PVR recording software: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Other) |
No edit summary |
||
Line 289: | Line 289: | ||
| Receives_DTMB= ? | | Receives_DTMB= ? | ||
| Receives_IPTV=? | | Receives_IPTV=? | ||
| Features_TimeShift=? | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
{{backend table | |||
| Name= Tvheadend for ARM Linux (Pogo Plug, Dockstar, etc) | |||
| Page_Link= PVR/Backend/Tvheadend | |||
| Backend_Linux=yes | |||
| Backend_Mac=no | |||
| Backend_Windows=no | |||
| Backend_R-Pi=yes | |||
| Backend_MISC= | |||
| Frontend_Android=yes | |||
| Frontend_iOS=yes | |||
| Frontend_Linux=yes | |||
| Frontend_Mac=yes | |||
| Frontend_Windows=yes | |||
| Frontend_R-Pi=yes | |||
| Receives_DVB=yes | |||
| Receives_ATSC_QAM=yes | |||
| Receives_ISDB= ? | |||
| Receives_DTMB= ? | |||
| Receives_IPTV=yes | |||
| Features_TimeShift=? | | Features_TimeShift=? | ||
}} | }} |
Revision as of 17:10, 27 October 2012
I want to run my PVR backend server on...
You can run the PVR backend server on one of your existing XBMC installs, or on its own.
Linux
Name | DVB | ATSC / QAM | ISDB | DTMB | CableCard (US) | IPTV | Recording | TimeShift | Radio |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tvheadend | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
VDR | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
MythTV | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
Mac OS X
Name | DVB | ATSC / QAM | ISDB | DTMB | CableCard (US) | IPTV | Recording | TimeShift | Radio |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MythTV | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
Windows
Name | DVB | ATSC / QAM | ISDB | DTMB | CableCard (US) | IPTV | Recording | TimeShift | Radio |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
For The Record | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
MediaPortal | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
DVBLink | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
NextPVR | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
Raspberry Pi
The Raspberry Pi is technically just a embedded linux platform, but it's low price and features make it perfect for a PVR backend. In addition to this, since a lot of people will hopefully be using R-Pi's as backends, it will make it easier to streamline setup guides and provide help due to most of the hardware being the same for everyone.
Name | DVB | ATSC / QAM | ISDB | DTMB | CableCard (US) | IPTV | Recording | TimeShift | Radio |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tvheadend | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
VDR | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
Other
Name | DVB | ATSC / QAM | ISDB | DTMB | CableCard (US) | IPTV | Recording | TimeShift | Radio |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
VU+ for Enigma2 based settop boxes (Dreambox / VU+) [1] | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
DVBLink for Synology NAS | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
Tvheadend for ARM Linux (Pogo Plug, Dockstar, etc) | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
Notes
- ↑ VU+ (and other Enigma2 set-top boxes) aren't actually software you install, but rather a PVR/DVR set-top box itself that can interface with XBMC. If you have a Dreambox, VU+, or other Eminga2 box, this is the option you will want to use.