Talk:AudioEngine: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
>Jjd-uk |
>Jjd-uk |
||
Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; color: black;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center; color: black;" | ||
! XBMC Settings | !'''XBMC Settings''' | ||
! PC Speakers | !'''PC Speakers (2.0''' | ||
! TV | !'''PC Speakers (5.1)''' | ||
! AVR SPDIF | !'''TV''' | ||
! AVR HDMI (no HD Audio) | !'''AVR SPDIF''' | ||
! AVR HDMI (HD Audio) | !'''AVR HDMI (no HD Audio)''' | ||
!'''AVR HDMI (HD Audio)''' | |||
!'''SPDIF (Transcode to AC3)''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|Audio Output | |'''Audio Output''' | ||
|Analog | |||
|Analog | |Analog | ||
|Analog | |Analog | ||
|Optical/Coaxial | |Optical/Coaxial | ||
|HDMI | |||
|HDMI | |HDMI | ||
|HDMI | |HDMI | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Speaker configuration | |'''Speaker configuration''' | ||
|2.0 | |2.0 | ||
|5.1 | |||
|2.0 | |2.0 | ||
|5.1 | |5.1 | ||
|5.1 | |5.1 | ||
|7.1 | |7.1 | ||
|5.1 | |||
|- | |||
|'''Boost volume level on downmix''' | |||
|Enable | |||
|Enable | |||
|Enable | |||
|Enable | |||
|Enable | |||
|Enable | |||
|Enable | |||
|- | |||
|'''Output stereo to all speakers''' | |||
|Disable | |||
|Disable | |||
|Disable | |||
|Disable | |||
|Disable | |||
|Disable | |||
|Disable | |||
|- | |||
|'''- Dolby Digital (AC3) capable receiver''' | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|Enable | |||
|Enable | |||
|Enable | |||
|Enable | |||
|- | |||
|'''- DTS capable receiver''' | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|Enable | |||
|Enable | |||
|Enable | |||
|Disable | |||
|- | |||
|'''- AAC capable receiver''' | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|Disable | |||
|Disable | |||
|Disable | |||
|Disable | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |'''- MultiChannel LPCM capable receiver''' | ||
|N/A | |||
|Enable | |Enable | ||
|N/A | |||
|Disable | |||
|Enable | |Enable | ||
|Enable | |Enable | ||
|Disable | |||
|- | |||
|'''- TrueHD capable receiver''' | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|Disable | |||
|Disable | |||
|Enable | |Enable | ||
|Disable | |||
|- | |||
|'''- DTS-HD capable receiver''' | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|Disable | |||
|Disable | |||
|Enable | |Enable | ||
|Disable | |||
|- | |||
|'''Audio output device''' | |||
|WASAPI/Directsound - Speakers | |||
|WASAPI/Directsound - Speakers | |||
|WASAPI/Directsound - SPDIF/HDMI | |||
|WASAPI/Directsound - SPDIF | |||
|WASAPI/Directsound - HDMI | |||
|WASAPI/Direcsound - HDMI | |||
|WASAPI/Directsound - SPDIF/HDMI | |||
|- | |||
|'''Passthrough output device''' | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|N/A | |||
|WASAPI/Directsound - SPDIF | |||
|WASAPI/Directsound - HDMI | |||
|WASAPI - HDMI | |||
|WASAPI/Directsound - SPDIF/HDMI | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 10:57, 4 February 2013
Audio FormatsWIP
Linear PCM (LPCM) | Dolby Digital (DD/AC-3/ATSC/As52) | Dolby Digital Plus (DD+/E-AC-3) | Dolby TrueHD | DTS | DTS 24/96 | DTS-HD | DTS-HD MA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Up to 8 channels up to 192 kHz. mandatory | Up to 5.1 discrete channels and up to 48 kHz surround sound. mandatory | Up to 7.1 channels surround sound and up to 48 kHz / 24 bit optional | Up to 8 discrete channels at 96 kHz or up to 6 channels (5.1 surround) at 192 kHz / 24 bit optional | Up to 5.1 channels and up to 48 kHz / 24-bit mandatory | Up to 5.1 channels at 96 kHz / 24 bit optional | Up to 7.1 discrete channels and up to 96 kHz / 24-bit optional | Up to 7.1 discrete channels at 96 kHz and up to 5.1 channels at 192 kHz. optional |
Have to check if DTS-HD is intended to describe DTS-HD MA in AE simply because of [Linux] DTS-HD Master Audio forum thread it reports disabling DTS-HD passthough enables DTS-HD MA, I cant test this becase I dont have HD audio receiver. --uNiversal 12:12, 1 February 2013 (EST)
Audio Settings Guide
XBMC Settings | PC Speakers (2.0 | PC Speakers (5.1) | TV | AVR SPDIF | AVR HDMI (no HD Audio) | AVR HDMI (HD Audio) | SPDIF (Transcode to AC3) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Audio Output | Analog | Analog | Analog | Optical/Coaxial | HDMI | HDMI | HDMI |
Speaker configuration | 2.0 | 5.1 | 2.0 | 5.1 | 5.1 | 7.1 | 5.1 |
Boost volume level on downmix | Enable | Enable | Enable | Enable | Enable | Enable | Enable |
Output stereo to all speakers | Disable | Disable | Disable | Disable | Disable | Disable | Disable |
- Dolby Digital (AC3) capable receiver | N/A | N/A | N/A | Enable | Enable | Enable | Enable |
- DTS capable receiver | N/A | N/A | N/A | Enable | Enable | Enable | Disable |
- AAC capable receiver | N/A | N/A | N/A | Disable | Disable | Disable | Disable |
- MultiChannel LPCM capable receiver | N/A | Enable | N/A | Disable | Enable | Enable | Disable |
- TrueHD capable receiver | N/A | N/A | N/A | Disable | Disable | Enable | Disable |
- DTS-HD capable receiver | N/A | N/A | N/A | Disable | Disable | Enable | Disable |
Audio output device | WASAPI/Directsound - Speakers | WASAPI/Directsound - Speakers | WASAPI/Directsound - SPDIF/HDMI | WASAPI/Directsound - SPDIF | WASAPI/Directsound - HDMI | WASAPI/Direcsound - HDMI | WASAPI/Directsound - SPDIF/HDMI |
Passthrough output device | N/A | N/A | N/A | WASAPI/Directsound - SPDIF | WASAPI/Directsound - HDMI | WASAPI - HDMI | WASAPI/Directsound - SPDIF/HDMI |