Jump to content

First time user: Difference between revisions

From Official Kodi Wiki
Ned Scott (talk | contribs)
Ned Scott (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
Line 4: Line 4:


==Guides==
==Guides==
==Topics==
{| width="100% cellpadding="5px"
{| width="100% cellpadding="5px"
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[File:OptiUser-info.svg|link=|60x60px]]
| [[File:OptiUser-info.svg|link=|60x60px]]
| width="50%" | {{big|'''[[Quick Start Guide]]'''}}<br />
| width="50%" | {{big|'''[[Quick Start Guide]]'''}}<br />
|}
==Topics==
{| width="100% cellpadding="5px"
|- valign="top"
| [[File:Gnome-emblem-downloads.svg|link=Installing|60x60px]]
| [[File:Gnome-emblem-downloads.svg|link=Installing|60x60px]]
| width="50%" | {{big|'''[[Installing]]'''}}<br />{{#lst:Installing|intro}}
| width="50%" | {{big|'''[[Installing]]'''}}<br />{{#lst:Installing|intro}}
| [[File:FAQ icon.png|link=FAQs|60x60px]]
| width="50%" | {{big|'''[[FAQs|Frequently Asked Questions]]'''}}<br />{{#lst:FAQs|intro}}
|- valign="top"
|- valign="top"
| [[File:FAQ icon.png|link=FAQs|60x60px]]
| {{big|'''[[FAQs|Frequently Asked Questions]]'''}}<br />{{#lst:FAQs|intro}}
| [[File:Go-home-2.svg|60x60px|link=Home screen and basic controls]]
| [[File:Go-home-2.svg|60x60px|link=Home screen and basic controls]]
| {{big|'''[[Home screen and basic controls]]'''}}<br />{{#lst:Home screen and basic controls|intro}}
| {{big|'''[[Home screen and basic controls]]'''}}<br />{{#lst:Home screen and basic controls|intro}}
|- valign="top"
| [[File:Gnome-media-playback-start.svg|60x60px|link=Remote controls]]
| [[File:Gnome-media-playback-start.svg|60x60px|link=Remote controls]]
| {{big|'''[[Remote controls]]'''}}<br />{{#lst:Remote controls|intro}}
| {{big|'''[[Remote controls]]'''}}<br />{{#lst:Remote controls|intro}}
|- valign="top"
| [[File:Video.svg|link=Adding videos to the library|60x60px]]
| [[File:Video.svg|link=Adding videos to the library|60x60px]]
| {{big|'''[[Adding videos to the library]]'''}}<br />
| {{big|'''[[Adding videos to the library]]'''}}<br />
|- valign="top"
| [[File:IYY logo.png|link=Adding music to the library|60x60px]]
| [[File:IYY logo.png|link=Adding music to the library|60x60px]]
| {{big|'''[[Adding music to the library]]'''}}<br />{{#lst:Adding music to the library|intro}}
| {{big|'''[[Adding music to the library]]'''}}<br />{{#lst:Adding music to the library|intro}}

Revision as of 02:12, 17 November 2013

  ▶ General topics ▶ First time user
Wiki revamp:
This page or section of the wiki undergoing a revamp. Content is still being added and organized. Please pardon the dust and anything that might not be working.

Guides, tips, and topics to walk users through their first time using and setting up XBMC.

Guides

Quick Start Guide

Topics

Installing
Kodi can be installed on a wide range of supported hardware, from normal desktop computers, ARM powered tablets and phones, to tiny set-top-boxes, and more.
Frequently Asked Questions
Home screen and basic controls
Home screen and basic controls
Remote controls
Kodi is primarily designed for the home theatre using the 10-foot user interface principles controlled with a remote control. Alternatively a (wireless) keyboard can be used.
Adding videos to the library
File:IYY logo.png Adding music to the library
This page details the following:
  • Adding and removing Sources
  • Scan (import) your music collection into the Music Library.
  • Troubleshooting common problems