Unofficial add-on repositories: Difference between revisions
>Mossy (Update Mossy's repositories) |
>Mossy (Change order for the genius contributors who can't grasp "alphabetical") |
||
Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|[https://mod-skin.googlecode.com/files/repository.mq.zip repository.mq.zip] | |[https://mod-skin.googlecode.com/files/repository.mq.zip repository.mq.zip] | ||
|[http://wiki.xbmc.org/images/8/8b/Aeon_MQ2.jpg] | |[http://wiki.xbmc.org/images/8/8b/Aeon_MQ2.jpg] | ||
|- | |||
|[http://code.google.com/p/xbmc-repo-agx/ agx's repo] | |||
|Pridetube (Adult/Gay) Addon | |||
|agx | |||
|[http://xbmc-repo-agx.googlecode.com/files/xbmc-repo-agx-1.0.0.zip xbmc-repo-agx-1.0.0.zip] | |||
|[http://xbmc-repo-agx.googlecode.com/git/repository.xbmc-repo-agx/icon.png] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://code.google.com/p/apple-tv2-xbmc/ AJ Video Add-ons] | |[http://code.google.com/p/apple-tv2-xbmc/ AJ Video Add-ons] | ||
Line 92: | Line 98: | ||
|[http://bossanova808-xbmc-addons.googlecode.com/git/repository-downloads/repository.bossanova808/repository.bossanova808-0.1.6.zip repository.bossanova808.zip] | |[http://bossanova808-xbmc-addons.googlecode.com/git/repository-downloads/repository.bossanova808/repository.bossanova808-0.1.6.zip repository.bossanova808.zip] | ||
|[http://bossanova808-xbmc-addons.googlecode.com/git/staging/repository.bossanova808/icon.png] | |[http://bossanova808-xbmc-addons.googlecode.com/git/staging/repository.bossanova808/icon.png] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://code.google.com/p/carb0s-repo/ carb0's Repo] | |[https://code.google.com/p/carb0s-repo/ carb0's Repo] | ||
Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|[http://carb0s-repo.googlecode.com/svn/repository.carb0s.zip carb0s-repo.googlecode.com/svn/repository.carb0s.zip] | |[http://carb0s-repo.googlecode.com/svn/repository.carb0s.zip carb0s-repo.googlecode.com/svn/repository.carb0s.zip] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|[http://code.google.com/p/xbmc-catchuptv-au/ CatchUpTV AU Plugins] | |||
|Australian Catchup TV Plugins | |||
|Adammw111 | |||
|[http://repo.xbmc-catchuptv-au.googlecode.com/hg/repository.googlecode.xbmc-catchuptv-au/repository.googlecode.xbmc-catchuptv-au-latest.zip repository.googlecode.xbmc-catchuptv-au.zip] | |||
|[http://wiki.xbmc.org/images/b/ba/CatchUpTV_AU_Plugins.png] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://code.google.com/p/xbmc-addons-chinese/ Chinese Add-ons Dharma] | |[http://code.google.com/p/xbmc-addons-chinese/ Chinese Add-ons Dharma] | ||
Line 116: | Line 122: | ||
|[http://xbmc-addons-chinese.googlecode.com/files/repository.googlecode.xbmc-addons-chinese-eden.zip repository.googlecode.xbmc-addons-chinese-eden.zip] | |[http://xbmc-addons-chinese.googlecode.com/files/repository.googlecode.xbmc-addons-chinese-eden.zip repository.googlecode.xbmc-addons-chinese-eden.zip] | ||
|[http://wiki.xbmc.org/images/e/eb/Chinese_Add-ons.png] | |[http://wiki.xbmc.org/images/e/eb/Chinese_Add-ons.png] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://code.google.com/p/cirrus-extended-repo/ Cirrus Extended Skin] | |[http://code.google.com/p/cirrus-extended-repo/ Cirrus Extended Skin] | ||
Line 140: | Line 140: | ||
|[http://dandar3-xbmc-addons.googlecode.com/files/repository.googlecode.dandar3-xbmc-addons.zip repository.googlecode.dandar3-xbmc-addons.zip] | |[http://dandar3-xbmc-addons.googlecode.com/files/repository.googlecode.dandar3-xbmc-addons.zip repository.googlecode.dandar3-xbmc-addons.zip] | ||
|[http://wiki.xbmc.org/images/e/eb/Chinese_Add-ons.png] | |[http://wiki.xbmc.org/images/e/eb/Chinese_Add-ons.png] | ||
|- | |||
|[http://code.google.com/p/divingmules-repo/ Divingmule Add-ons] | |||
|General Add-ons | |||
|Divingmule | |||
|[http://divingmules-repo.googlecode.com/files/repository.divingmule.addons.zip repository.divingmule.addons.zip] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.wuala.com/djtoll/xbmcdjtoll/Joggler/Skin/screens/ Djtoll Add-ons] | |[http://www.wuala.com/djtoll/xbmcdjtoll/Joggler/Skin/screens/ Djtoll Add-ons] | ||
Line 147: | Line 153: | ||
|[http://wiki.xbmc.org/images/5/55/Djtoll.png] | |[http://wiki.xbmc.org/images/5/55/Djtoll.png] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://code.google.com/p/ | |[http://code.google.com/p/dmd-xbmc/ DMD-XBMC Add-ons] | ||
| | |Czech and Slovak TV Archive addons | ||
| | |derby00 | ||
|[ | |[https://dmd-xbmc.googlecode.com/files/repository.dmd-xbmcv2.googlecode.com.zip repository.dmd-xbmcv2.googlecode.com.zip] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 223: | Line 229: | ||
|MaxMustermann | |MaxMustermann | ||
|[http://xbmc-development-with-passion.googlecode.com/files/repository.MaxMustermann.xbmc-1.0.1.ForRepoInstaller.zip repository.MaxMustermann.xbmc-1.0.1.ForRepoInstaller.zip] | |[http://xbmc-development-with-passion.googlecode.com/files/repository.MaxMustermann.xbmc-1.0.1.ForRepoInstaller.zip repository.MaxMustermann.xbmc-1.0.1.ForRepoInstaller.zip] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[http://code.google.com/p/membrane-xbmc-repo/ membrane's repository] | |||
|Various video and music streaming addons | |||
|membrane | |||
|[http://membrane-xbmc-repo.googlecode.com/files/repository.membrane.xbmc-plugins.zip repository.membrane.xbmc-plugins.zip] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 314: | Line 326: | ||
|[http://queeup.googlecode.com/files/repository.queeup-1.0.2.zip repository.queeup-1.0.2.zip] | |[http://queeup.googlecode.com/files/repository.queeup-1.0.2.zip repository.queeup-1.0.2.zip] | ||
|[http://wiki.xbmc.org/images/3/36/Queeup_Add-ons.png] | |[http://wiki.xbmc.org/images/3/36/Queeup_Add-ons.png] | ||
|- | |||
|[https://github.com/rasjani/xbmc-rasjanisrepo Rasjani's Repo] | |||
|Finnish & English addons | |||
|rasjani | |||
|[http://www.pcuf.fi/~rasjani/xbmc-rasjanisrepo/repository.rasjanisrepo.xbmc/repository.rasjanisrepo.xbmc-1.0.0.zip repository.rasjanisrepo.xbmc-1.0.0.zip] | |||
|[http://www.pcuf.fi/~rasjani/xbmc-rasjanisrepo/repository.rasjanisrepo.xbmc/icon.png] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://code.google.com/p/ruuks-repo/ ruuk's repo] | |[http://code.google.com/p/ruuks-repo/ ruuk's repo] | ||
Line 333: | Line 351: | ||
|[https://raw.github.com/ScudLee/scudlee-xbmc-addons/master/repository.scudlee/icon.png] | |[https://raw.github.com/ScudLee/scudlee-xbmc-addons/master/repository.scudlee/icon.png] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://code.google.com/p/ | |[http://code.google.com/p/sd-xbmc/ SD XBMC Repository] | ||
| | |Add-ons for Polish users | ||
| | |Plesken | ||
|[http:// | |[http://sd-xbmc.googlecode.com/files/repository.sd-xbmc.org-1.0.1.zip repository.sd-xbmc.org-1.0.1.zip] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://code.google.com/p/seppius-xbmc-repo/ Seppius RU Add-ons] | |[http://code.google.com/p/seppius-xbmc-repo/ Seppius RU Add-ons] | ||
Line 345: | Line 363: | ||
|[http://wiki.xbmc.org/images/b/b2/Seppius_RU_Add-ons.png] | |[http://wiki.xbmc.org/images/b/b2/Seppius_RU_Add-ons.png] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://code.google.com/p/ | |[http://code.google.com/p/sickbeard-xbmc/ Sickbeard integration into XBMC] | ||
| | |Repository for downloading the Sickbeard XBMC plugin | ||
| | |Zach Moore | ||
|[http:// | |[http://sickbeard-xbmc.googlecode.com/files/repository.sickbeard.xbmc-plugins.zip repository.sickbeard.xbmc-plugins.zip] | ||
| | |[http://i.imgur.com/ogZWC.png] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://code.google.com/p/smuto/ smuto Repository] | |[http://code.google.com/p/smuto/ smuto Repository] | ||
Line 362: | Line 380: | ||
|[http://plugin.googlecode.com/files/repository.stacked.xbmc.addons.zip repository.stacked.xbmc.addons.zip] | |[http://plugin.googlecode.com/files/repository.stacked.xbmc.addons.zip repository.stacked.xbmc.addons.zip] | ||
|[http://plugin.googlecode.com/git/icon.png] | |[http://plugin.googlecode.com/git/icon.png] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://github.com/t0mm0/t0mm0-xbmc-plugins t0mm0 Addons] | |[https://github.com/t0mm0/t0mm0-xbmc-plugins t0mm0 Addons] | ||
Line 379: | Line 391: | ||
|THN | |THN | ||
|[http://repothn.googlecode.com/files/repository.googlecode.repothn.zip repository.googlecode.repothn.zip] | |[http://repothn.googlecode.com/files/repository.googlecode.repothn.zip repository.googlecode.repothn.zip] | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[http://code.google.com/p/turkishxbmcscraper/ Turkish Add-ons] | |||
|Add-ons & Scraper for Turkish users | |||
|Drascom | |||
|[http://turkishxbmcscraper.googlecode.com/files/repository.drascom.xbmc-plugins.zip repository.drascom.xbmc-plugins.zip] | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 385: | Line 403: | ||
|Pedro Guedes | |Pedro Guedes | ||
|[http://xbmc-tvshack.googlecode.com/files/repository.googlecode.xbmc-tvshack.zip repository.googlecode.xbmc-tvshack.zip] | |[http://xbmc-tvshack.googlecode.com/files/repository.googlecode.xbmc-tvshack.zip repository.googlecode.xbmc-tvshack.zip] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 410: | Line 422: | ||
|[http://repository-xbmcnerds.googlecode.com/files/repository.xbmcnerds.zip repository.xbmcnerds.zip] | |[http://repository-xbmcnerds.googlecode.com/files/repository.xbmcnerds.zip repository.xbmcnerds.zip] | ||
|[http://wiki.xbmc.org/images/1/1f/Xbmcnerds.png] | |[http://wiki.xbmc.org/images/1/1f/Xbmcnerds.png] | ||
|- | |||
|[http://code.google.com/p/xbmc-dpstream/ Xbxl Addon] | |||
|French video addon : Dpstream | |||
|Xbxl | |||
|[http://xbmc-dpstream.googlecode.com/files/repository.xbxl.zip repository.xbxl.zip] | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://code.google.com/p/xot-uzg/ XOT:Uzg Add-on] | |[http://code.google.com/p/xot-uzg/ XOT:Uzg Add-on] | ||
Line 416: | Line 434: | ||
|[http://www.rieter.net/ext/?uri=http://xot.hamans.com/net.rieter.xot.repository-1.0.1.zip net.rieter.xot.repository-1.0.1.zip] | |[http://www.rieter.net/ext/?uri=http://xot.hamans.com/net.rieter.xot.repository-1.0.1.zip net.rieter.xot.repository-1.0.1.zip] | ||
|[http://wiki.xbmc.org/images/7/75/XOTUzg_Add-on.png] | |[http://wiki.xbmc.org/images/7/75/XOTUzg_Add-on.png] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://github.com/Xycl Xycl Add-ons] | |[https://github.com/Xycl Xycl Add-ons] | ||
Line 428: | Line 440: | ||
|[https://github.com/Xycl/repository.xycl.addons/raw/master/repository.xycl.addons/repository.xycl.addons-1.0.9.zip repository.xycl.addons.zip] | |[https://github.com/Xycl/repository.xycl.addons/raw/master/repository.xycl.addons/repository.xycl.addons-1.0.9.zip repository.xycl.addons.zip] | ||
|[https://github.com/Xycl/repository.xycl.addons/raw/master/repository.xycl.addons/icon.png] | |[https://github.com/Xycl/repository.xycl.addons/raw/master/repository.xycl.addons/icon.png] | ||
|- | |-} | ||
Revision as of 09:48, 6 March 2013
Beginning with v10 (Dharma) , XBMC can browse remote repositories from which add-ons can be retrieved. This is similar to the way many current Linux distributions work, whereby there is an official repository included with XBMC by default and maintained by the XBMC Team, and unofficial repositories that may be added by the user.
Information for add-on developers
- Consider applying to have your add-on included in Official add-on repository.
- If it does not meet the required conditions, consider contacting an owner of an existing unofficial repository and ask if they would be happy to let you distribute your add-on from there.
- You can also create your own repository. See HOW-TO:Create a repository for add-ons or Add-on repositories, and then add it to the table below for it to show up in the Repositories Installer Add-on.
How to install additional add-on repositories
You can install an individual repository using these instructions: Add-ons#How to install from zip
Another way to install any repo from this list is to just install the Repositories Installer Add-on. Once that add-on is installed, you can then install other repos from within XBMC by browsing to Programs, open the installer and install any repositories you like. You will need to restart XBMC for them to be accessible.
To access the contents of the newly installed repo(s) browse to System > Add-ons > Get Add-ons.
Unofficial repositories
When adding to the table, try to keep the description as short and accurate as possible.
Also please try to keep it alphabetically organized according to the name column.
Name | Description | Owner | Installable ZIP | Icons |
---|---|---|---|---|
Adult Add-ons | The definitive source for adult oriented add-ons | Xbmc-Adult | repository.xbmc-adult.zip | [1] |
Aeon MQ3/4 Skin Repo | Home of the 'Aeon MQ 3/4' skin | MarcosQui | repository.mq.zip | [2] |
agx's repo | Pridetube (Adult/Gay) Addon | agx | xbmc-repo-agx-1.0.0.zip | [3] |
AJ Video Add-ons | Misc video, cricket and Indian specific add-ons that all work on ATV2 | AJ | repository.googlecode.apple-tv2-xbmc.zip | [4] |
Ampedandwired's Add-ons | Rdio addon and others | ampedandwired | repository.ampedandwired-1.0.0.zip | |
marius-muja's fork based on Andrepl's outdated add-on. | Hosts Canada On Demand plugin w/ 30+ Canadian streaming sites. | marius-muja, Andrepl | Canada.On.Demand.zip | [5] |
Angelscry Add-ons | Host of the Advanced Launcher Add-on | Angelscry | repository.angelscry.xbmc-plugins-1.2.2.zip | [6] |
Arabic XBMC Add-on Repository | Add-ons for Arabic users | Hadynz | repository.arabic.xbmc-addons-1.0.0.zip | |
Balinus Repo | Host of the Shade skin for Eden | Balinus | xbmc-repo-balinus-1.0.0.zip | |
Black's Repo | Xperience1080 skin for nightly builds | 'Black | repository.blacks.zip | |
Bluecop's Repo | Misc video add-ons that BlueCop is updating | BlueCop | repository.bluecop.xbmc-plugins.zip | |
Bossanova808's Repo | XSqueeze - Squeezebox controller/player for XBMC | Bossanova808 | repository.bossanova808.zip | [7] |
carb0's Repo | NHL Gamecenter Addon | carb0 | carb0s-repo.googlecode.com/svn/repository.carb0s.zip | |
CatchUpTV AU Plugins | Australian Catchup TV Plugins | Adammw111 | repository.googlecode.xbmc-catchuptv-au.zip | [8] |
Chinese Add-ons Dharma | Add-ons for Chinese users | Taxigps | repository.googlecode.xbmc-addons-chinese-dharma.zip | [9] |
Chinese Add-ons Eden | Add-ons for Chinese users | Taxigps | repository.googlecode.xbmc-addons-chinese-eden.zip | [10] |
Cirrus Extended Skin | Home of the 'Cirrus Extended' skin | Malexx | xbmc.repro.malexx.zip | [11] |
Czech Add-ons | Add-ons for Czech users | Tomas.zemres | repository.xbmc-czech.sf.net-1.0.zip | |
Dandar3 Add-ons | Video, picture and program add-ons | Dan Dare | repository.googlecode.dandar3-xbmc-addons.zip | [12] |
Divingmule Add-ons | General Add-ons | Divingmule | repository.divingmule.addons.zip | |
Djtoll Add-ons | Add-on for Joggler - a new skin designed for touch interface with touchscreens | Djtoll | xbmc.repo.djtoll.zip | [13] |
DMD-XBMC Add-ons | Czech and Slovak TV Archive addons | derby00 | repository.dmd-xbmcv2.googlecode.com.zip | |
Eldorado Add-ons | General Add-ons | Eldorado | repository.eldorado.zip | |
Hitchers Repo | Host of 'Alaska Revisited', 'XeeBo' and 'Foundation' skins, plus the iPlayer video add-on | Hitcher | xbmc.repo.hitcher | [14] |
Hybrid Development Repo | Hybrid Development Repository hosts the test builds of Hybrid by Mudislander | Mudislander | xbmc.repo.hybrid-1.0.0.zip | [15] |
IPTV Addons | Repository for IPTV plugins | George Popovich (IICUX) | repository.iptv.plugins.zip | |
iZE Add-ons | General add-ons | iZE | repository.googlecode.izexbmcaddons.zip | [16] |
Jeroen's Repository | Home of the reFocus skin | Jeroen | repository.jeroen.zip | [17] |
Korean Add-ons | Add-ons for Korean users | Xbmc Korea | repository.xbmc-korea.com-1.0.6.zip | [18] |
Kuroshi's XBMC Repository | Home of XBMAL and (maybe) others | Kuroshi | repository.kuroshi-1.0.0.zip | [19] |
Lucifurious Repo | Web Interface Repository (My custom and standard) | Lucifurious | (Coming Soon!) | [20] |
Luxeria Add-ons | General add-ons including dvd and bluray ripper | Linuxluemmel | repository.luxeria.zip | [21] |
Maruchan's Add-ons | General add-ons | Orokara | repository.unofficial.addons.zip | |
MaxMustermann's Add-ons | General add-ons | MaxMustermann | repository.MaxMustermann.xbmc-1.0.1.ForRepoInstaller.zip | |
membrane's repository | Various video and music streaming addons | membrane | repository.membrane.xbmc-plugins.zip | |
Mindmade Add-ons | Add-ons from mindmade.org including Swiss specific | Andreas Wetzel | repository.mindmade.zip | [22] |
Mortstar's repo | Includes IMDb+Rotten Tomatoes scraper and Spotimc | Mortstar | repository.mortstar.addons.zip | [23] |
Mossy's Eden repo | Irish TV Player and 4oD (working update of Nibor's version) | Mossy | repository.mossy.zip | [24] |
Mossy's Frodo repo | Irish TV Player and 4oD (working update of Nibor's version) | Mossy | repository.mossy.zip | [25] |
Nibor's repo | Home of 4od and Demand5 addons | Nibor | repository.nibor.zip | |
Nixa's Add-ons | General video add-ons | Nixa | repository.googlecode.sparetime.zip | [26] |
Nukas Add-ons | General add-ons | Nuka1195 | repository.googlecode.xbmc-addons.zip | [27] |
Parental Controls Add-on | A self-updating parental controls addon. | killdash9 | script.video.parentalcontrols-1.5.3.zip | [28] |
Passion-XBMC Repo | General add-ons, including games, from passion-xbmc.org | Team Passion-XBMC | repository.passion.xbmc.org-2.0.2.zip | [29] |
Pecinko's Repo | Quartz skin repository (Inactive) | Pecinko | xbmc.repo.pecinkos.zip (Dead) | |
pieh Add-on Repository | RSS clients for xbmc | pieh | repository.pieh.zip | |
PleXBMC repository | Plex integration for xbmc | hippojay | xbmc.repo.plexbmc-1.0.0.zip | |
Popeye's Repo | Addons for streaming video files via Usenet connections, addons include Pneumatic and Newznab | Popeye | repository.popeye-1.0.1.zip | |
QF Add-ons | Add-ons for XBMC-Live and Linux | Vikjon0 | repository.qf.addons-1.0.1.zip | [30] |
Queeup Add-ons | General add-ons | Queeup | repository.queeup-1.0.2.zip | [31] |
Rasjani's Repo | Finnish & English addons | rasjani | repository.rasjanisrepo.xbmc-1.0.0.zip | [32] |
ruuk's repo | Latest versions of Forum Browser, flickr, Facebook Media, WebViewer, Plugin Slideshow Screensaver, X-Note (Evernote), ShareSocial etc... | ruuk | ruuk.addon.repository-1.0.0.zip | [33] |
Sastatv Repository | Live streams and OnDemand media from all over subcontinent | Sastatv | repository.sasatv.addons.zip | [34] |
ScudLee's Add-on Repository | AniDB.net scraper mods | ScudLee | repository.scudlee-1.0.0.zip | [35] |
SD XBMC Repository | Add-ons for Polish users | Plesken | repository.sd-xbmc.org-1.0.1.zip | |
Seppius RU Add-ons | Add-ons for Russian users | Seppius | repository.seppius.zip | [36] |
Sickbeard integration into XBMC | Repository for downloading the Sickbeard XBMC plugin | Zach Moore | repository.sickbeard.xbmc-plugins.zip | [37] |
smuto Repository | Add-ons for Polish users | smuto | repository.smuto-1.2.1.zip | [38] |
stacked Add-on Repository | Video Add-ons: PBS, Revision3, TMZ, G4TV, ESPN Video, NBA Video, and Trailer Addict | stacked | repository.stacked.xbmc.addons.zip | [39] |
t0mm0 Addons | Addons by t0mm0 | t0mm0 | repository.t0mm0-1.0.3.zip | |
THN's Addons | Addons by THN | THN | repository.googlecode.repothn.zip | |
Turkish Add-ons | Add-ons & Scraper for Turkish users | Drascom | repository.drascom.xbmc-plugins.zip | |
Tvshack Repo | Host of the TV Shack add-on | Pedro Guedes | repository.googlecode.xbmc-tvshack.zip | |
urlXL XBMC Addon Repo | Cruncyroll Takeout Addon + Dependencies | Yoshi of the Wire | repository.urlXL.zip | |
XBMC Doplnky | Video addons for czech and slovak users | lzoubek | repository.xbmc.doplnky-1.0.3.zip | [40] |
XBMCNerds Add-ons | General Addons, Cirrus Extended | TeamXBMCNerds / mad-max | repository.xbmcnerds.zip | [41] |
Xbxl Addon | French video addon : Dpstream | Xbxl | repository.xbxl.zip | |
XOT:Uzg Add-on | Host of an add-on for online TV streaming sites | Basje | net.rieter.xot.repository-1.0.1.zip | [42] |
Xycl Add-ons | WDR Rockpalast concerts, My Pictures Database and ListenLive.eu | Xycl | repository.xycl.addons.zip | [43] |