Keyboard controls: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(pros cons cell phones school) |
(Undo revision 15124 by 94.142.130.122 (Talk)) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Incomplete}} | |||
Keymapping specific to your particular installation can be observed in [[Keymap.xml]] in the System folder of your installation. | |||
=Common Platform-Independent Keymapping= | |||
{| class="usertable" border="1" | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | '''Key''' | |||
| class="usercell" | '''Description, Notes''' | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Any Single character | |||
| class="usercell" | That button on the keyboard, Case INSENSITIVE | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | O | |||
| class="usercell" | Displays CPU useage and video diagnostic information | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | P | |||
| class="usercell" | Play | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Space | |||
| class="usercell" | Pause | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | X | |||
| class="usercell" | Stop | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | L | |||
| class="usercell" | Cycle subtitles | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | T | |||
| class="usercell" | Toggle subtitles on and off | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | F | |||
| class="usercell" | FastForward | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | R | |||
| class="usercell" | Rewind | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Left-arrow | |||
| class="usercell" | Left | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Right-arrow | |||
| class="usercell" | Right | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Up-arrow | |||
| class="usercell" | Up | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Down-arrow | |||
| class="usercell" | Down | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Page Up | |||
| class="usercell" | Page Up | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Page Down | |||
| class="usercell" | Page Down | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Return | |||
| class="usercell" | Select | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Backspace | |||
| class="usercell" | Parent Directory | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Q | |||
| class="usercell" | Queue | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | M | |||
| class="usercell" | Activate OSD Player Controls | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | S | |||
| class="usercell" | Activate Shutdown Menu | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Esc | |||
| class="usercell" | Home menu (remembering the last menu-position when you return to it) | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | I | |||
| class="usercell" | Media Info | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Application key | |||
| class="usercell" | Context Menu | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | C | |||
| class="usercell" | Context Menu | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Period | |||
| class="usercell" | Skip Next | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Comma | |||
| class="usercell" | Skip Previous | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Tab | |||
| class="usercell" | Toggles fullscreen modes (either visualisation or video playback) | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Print Screen | |||
| class="usercell" | Screenshot | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Minus (-) | |||
| class="usercell" | Volum Down | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Plus (+) | |||
| class="usercell" | Volume Up | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Zero (0) | |||
| class="usercell" | Number0 | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | One (1) | |||
| class="usercell" | Number 1 | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Two (2) | |||
| class="usercell" | Number 2 | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Three (3) | |||
| class="usercell" | Number 3 | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Four (4) | |||
| class="usercell" | Number 4 | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Five (5) | |||
| class="usercell" | Number 5 | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Six (6) | |||
| class="usercell" | Number 6 | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Seven (7) | |||
| class="usercell" | Number 7 | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Eight (8) | |||
| class="usercell" | Number 8 | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Nine (9) | |||
| class="usercell" | Number 9 | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | Backslash (\) | |||
| class="usercell" | Toggle Application Full Screen / Windowed mode | |||
|- class="userrow" | |||
| class="usercell" | End | |||
| class="usercell" | Shutdown XBMC | |||
|} | |||
=Platform Specific Keymapping= | |||
===Live and Linux Keymapping=== | |||
? | |||
===Mac Keymapping=== | |||
⌘Q and ⌘W to close | |||
⌘H and ⌘M to iconize | |||
⌘F to toggle fullscreen | |||
⌘S to take screenshots inside XBMC | |||
===Windows Keymapping=== | |||
See above the: Common Platform-Independent Keymapping | |||
[[category:Navigation]] | |||
[[category:To-Do]] |
Revision as of 16:32, 21 February 2010
INCOMPLETE: This page or section is incomplete. Please add information or correct uncertain data which is marked with a ? |
Keymapping specific to your particular installation can be observed in Keymap.xml in the System folder of your installation.
Common Platform-Independent Keymapping
Key | Description, Notes |
Any Single character | That button on the keyboard, Case INSENSITIVE |
O | Displays CPU useage and video diagnostic information |
P | Play |
Space | Pause |
X | Stop |
L | Cycle subtitles |
T | Toggle subtitles on and off |
F | FastForward |
R | Rewind |
Left-arrow | Left |
Right-arrow | Right |
Up-arrow | Up |
Down-arrow | Down |
Page Up | Page Up |
Page Down | Page Down |
Return | Select |
Backspace | Parent Directory |
Q | Queue |
M | Activate OSD Player Controls |
S | Activate Shutdown Menu |
Esc | Home menu (remembering the last menu-position when you return to it) |
I | Media Info |
Application key | Context Menu |
C | Context Menu |
Period | Skip Next |
Comma | Skip Previous |
Tab | Toggles fullscreen modes (either visualisation or video playback) |
Print Screen | Screenshot |
Minus (-) | Volum Down |
Plus (+) | Volume Up |
Zero (0) | Number0 |
One (1) | Number 1 |
Two (2) | Number 2 |
Three (3) | Number 3 |
Four (4) | Number 4 |
Five (5) | Number 5 |
Six (6) | Number 6 |
Seven (7) | Number 7 |
Eight (8) | Number 8 |
Nine (9) | Number 9 |
Backslash (\) | Toggle Application Full Screen / Windowed mode |
End | Shutdown XBMC |
Platform Specific Keymapping
Live and Linux Keymapping
?
Mac Keymapping
⌘Q and ⌘W to close
⌘H and ⌘M to iconize
⌘F to toggle fullscreen
⌘S to take screenshots inside XBMC
Windows Keymapping
See above the: Common Platform-Independent Keymapping