8-3870K APU | Radeon HD 6550D | ? | BeaverCreek | No | ? | ? | ? | ? | Yes | ? | ? | Yes | Yes | ? | Windows 7 x64 Pro | 12.4 | No | ? | ||||
ASRock E350M1 | Radeon HD 6310 | ? | Wrestler | No | HDMI | Onkyo HT-R380 | ? | Yes | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ? | Windows 8 Pro, x64 | 13.2 Beta6 | No | ? | ||||
ASRock E350M1 | Radeon HD 6310 | ? | Wrestler | No | HDMI | Onkyo HT-R380 | ? | Yes | ? | Yes | No | No | No | ? | OpenELEC 3.0 RC4 (2.99.4) | 12.10 | No | ? | ||||
Asus E45M1-I Deluxe | Radeon HD 6320 | ? | Zacate | Yes | HDMI | Denon AVR-3312 | ? | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ? | Yes | OpenELEC 3.0 (RC 1) | 12.10 | Yes | ? | ||||
ZOTAC ZBOX AD04 PLUS | Radeon HD 6320 | ? | Zacate | Yes | HDMI | Denon AVR-1713 | ? | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ? | Yes | XBMCbuntu 12.0 "FRODO" | ? | Yes | XBMC v12.0 | ||||
Zotac ZBOX AD06 | Radeon HD 7340 | ? | Zacate | Yes | HDMI | Samsung AV-R720 | ? | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | ? | Yes | OpenELEC 3.0.0 | 12.10? | Yes | ? | ||||
M5A78L-M/USB3 | Radeon HD 6850 | ? | Barts | No | HDMI | Denon AVR-4310 | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | OpenELEC (official) - 3.2.4 x64 | ? | No | ? |
Nvidia Based
Hardware and audio playback compatibility | ||||||||||||||||||||||
HTPC Hardware | External Equipment | Audio Capabilities |
Operative System |
Driver | XBMC Version | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Model | GPU - VPU type | Audio device | Code Name | Limitation | Plug | Receiver | Television | AC3 | LPCM | DTS | DTS-HD MA | DTS-HD | TrueHD | DD+/E-AC3 | Version | Limitation | ||||||
Gigabyte GV-N560OC-1GI | GeForce GTX 560 | ? | GF110/GF114 | No | HDMI | N/A | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | N/A | Yes | Yes | Yes | OpenELEC 3.0 | 313.09 | No | Frodo 12.1 | ||||
Asus ENGT430 DC SL DI | GeForce GT 430 | ? | GF108 | No | HDMI | N/A | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | N/A | Yes | Yes | Yes | Ubuntu 12.04 LTS | 295.59 | No | Frodo 12.2 | ||||
Asus ENGT520 | GeForce GT 520 | ? | GF119 | No | HDMI | Yamaha/HTR-4063 | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | N/A | Yes | Yes | Yes | Debian Wheezy | 310.19 | No | ? | ||||
EVGA GTX550 | GeForce GTX 550 ti | ? | GF116 | No | HDMI | Sony/STR-DN610 | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | N/A | Yes | Yes | Yes | Ubuntu 12.10 | 304.43 | No | ? | ||||
Asus ENGTX560 | GTX 560 TI | ? | GF110/GF114 | No | ? | ? | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | N/A | Yes | Yes | ? | Ubuntu 12.04 LTS | 304.43 | No | ? | ||||
Palit GT640 | GeForce GT 640 | ? | GK107 | No | ? | ? | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | N/A | Yes | Yes | Yes | Ubuntu 12.04 LTS | 304.43 | No | ? | ||||
Asus GT610-SL-1GD3-L | Geforce GT610 | ? | GF119 | No | HDMI | Onkyo TX-NR807 | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | N/A | Yes | Yes | Yes | Slackware 13.37 | 310.19 | No | ? | ||||
Zotac GT430 Zone Edition | GeForce GT 430 | ? | GF108 | No | ? | ? | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | N/A | Yes | Yes | Yes | Windows 7 x64 Pro | 306.97 | No | ? | ||||
Asrock ION 330HT | GeForce 9400M G | gpu - #dev2 | G96a/G96b | Yes | HDMI | ? | Samsung Series 5 |
Yes | Yes | Yes | N/A | No | No | ? | Ubuntu 12.04.4 LTS | 304.64 | No | XBMC-V13alpha7 | ||||
Shuttle XS35GTv2 | GeForce 8400 GS Rev2 | ION2 | GT218 | No | HDMI | Yamaha RX-567 | Philips 42PFL760 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Ubuntu 14.04 LTS | 304.117 | No | v13-RC1 | ||||
ZOTAC GT 610 ZONE Ed. | Geforce GT610 | ? | GF119 | No | HDMI | Onkyo TX-SR608 | ? | Yes | Yes | Yes | N/A | Yes | Yes | Yes | Win8 64bit + XBMCbuntu | 331.65 | No | ? |
Intel Based
Hardware and audio playback compatibility | ||||||||||||||||||||||
HTPC Hardware | External Equipment | Audio Capabilities |
Operative System |
Driver | XBMC Version | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Model | GPU - VPU type | Audio device | Code Name | Limitation | Plug | Receiver | Television | AC3 | LPCM | DTS | DTS-HD MA | DTS-HD | TrueHD | DD+/E-AC3 | Version | Limitation | ||||||
EXAMPLE | HD4000 | ? | Ivy Bridge | No | HDMI | N/A | Smugsung X | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ? | Yes | ? | XBMCbuntu v13 | 313.09 | No | v13-beta3-e3sd46g | ||||
Intel Celeron G530 | HD2000 | ? | Sandy Bridge | No | HDMI | Denon AVR-X2000 | Optoma HD65 | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | ? | Win 7 Po 64bit + XBMCbuntu v13 (24Hz display refresh rate) | ? | No | 13.2 |