Template:Infobox software/doc: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Example: <pre style="overflow:auto;">) |
(add size) |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
| operating system = | | operating system = | ||
| platform = | | platform = | ||
| size = | |||
| language = | | language = | ||
| status = | | status = | ||
Line 40: | Line 41: | ||
| latest_release_date = [[1 January]] [[2006]] | | latest_release_date = [[1 January]] [[2006]] | ||
| operating_system = [[Microsoft Windows]] | | operating_system = [[Microsoft Windows]] | ||
| operating_system_desc = | | operating_system_desc = | ||
| size = 25MB | |||
| genre = Yoyonics | | genre = Yoyonics | ||
| license = [[GNU General Public License]] | | license = [[GNU General Public License]] | ||
Line 57: | Line 59: | ||
| operating_system = [[Microsoft Windows]] | | operating_system = [[Microsoft Windows]] | ||
| operating_system_desc = | | operating_system_desc = | ||
| size = 25MB | |||
| genre = Yoyonics | | genre = Yoyonics | ||
| license = [[GNU General Public License]] | | license = [[GNU General Public License]] | ||
Line 133: | Line 136: | ||
| {{yes}} | | {{yes}} | ||
| [[Platform (computing)|platform]] (Java, .NET). For multi-platform programs use: [[[[Cross-platform]]]] | | [[Platform (computing)|platform]] (Java, .NET). For multi-platform programs use: [[[[Cross-platform]]]] | ||
|- | |||
| '''size''' | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| in megabytes | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''language''' | | '''language''' |
Revision as of 10:34, 12 March 2008
Usage
{{Infobox Software | name = | logo = | screenshot = | caption = | collapsible = | author = | developer = | released = | latest release version = | latest release date = | latest preview version = | latest preview date = | frequently updated = | programming language = | operating system = | platform = | size = | language = | status = | genre = | license = | website = }}
Example
{{Infobox Software | name = Example: Yoyodyne | logo = | screenshot = [[Image:Yoyo patent 1866.png|200px]] | caption = Yoyodyne v0.9 screenshot | developer = Yoyodyne Industries Inc. | latest_release_version = 0.9 | latest_release_date = [[1 January]] [[2006]] | operating_system = [[Microsoft Windows]] | operating_system_desc = | size = 25MB | genre = Yoyonics | license = [[GNU General Public License]] | website = [http://www.example.org example.org] }}
Parameters
parameter | optional? | description |
---|---|---|
name | No | name of software |
logo | Yes | logo |
screenshot | Yes | screenshot image |
caption | Yes | caption for screenshot |
collapsible | Yes | can be set to "yes" in case of long vertical screenshot (see QQ for example) |
author | Yes | author |
developer | Yes | developer |
released | Yes | the release date of version 1.0 (or closely-matching release). For subsequent or prior releases, use latest release date .
|
latest release version | Yes | latest released version number |
latest release date | Yes | release date of the latest released version |
latest preview version | Yes | version number of preview version |
latest preview date | Yes | preview date |
frequently updated | Yes | if set to "yes", latest release/preview date and version have to be defined in subtemplate by clicking the numbers directly in the infobox |
programming language | Yes | programming language |
operating system | Yes | operating system. For Unix-like multi-OS programs use: Any [[Unix-like]] |
platform | Yes | platform (Java, .NET). For multi-platform programs use: [[Cross-platform]] |
size | Yes | in megabytes |
language | Yes | natural language (English, French) |
status | Yes | Should probably be one of: Planned, Active, Unmaintained |
genre | No | Type of program. Probably wikilinked to an article such as Geographic information system. |
license | No | License such as proprietary , [[GNU General Public License|GPL]] . Pick either license (American English) or licence (Commonwealth English), not both - select the one which matches the content of the article the template is used in.
|
website | No | Web site of software package. |
See also
- Template:Lts for operating systems
- Template:Lts (differences unknown; no documentation)
- Template:Lts for games