Template:Infobox software/doc: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→See also: +ft: "* {{Lts|Infobox Software open source}} for open source software") |
(add fields, maintenance versions) |
||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
<pre> | <pre> | ||
{{Infobox Software | {{Infobox Software | ||
| name | | name = | ||
| logo | | logo = | ||
| screenshot | | screenshot = | ||
| caption | | caption = | ||
| collapsible | | collapsible = | ||
| author | | author = | ||
| developer | | developer = | ||
| released | | released = | ||
| latest release version = | | latest release version = | ||
| latest release date = | | latest release date = | ||
| latest preview version = | | latest maintenance version = | ||
| latest preview date | | latest maintenance date = | ||
| frequently updated | | latest preview version = | ||
| programming language | | latest preview date = | ||
| operating system | | frequently updated = | ||
| platform | | programming language = | ||
| size | | operating system = | ||
| language | | platform = | ||
| status | | size = | ||
| genre | | language = | ||
| license | | status = | ||
| website | | genre = | ||
| license = | |||
| website = | |||
}} | }} | ||
</pre> | </pre> | ||
Line 112: | Line 114: | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| release date of the latest released version | | release date of the latest released version | ||
|- | |||
| '''latest maintenance version''' | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| version number of prior release branch | |||
|- | |||
| '''latest maintenance date''' | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| maintenance date | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''latest preview version''' | | '''latest preview version''' | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| version number of preview version | | version number of preview version or development branch | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''latest preview date''' | | '''latest preview date''' |
Revision as of 14:49, 28 September 2008
Usage
{{Infobox Software | name = | logo = | screenshot = | caption = | collapsible = | author = | developer = | released = | latest release version = | latest release date = | latest maintenance version = | latest maintenance date = | latest preview version = | latest preview date = | frequently updated = | programming language = | operating system = | platform = | size = | language = | status = | genre = | license = | website = }}
Example
{{Infobox Software | name = Example: Yoyodyne | logo = | screenshot = [[Image:Yoyo patent 1866.png|200px]] | caption = Yoyodyne v0.9 screenshot | developer = Yoyodyne Industries Inc. | latest_release_version = 0.9 | latest_release_date = [[1 January]] [[2006]] | operating_system = [[Microsoft Windows]] | operating_system_desc = | size = 25MB | genre = Yoyonics | license = [[GNU General Public License]] | website = [http://www.example.org example.org] }}
Parameters
parameter | optional? | description |
---|---|---|
name | No | name of software (note: if you don't put the right thing here it breaks the latest release / latest preview fields when frequently_updated is enabled) |
logo | Yes | logo |
screenshot | Yes | screenshot image |
caption | Yes | caption for screenshot |
collapsible | Yes | can be set to "yes" in case of long vertical screenshot (see QQ for example) |
author | Yes | original author of the program |
developer | Yes | current developer of the program |
released | Yes | the release date of version 1.0 (or closely-matching release). For subsequent or prior releases, use latest release date . Can use {{initial release}} template.
|
latest release version | Yes | latest released version number |
latest release date | Yes | release date of the latest released version |
latest maintenance version | Yes | version number of prior release branch |
latest maintenance date | Yes | maintenance date |
latest preview version | Yes | version number of preview version or development branch |
latest preview date | Yes | preview date |
frequently updated | Yes | if set to "yes", latest release/preview date and version have to be defined in subtemplate by clicking the numbers directly in the infobox (make sure the "name" parameter above exactly matches the name of the subtemplate pages) |
programming language | Yes | programming language |
operating system | Yes | operating system. For Unix-like multi-OS programs use: Any [[Unix-like]] |
platform | Yes | platform (Java, .NET). For multi-platform programs use: [[Cross-platform]] |
size | Yes | in megabytes |
language | Yes | natural language (English, French) |
status | Yes | Should probably be one of: Planned, Active, Unmaintained |
genre | No | Type of program. Probably wikilinked to an article such as Geographic information system. |
license | No | License such as proprietary , [[GNU General Public License|GPL]] . Pick either license (American English) or licence (Commonwealth English), not both - select the one which matches the content of the article the template is used in.
|
website | No | Web site of software package. |
See also
- Template:Lts for operating systems
- Template:Lts (differences unknown; no documentation)
- Template:Lts for games
- Template:Lts for open source software