Unofficial add-on repositories: Difference between revisions
>Hudo |
>KiSUAN |
||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
!Owner | !Owner | ||
!Installable ZIP | !Installable ZIP | ||
|- | |||
|[http://code.google.com/p/apple-tv2-xbmc/ AJ video add-ons] | |||
|Misc video, cricket and Indian specific add-ons that all work on ATV2 | |||
|Aj | |||
|[http://apple-tv2-xbmc.googlecode.com/files/repository.googlecode.apple-tv2-xbmc.zip repository.googlecode.apple-tv2-xbmc.zip] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://code.google.com/p/anarchintosh-projects/ anarchintosh-projects] | |||
|Video add-ons, including Icefilms.info | |||
|anarchintosh | |||
|[http://anarchintosh-projects.googlecode.com/files/repository.googlecode.anarchintosh-projects.1.0.1.zip repository.googlecode.anarchintosh-projects.zip] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://code.google.com/p/xbmc-advanced-launcher/ Angelscry] | |||
|Host of the Advanced Launcher Add-on | |||
|Angelscry | |||
|[http://xbmc-advanced-launcher.googlecode.com/files/repository.angelscry.xbmc-plugins.1.2.0.zip repository.angelscry.xbmc-plugins.1.2.0.zip] | |||
|- | |||
|[http://code.google.com/p/bluecop-xbmc-repo/ Bluecop's Repo] | |||
|Misc video add-ons that BlueCop is updating | |||
|BlueCop | |||
|[http://bluecop-xbmc-repo.googlecode.com/files/repository.bluecop.xbmc-plugins.zip repository.bluecop.xbmc-plugins.zip] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://code.google.com/p/xbmc-addons/ googlecode.xbmc-addons] | |[http://code.google.com/p/xbmc-addons/ googlecode.xbmc-addons] | ||
Line 39: | Line 59: | ||
|queeup | |queeup | ||
|[http://queeup.googlecode.com/files/repository.queeup-1.0.2.zip repository.queeup-1.0.2.zip] | |[http://queeup.googlecode.com/files/repository.queeup-1.0.2.zip repository.queeup-1.0.2.zip] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://code.google.com/p/luxeria-repository/ luxeria-repository] | |[http://code.google.com/p/luxeria-repository/ luxeria-repository] | ||
Line 79: | Line 94: | ||
|Team Passion-XBMC | |Team Passion-XBMC | ||
|[http://passion-xbmc.org/addons/Download.php/repository.passion.xbmc.org/repository.passion.xbmc.org-1.0.4.zip repository.passion.xbmc.org-1.0.4.zip] | |[http://passion-xbmc.org/addons/Download.php/repository.passion.xbmc.org/repository.passion.xbmc.org-1.0.4.zip repository.passion.xbmc.org-1.0.4.zip] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://code.google.com/p/dandar3-xbmc-addons/ dandar3-xbmc-addons] | |[http://code.google.com/p/dandar3-xbmc-addons/ dandar3-xbmc-addons] | ||
Line 124: | Line 134: | ||
|twinther, ariba | |twinther, ariba | ||
|[http://github.com/xbmc-danish-addons/Danish-XBMC-addons/raw/master/repository.danish.addons.zip repository.danish.addons.zip] | |[http://github.com/xbmc-danish-addons/Danish-XBMC-addons/raw/master/repository.danish.addons.zip repository.danish.addons.zip] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://code.google.com/p/izexbmcaddons/ iZE XBMC Add-ons] | |[http://code.google.com/p/izexbmcaddons/ iZE XBMC Add-ons] | ||
Line 149: | Line 154: | ||
|andrepl/ | |andrepl/ | ||
|[http://www.brosemer.org/~odin/repository.andrepl.zip repository.andrepl.zip] | |[http://www.brosemer.org/~odin/repository.andrepl.zip repository.andrepl.zip] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://www.mindmade.org/xbmc.php mindmade XBMC Addons] | |[http://www.mindmade.org/xbmc.php mindmade XBMC Addons] |
Revision as of 23:35, 17 March 2011
Beginning with Dharma, XBMC can browse remote repositories from which add-ons can be retrieved. This is similar to the way many current Linux distributions work, whereby there is a official repo included with XBMC by default and maintained by the XBMC Team, and unofficial repos that may be added by the user.
Addon Developers
To get your add-on included in the main repository, see Official Add-on Repository. To create your own repository, see HOW-TO: Create a Repository to host your Add-on or Add-on Repositories, and then add it to the table below for it to show up in the Repositories Installer Add-on.
How to Install Additional Add-on Repositories
It is recommended you install the Repositories Installer Add-on. Alternatively you could install an individual repository.
To do either of these, you will need to install from a ZIP file:
- Download the ZIP file and save to a location accessible by XBMC.
- Open XBMC and browse to System > Add-ons > Install from zip file.
- Browse to the file you downloaded and select it.
If you installed the Repositories Installer, browse to Programs, open the installer and install any repositories you like. You will need to restart XBMC for them to be accessible.
To access the contents of the newly installed repo(s) browse to System > Add-ons > Get Add-ons.
Unofficial Repositories
Note: When adding to the table, try to keep the description as short and accurate as possible.
Wiki To-Do: List the repos in alphabetical name according to the name column