PVR recording software: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 262: | Line 262: | ||
| Frontend_Windows=yes | | Frontend_Windows=yes | ||
| Frontend_R-Pi=yes | | Frontend_R-Pi=yes | ||
| Receives_DVB=yes | |||
| Receives_ATSC_QAM=? | |||
| Receives_ISDB= ? | |||
| Receives_DTMB= ? | |||
| Receives_IPTV=? | |||
| Features_TimeShift=? | |||
}} | |||
|- | |||
{{backend table | |||
| Name=DVBLink for Synology NAS | |||
| Page_Link=PVR/Backend/DVBLink | |||
| Backend_Linux=no | |||
| Backend_Mac=no | |||
| Backend_Windows=yes | |||
| Backend_R-Pi=no | |||
| Backend_MISC= | |||
| Frontend_Android=? | |||
| Frontend_iOS=? | |||
| Frontend_Linux=no | |||
| Frontend_Mac=no | |||
| Frontend_Windows=yes | |||
| Frontend_R-Pi=? | |||
| Receives_DVB=yes | | Receives_DVB=yes | ||
| Receives_ATSC_QAM=? | | Receives_ATSC_QAM=? |
Revision as of 16:58, 27 October 2012
I want to run my PVR backend server on...
You can run the PVR backend server on one of your existing XBMC installs, or on its own.
Linux
Name | DVB | ATSC / QAM | ISDB | DTMB | CableCard (US) | IPTV | Recording | TimeShift | Radio |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tvheadend | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
VDR | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
MythTV | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
Mac OS X
Name | DVB | ATSC / QAM | ISDB | DTMB | CableCard (US) | IPTV | Recording | TimeShift | Radio |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
MythTV | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
Windows
Name | DVB | ATSC / QAM | ISDB | DTMB | CableCard (US) | IPTV | Recording | TimeShift | Radio |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
For The Record | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
MediaPortal | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
DVBLink | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
NextPVR | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
Raspberry Pi
The Raspberry Pi is technically just a embedded linux platform, but it's low price and features make it perfect for a PVR backend. In addition to this, since a lot of people will hopefully be using R-Pi's as backends, it will make it easier to streamline setup guides and provide help due to most of the hardware being the same for everyone.
Name | DVB | ATSC / QAM | ISDB | DTMB | CableCard (US) | IPTV | Recording | TimeShift | Radio |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tvheadend | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
VDR | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
Other
Name | DVB | ATSC / QAM | ISDB | DTMB | CableCard (US) | IPTV | Recording | TimeShift | Radio |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Enigma2 based settop boxes (Dreambox / VU+) [1] | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
DVBLink for Synology NAS | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? | ? |
Notes
- ↑ VU+ (and other Enigma2 set-top boxes) aren't actually software you install, but rather a PVR/DVR set-top box itself that can interface with XBMC. If you have a Dreambox, VU+, or other Eminga2 box, this is the option you will want to use.