Template:Infobox software/doc: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(+collapsible) |
(+frequently updated) |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| latest preview version = | | latest preview version = | ||
| latest preview date = | | latest preview date = | ||
| frequently updated = | |||
| programming language = | | programming language = | ||
| operating system = | | operating system = | ||
Line 63: | Line 64: | ||
== Parameters == | == Parameters == | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! parameter | |||
! optional? | |||
! description | |||
|- | |||
| '''name''' | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| name of software | |||
|- | |||
| '''logo''' | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| logo | |||
|- | |||
| '''screenshot''' | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| screenshot image | |||
|- | |||
| '''caption''' | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| caption for screenshot | |||
|- | |||
| '''collapsible''' | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| can be set to "yes" in case of long vertical screenshot (see [[QQ]] for example) | |||
|- | |||
| '''author''' | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| author | |||
|- | |||
| '''developer''' | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| developer | |||
|- | |||
| '''released''' | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| the release date of version 1.0 (or closely-matching release). For subsequent or prior releases, use <code>latest release date</code>. | |||
|- | |||
| '''latest release version''' | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| latest released version number | |||
|- | |||
| '''latest release date''' | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| release date of the latest released version | |||
|- | |||
| '''latest preview version''' | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| version number of preview version | |||
|- | |||
| '''latest preview date''' | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| preview date | |||
|- | |||
| '''frequently updated''' | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| if set to "yes", latest release/preview date and version have to be defined in subtemplate by clicking the numbers directly in the infobox | |||
|- | |||
| '''programming language''' | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| programming language | |||
|- | |||
| '''operating system''' | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| operating system. For Unix-like multi-OS programs use: Any [[[[Unix-like]]]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''platform''' | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| [[Platform (computing)|platform]] (Java, .NET). For multi-platform programs use: [[[[Cross-platform]]]] | |||
|- | |||
| '''language''' | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| natural language (English, French) | |||
|- | |||
| '''status''' | |||
| {{yes}} | |||
| Should probably be one of: Planned, Active, Unmaintained | |||
|- | |||
| '''genre''' | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| Type of program. Probably wikilinked to an article such as [[Geographic information system]]. | |||
|- | |||
| '''license''' | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| License such as <code>proprietary</code>, <code><nowiki>[[GNU General Public License|GPL]]</nowiki></code>. Pick either ''license'' (American English) or ''licence'' (Commonwealth English), not both - select the one which matches the content of the article the template is used in. | |||
|- | |||
| '''website''' | |||
| {{no}} | |||
| Web site of software package. | |||
|} | |||
== See also == | == See also == | ||
Line 95: | Line 165: | ||
[[Category:Software infobox templates|Software]] | [[Category:Software infobox templates|Software]] | ||
[[Category:Templates using ParserFunctions|Software]] | [[Category:Templates using ParserFunctions|Software]] | ||
<!-- ADD INTERWIKIS BELOW THIS LINE --> | <!-- ADD INTERWIKIS BELOW THIS LINE --> |
Revision as of 14:38, 2 February 2008
Usage
{{Infobox Software | name = | logo = | screenshot = | caption = | collapsible = | author = | developer = | released = | latest release version = | latest release date = | latest preview version = | latest preview date = | frequently updated = | programming language = | operating system = | platform = | language = | status = | genre = | license = | website = }}
Example
{{ infobox Software | name = Example: Yoyodyne | logo = | screenshot = [[Image:Yoyo patent 1866.png|200px]] | caption = Yoyodyne v0.9 screenshot | developer = Yoyodyne Industries Inc. | latest_release_version = 0.9 | latest_release_date = [[1 January]] [[2006]] | operating_system = [[Microsoft Windows]] | operating_system_desc = | genre = Yoyonics | license = [[GNU General Public License]] | website = [http://www.example.org example.org] }}
Parameters
parameter | optional? | description |
---|---|---|
name | No | name of software |
logo | Yes | logo |
screenshot | Yes | screenshot image |
caption | Yes | caption for screenshot |
collapsible | Yes | can be set to "yes" in case of long vertical screenshot (see QQ for example) |
author | Yes | author |
developer | Yes | developer |
released | Yes | the release date of version 1.0 (or closely-matching release). For subsequent or prior releases, use latest release date .
|
latest release version | Yes | latest released version number |
latest release date | Yes | release date of the latest released version |
latest preview version | Yes | version number of preview version |
latest preview date | Yes | preview date |
frequently updated | Yes | if set to "yes", latest release/preview date and version have to be defined in subtemplate by clicking the numbers directly in the infobox |
programming language | Yes | programming language |
operating system | Yes | operating system. For Unix-like multi-OS programs use: Any [[Unix-like]] |
platform | Yes | platform (Java, .NET). For multi-platform programs use: [[Cross-platform]] |
language | Yes | natural language (English, French) |
status | Yes | Should probably be one of: Planned, Active, Unmaintained |
genre | No | Type of program. Probably wikilinked to an article such as Geographic information system. |
license | No | License such as proprietary , [[GNU General Public License|GPL]] . Pick either license (American English) or licence (Commonwealth English), not both - select the one which matches the content of the article the template is used in.
|
website | No | Web site of software package. |
See also
- Template:Lts (fewer parameters)
- Template:Lts for operating systems
- Template:Lts (differences unknown; no documentation)
- Template:Lts for games