Talk:Audio settings: Difference between revisions
Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
== Gotham GUI Settings == | == Gotham GUI Settings == | ||
{{see also|Settings/Music}} | {{see also|Settings/Music}} | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="color: black;" | {| class="wikitable" style="color: black;" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|style="width:12%" colspan="2"|'''<big>Setting</big>''' | |style="width:12%" colspan="2"|'''<big>Setting</big>''' | ||
|style="width: | |style="width:70%" |'''<big>Description</big>''' | ||
|style="width:8%" |'''<big>Setting Level</big>''' | |style="width:8%" |'''<big>Setting Level</big>''' | ||
|style="width:10%" |'''<big>Device type</big>''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"|'''Audio Output Device''' | |colspan="2"|'''Audio Output Device''' | ||
|Select the device to be used for playback of audio that has been decoded such as mp3 | |Select the device to be used for playback of audio that has been decoded such as mp3 | ||
| | |Standard | ||
|All | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"|'''Number of channels''' | |colspan="2"|'''Number of channels''' | ||
|Select the number of channels supported by the audio connection, or the number of speakers if connected by analog connections. This setting does not apply to passthrough audio. Note - SPDIF supports 2.0 channels only but can still output multichannel audio using a format supported by passthrough | |Select the number of channels supported by the audio connection, or the number of speakers if connected by analog connections. This setting does not apply to passthrough audio. Note - SPDIF supports 2.0 channels only but can still output multichannel audio using a format supported by passthrough | ||
| | |Basic | ||
|HDMI/Analog-Speakers | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="3"|'''Output configuration''' | |rowspan="3"|'''Output configuration''' | ||
Line 29: | Line 30: | ||
'''[Optimized] -''' output properties are set at the start of playback and will not change if the properties of the source changes<br> | '''[Optimized] -''' output properties are set at the start of playback and will not change if the properties of the source changes<br> | ||
'''[Best Match] -''' output properties are set to always be as close a match to the source properties as possible | '''[Best Match] -''' output properties are set to always be as close a match to the source properties as possible | ||
|rowspan="3"| | |rowspan="3"|Advanced | ||
|rowspan="3"|All | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Optimized''' | |'''Optimized''' | ||
Line 35: | Line 37: | ||
|'''Best Match''' | |'''Best Match''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |||
|colspan="2"|'''Limit sampling rate (kHz)''' | |||
|Maximum sampling rate for spdif or sampling rate for fixed output configuration | |||
|Advanced | |||
|SPDIF | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"|'''Stereo upmix''' | |colspan="2"|'''Stereo upmix''' | ||
|Select to enable upmixing of 2 channel audio to the number of audio channels specified by the channel configuration | |Select to enable upmixing of 2 channel audio to the number of audio channels specified by the channel configuration | ||
| | |Advanced | ||
|All | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"|'''Normalize levels on downmix''' | |colspan="2"|'''Normalize levels on downmix''' | ||
Line 44: | Line 52: | ||
'''[Enabled]''' maintains the dynamic range of the original audio source when downmixed however volume will be lower<br> | '''[Enabled]''' maintains the dynamic range of the original audio source when downmixed however volume will be lower<br> | ||
'''[Disabled]''' maintains volume level of the original audio source however the dynamic range is compressed. Note - Dynamic range is the difference between the quietest and loudest sounds in a audio source | '''[Disabled]''' maintains volume level of the original audio source however the dynamic range is compressed. Note - Dynamic range is the difference between the quietest and loudest sounds in a audio source | ||
| | |Advanced | ||
|All | |||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="3"|'''Resample quality''' | |rowspan="3"|'''Resample quality''' | ||
Line 51: | Line 60: | ||
'''[Low]''' is fast and will have minimal impact on system resources such as the use of the CPU<br> | '''[Low]''' is fast and will have minimal impact on system resources such as the use of the CPU<br> | ||
'''[Medium] & [High]''' will use progressively more system resources | '''[Medium] & [High]''' will use progressively more system resources | ||
|rowspan="3"| | |rowspan="3"|Advanced | ||
|rowspan="3"|All | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Medium''' | |'''Medium''' | ||
Line 62: | Line 72: | ||
'''[1- 10 Minutes] -''' same as Always except that after the selected period of time audio enters a suspended state<br> | '''[1- 10 Minutes] -''' same as Always except that after the selected period of time audio enters a suspended state<br> | ||
'''[Off] -''' audio output enters a suspended state. Note - sounds can be missed if audio enters suspended state | '''[Off] -''' audio output enters a suspended state. Note - sounds can be missed if audio enters suspended state | ||
| | |Standard | ||
|All | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"|'''Play GUI sounds''' | |colspan="2"|'''Play GUI sounds''' | ||
|Configure how interface sounds are handled, such as menu navigation and important notifications | |Configure how interface sounds are handled, such as menu navigation and important notifications | ||
| | |Basic | ||
|All | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"|'''Enable passthrough''' | |colspan="2"|'''Enable passthrough''' | ||
|Select to enable the passthrough audio options for playback of encoded audio such as Dolby Digital | |Select to enable the passthrough audio options for playback of encoded audio such as Dolby Digital | ||
| | |Advanced | ||
|HDMI/SPDIF | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"|'''Passthrough output device''' | |colspan="2"|'''Passthrough output device''' | ||
|Select the device to be used for playback of encoded formats, these are any of the formats below in the 'capable receiver' options | |Select the device to be used for playback of encoded formats, these are any of the formats below in the 'capable receiver' options | ||
| | |Advanced | ||
|HDMI/SPDIF | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"|'''Dolby Digital (AC3) capable receiver''' | |colspan="2"|'''Dolby Digital (AC3) capable receiver''' | ||
|Select this option if your receiver is capable of decoding AC3 streams | |Select this option if your receiver is capable of decoding AC3 streams | ||
| | |Advanced | ||
|HDMI/SPDIF | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"|'''- Enable Dolby Digital transcoding''' | |colspan="2"|'''- Enable Dolby Digital transcoding''' | ||
|Select this if the audio out connection only supports multichannel audio as Dolby Digital 5.1, such as an SPDIF connection. If your system supports LPCM multichannel sound via HDMI, leave this disabled | |Select this if the audio out connection only supports multichannel audio as Dolby Digital 5.1, such as an SPDIF connection. If your system supports LPCM multichannel sound via HDMI, leave this disabled | ||
| | |Advanced | ||
|HDMI/SPDIF | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"|'''Dolby Digital Plus (E-AC3) capable receiver''' | |colspan="2"|'''Dolby Digital Plus (E-AC3) capable receiver''' | ||
|Select this option if your receiver is capable of decoding E-AC3 streams | |Select this option if your receiver is capable of decoding E-AC3 streams | ||
| | |Advanced | ||
|HDMI | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"|'''DTS capable receiver''' | |colspan="2"|'''DTS capable receiver''' | ||
|Select this option if your receiver is capable of decoding DTS streams | |Select this option if your receiver is capable of decoding DTS streams | ||
| | |Advanced | ||
|HDMI/SPDIF | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"|'''TrueHD capable receiver''' | |colspan="2"|'''TrueHD capable receiver''' | ||
|Select this option if your receiver is capable of decoding TrueHD streams | |Select this option if your receiver is capable of decoding TrueHD streams | ||
| | |Advanced | ||
|HDMI | |||
|- | |- | ||
|colspan="2"|'''DTS-HD capable receiver''' | |colspan="2"|'''DTS-HD capable receiver''' | ||
|Select this option if your receiver is capable of decoding DTS-HD streams | |Select this option if your receiver is capable of decoding DTS-HD streams | ||
| | |Advanced | ||
|HDMI | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" |
Revision as of 18:46, 9 March 2014
Gotham GUI Settings
Setting | Description | Setting Level | Device type | |
Audio Output Device | Select the device to be used for playback of audio that has been decoded such as mp3 | Standard | All | |
Number of channels | Select the number of channels supported by the audio connection, or the number of speakers if connected by analog connections. This setting does not apply to passthrough audio. Note - SPDIF supports 2.0 channels only but can still output multichannel audio using a format supported by passthrough | Basic | HDMI/Analog-Speakers | |
Output configuration | Fixed | Select how the properties of the audio output are set: [Fixed] - output properties are set to the specified sampling rate & speaker configuration at all times |
Advanced | All |
Optimized | ||||
Best Match | ||||
Limit sampling rate (kHz) | Maximum sampling rate for spdif or sampling rate for fixed output configuration | Advanced | SPDIF | |
Stereo upmix | Select to enable upmixing of 2 channel audio to the number of audio channels specified by the channel configuration | Advanced | All | |
Normalize levels on downmix | Select how audio is downmixed, for example from 5.1 to 2.0: [Enabled] maintains the dynamic range of the original audio source when downmixed however volume will be lower |
Advanced | All | |
Resample quality | Low | Select the quality of resampling for cases where the audio output needs to be at a different sampling rate from that used by the source [Low] is fast and will have minimal impact on system resources such as the use of the CPU |
Advanced | All |
Medium | ||||
High | ||||
Keep audio device alive | Select the behaviour when no sound is required for either playback or GUI sounds: [Always] - continuous inaudible signal is output, this keeps the receiving audio device alive for any new sounds, however this might also block sound from other applications |
Standard | All | |
Play GUI sounds | Configure how interface sounds are handled, such as menu navigation and important notifications | Basic | All | |
Enable passthrough | Select to enable the passthrough audio options for playback of encoded audio such as Dolby Digital | Advanced | HDMI/SPDIF | |
Passthrough output device | Select the device to be used for playback of encoded formats, these are any of the formats below in the 'capable receiver' options | Advanced | HDMI/SPDIF | |
Dolby Digital (AC3) capable receiver | Select this option if your receiver is capable of decoding AC3 streams | Advanced | HDMI/SPDIF | |
- Enable Dolby Digital transcoding | Select this if the audio out connection only supports multichannel audio as Dolby Digital 5.1, such as an SPDIF connection. If your system supports LPCM multichannel sound via HDMI, leave this disabled | Advanced | HDMI/SPDIF | |
Dolby Digital Plus (E-AC3) capable receiver | Select this option if your receiver is capable of decoding E-AC3 streams | Advanced | HDMI | |
DTS capable receiver | Select this option if your receiver is capable of decoding DTS streams | Advanced | HDMI/SPDIF | |
TrueHD capable receiver | Select this option if your receiver is capable of decoding TrueHD streams | Advanced | HDMI | |
DTS-HD capable receiver | Select this option if your receiver is capable of decoding DTS-HD streams | Advanced | HDMI |
Audio Output Settings Guide
Depending on how your equipment is connected together you'll need to adjust the audio setting.
1% Completed