Add-on:YouTube: Difference between revisions
Appearance
m Addon-Bot Update |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|style="text-align:left;"|&video_id=$VIDEOID | |style="text-align:left;"|&video_id=$VIDEOID | ||
|starts playback at $VIDEOID, order=shuffle does not apply if video_id is specified | |starts playback at $VIDEOID, order=shuffle does not apply if video_id is specified | ||
|} | |||
=== Keymaps === | |||
'''Required version''': 6.3.0+<br /> | |||
A collection of actions available for [[Keymap|custom keymaps]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!style="text-align:left;"|Description | |||
!style="text-align:left;"|Command | |||
!style="text-align:left;"|Context | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Play audio only | |||
|RunPlugin(plugin://plugin.video.youtube/play/?audio_only=1) | |||
|On videos | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Play with subtitles | |||
|RunPlugin(plugin://plugin.video.youtube/play/?prompt_for_subtitles=1) | |||
|On videos | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Go to channel | |||
|RunPlugin(plugin://plugin.video.youtube/channel/property/) | |||
|On videos | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Add to Watch Later | |||
|RunPlugin(plugin://plugin.video.youtube/playlist/add/video/?playlist_id=watch_later) | |||
|On videos | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Add to the selected playlist | |||
|RunPlugin(plugin://plugin.video.youtube/playlist/select/playlist/) | |||
|On videos | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Add to the user provided playlist | |||
|RunPlugin(plugin://plugin.video.youtube/playlist/add/video/?playlist_id=$PLAYLISTID) | |||
|On videos | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Remove from the current playlist | |||
|RunPlugin(plugin://plugin.video.youtube/playlist/remove/video/) | |||
|On videos in the Playlists menu | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Like | |||
|RunPlugin(plugin://plugin.video.youtube/video/rate/?rating=like) | |||
|On videos | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Dislike | |||
|RunPlugin(plugin://plugin.video.youtube/video/rate/?rating=dislike) | |||
|On videos | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Remove rating | |||
|RunPlugin(plugin://plugin.video.youtube/video/rate/?rating=none) | |||
|On videos | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Prompt for rating | |||
|RunPlugin(plugin://plugin.video.youtube/video/rate/) | |||
|On videos | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Subscribe | |||
|RunPlugin(plugin://plugin.video.youtube/subscriptions/add/) | |||
|On videos | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:left;"|Unsubscribe | |||
|RunPlugin(plugin://plugin.video.youtube/subscriptions/remove/) | |||
|On subscription in the Subscriptions menu | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:16, 22 December 2018
| YouTube | ||||||||||||||||
| ||||||||||||||||
| Need help with this add-on? See here. |
YouTube is one of the biggest video-sharing websites of the world.
Installing
This add-on is installed from the Add-on browser located in Kodi as follows:
- Settings
- Add-ons
- Install from repository
- Video Add-ons
- YouTube
- Install
FAQ
See posts #3-7 in the official support thread.
Features
Integration with STRM files
YouTube streams can be integrated into the video library with STRM files.
| Videos | |
|---|---|
| URL | https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=$VIDEOID |
| STRM URL | plugin://plugin.video.youtube/play/?video_id=$VIDEOID |
| Additional Parameters | |
| &incognito=true | disables post play events (add to history, remove from watch later, etc.) |
| &screensaver=true | disables post play events and will not ask for quality |
| Playlists | |
|---|---|
| URL | https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=$PLAYLISTID |
| STRM URL | plugin://plugin.video.youtube/play/?playlist_id=$PLAYLISTID |
| Additional Parameters | |
| &play=1 | required to start playback |
| &order=$ORDER | controls playlist order, $ORDER can be default, reverse, or shuffle. |
| &video_id=$VIDEOID | starts playback at $VIDEOID, order=shuffle does not apply if video_id is specified |
Keymaps
Required version: 6.3.0+
A collection of actions available for custom keymaps.
| Description | Command | Context |
|---|---|---|
| Play audio only | RunPlugin(plugin://plugin.video.youtube/play/?audio_only=1) | On videos |
| Play with subtitles | RunPlugin(plugin://plugin.video.youtube/play/?prompt_for_subtitles=1) | On videos |
| Go to channel | RunPlugin(plugin://plugin.video.youtube/channel/property/) | On videos |
| Add to Watch Later | RunPlugin(plugin://plugin.video.youtube/playlist/add/video/?playlist_id=watch_later) | On videos |
| Add to the selected playlist | RunPlugin(plugin://plugin.video.youtube/playlist/select/playlist/) | On videos |
| Add to the user provided playlist | RunPlugin(plugin://plugin.video.youtube/playlist/add/video/?playlist_id=$PLAYLISTID) | On videos |
| Remove from the current playlist | RunPlugin(plugin://plugin.video.youtube/playlist/remove/video/) | On videos in the Playlists menu |
| Like | RunPlugin(plugin://plugin.video.youtube/video/rate/?rating=like) | On videos |
| Dislike | RunPlugin(plugin://plugin.video.youtube/video/rate/?rating=dislike) | On videos |
| Remove rating | RunPlugin(plugin://plugin.video.youtube/video/rate/?rating=none) | On videos |
| Prompt for rating | RunPlugin(plugin://plugin.video.youtube/video/rate/) | On videos |
| Subscribe | RunPlugin(plugin://plugin.video.youtube/subscriptions/add/) | On videos |
| Unsubscribe | RunPlugin(plugin://plugin.video.youtube/subscriptions/remove/) | On subscription in the Subscriptions menu |