Spin Control: Difference between revisions
Appearance
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
<control type="spincontrol" id="14"> | <control type="spincontrol" id="14"> | ||
<description>My first spin control</description> | <description>My first spin control</description> | ||
< | <left>80</left> | ||
< | <top>60</top> | ||
<width>250</width> | <width>250</width> | ||
<height>200</height> | <height>200</height> | ||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| '''textureupfocus''' | | '''textureupfocus''' | ||
| Specifies the image file which should be displayed for the up button when it has focus. | | Specifies the image file which should be displayed for the up button when it has focus. | ||
|- | |||
| '''textureupdisabled''' | |||
| Specifies the image file which should be displayed for the up arrow when the button is disabled. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''texturedown''' | | '''texturedown''' | ||
| Line 50: | Line 53: | ||
| '''texturedownfocus''' | | '''texturedownfocus''' | ||
| Specifies the image file which should be displayed for the down button when it has focus. | | Specifies the image file which should be displayed for the down button when it has focus. | ||
|- | |||
| '''texturedowndisabled''' | |||
| Specifies the image file which should be displayed for the up arrow when the button is disabled. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''font''' | | '''font''' | ||
| Line 58: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''textcolor''' | | '''textcolor''' | ||
| Color used for displaying the label. In AARRGGBB hex format, or a name from the [[Colour | | Color used for displaying the label. In AARRGGBB hex format, or a name from the [[Colour themes|colour theme.]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''disabledcolor''' | | '''disabledcolor''' | ||
| Color used for the label if the control is disabled. In AARRGGBB hex format, or a name from the [[Colour | | Color used for the label if the control is disabled. In AARRGGBB hex format, or a name from the [[Colour themes|colour theme.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''shadowcolor''' | | '''shadowcolor''' | ||
| Specifies the color of the drop shadow on the text. In AARRGGBB format, or a name from the [[Colour | | Specifies the color of the drop shadow on the text. In AARRGGBB format, or a name from the [[Colour themes|colour theme.]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''subtype''' | | '''subtype''' | ||
| Line 80: | Line 86: | ||
| '''textoffsety''' | | '''textoffsety''' | ||
| Amount to offset the label from the top edge of the button when using top alignment. | | Amount to offset the label from the top edge of the button when using top alignment. | ||
|- | |||
| '''textwidth''' | |||
| Will truncate any text that's too long. | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 00:36, 13 July 2020
The spin control is used for when a list of options can be chosen (such as a page up/down control). You can choose the position, size, and look of the spin control.
Example
<control type="spincontrol" id="14">
<description>My first spin control</description>
<left>80</left>
<top>60</top>
<width>250</width>
<height>200</height>
<visible>true</visible>
<colordiffuse>FFFFFFFF</colordiffuse>
<textureup colordiffuse="FFFFAAFF">myuptexture.png</textureup>
<textureupfocus colordiffuse="FFFFAAFF">myupfocustexture.png</textureupfocus>
<texturedown colordiffuse="FFFFAAFF">mydowntexture.png</texturedown>
<texturedownfocus colordiffuse="FFFFAAFF">mydownfocustexture.png</texturedownfocus>
<textureupdisabled colordiffuse="AAFFAAFF">mydowntexture.png</textureupdisabled>
<texturedowndisabled colordiffuse="AAFFAAFF">mydownfocustexture.png</texturedowndisabled>
<subtype>page</subtype>
<font>font12</font>
<textcolor>FFFFFFFF</textcolor>
<disabledcolor>80FFFFFF</disabledcolor>
<align></align>
<aligny></aligny>
<textoffsetx></textoffsetx>
<textoffsety></textoffsety>
<pulseonselect></pulseonselect>
<onup>2</onup>
<ondown>3</ondown>
<onleft>1</onleft>
<onright>1</onright>
</control>
Available tags
In addition to the Default Control Tags the following tags are available. Note that each tag is lower case only. This is important, as xml tags are case-sensitive.
| Tag | Description |
|---|---|
| textureup | Specifies the image file which should be displayed for the up arrow when it doesn't have focus. See here for additional information about textures. |
| textureupfocus | Specifies the image file which should be displayed for the up button when it has focus. |
| textureupdisabled | Specifies the image file which should be displayed for the up arrow when the button is disabled. |
| texturedown | Specifies the image file which should be displayed for the down button when it is not focused. |
| texturedownfocus | Specifies the image file which should be displayed for the down button when it has focus. |
| texturedowndisabled | Specifies the image file which should be displayed for the up arrow when the button is disabled. |
| font | Font used for the button label. From fonts.xml. |
| spincolor | The colour of the text used for this spin control. In AARRGGBB hex format. As of Helix, this doesn't actually get processed, use textcolor |
| textcolor | Color used for displaying the label. In AARRGGBB hex format, or a name from the colour theme.. |
| disabledcolor | Color used for the label if the control is disabled. In AARRGGBB hex format, or a name from the colour theme. |
| shadowcolor | Specifies the color of the drop shadow on the text. In AARRGGBB format, or a name from the colour theme. |
| subtype | Defines what type of information the spinner holds. Can be int, float, text or page. Defaults to text. Make sure you use page for a page control. |
| align | Label horizontal alignment on the control. Defaults to right, can also be left. |
| aligny | Label vertical alignment on the control. Defaults to top, can also be center. |
| textoffsetx | Amount to offset the label from the left (or right) edge of the button when using left or right alignment. |
| textoffsety | Amount to offset the label from the top edge of the button when using top alignment. |
| textwidth | Will truncate any text that's too long. |
See also
Development: