Unofficial add-on repositories: Difference between revisions
>KiSUAN |
>KiSUAN |
||
Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|Malexx | |Malexx | ||
|[http://cirrus-extended-repo.googlecode.com/files/xbmc.repro.malexx.zip xbmc.repro.malexx.zip] | |[http://cirrus-extended-repo.googlecode.com/files/xbmc.repro.malexx.zip xbmc.repro.malexx.zip] | ||
|- | |||
|[http://code.google.com/p/dandar3-xbmc-addons/ dandar3-xbmc-addons] | |||
|Video, picture and program add-ons | |||
|Dan Dare | |||
|[http://dandar3-xbmc-addons.googlecode.com/files/repository.googlecode.dandar3-xbmc-addons.zip repository.googlecode.dandar3-xbmc-addons.zip] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://github.com/xbmc-danish-addons/Danish-XBMC-addons Danish XBMC Addons] | |[http://github.com/xbmc-danish-addons/Danish-XBMC-addons Danish XBMC Addons] | ||
Line 99: | Line 104: | ||
|Team Passion-XBMC | |Team Passion-XBMC | ||
|[http://passion-xbmc.org/addons/Download.php/repository.passion.xbmc.org/repository.passion.xbmc.org-1.0.4.zip repository.passion.xbmc.org-1.0.4.zip] | |[http://passion-xbmc.org/addons/Download.php/repository.passion.xbmc.org/repository.passion.xbmc.org-1.0.4.zip repository.passion.xbmc.org-1.0.4.zip] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://code.google.com/p/xot-uzg/ XOT:Uzg] | |[http://code.google.com/p/xot-uzg/ XOT:Uzg] |
Revision as of 23:45, 17 March 2011
Beginning with Dharma, XBMC can browse remote repositories from which add-ons can be retrieved. This is similar to the way many current Linux distributions work, whereby there is a official repo included with XBMC by default and maintained by the XBMC Team, and unofficial repos that may be added by the user.
Addon Developers
To get your add-on included in the main repository, see Official Add-on Repository. To create your own repository, see HOW-TO: Create a Repository to host your Add-on or Add-on Repositories, and then add it to the table below for it to show up in the Repositories Installer Add-on.
How to Install Additional Add-on Repositories
It is recommended you install the Repositories Installer Add-on. Alternatively you could install an individual repository.
To do either of these, you will need to install from a ZIP file:
- Download the ZIP file and save to a location accessible by XBMC.
- Open XBMC and browse to System > Add-ons > Install from zip file.
- Browse to the file you downloaded and select it.
If you installed the Repositories Installer, browse to Programs, open the installer and install any repositories you like. You will need to restart XBMC for them to be accessible.
To access the contents of the newly installed repo(s) browse to System > Add-ons > Get Add-ons.
Unofficial Repositories
Note: When adding to the table, try to keep the description as short and accurate as possible.
Wiki To-Do: List the repos in alphabetical name according to the name column