Samples: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{mininav| [[Troubleshooting]] }} | {{mininav| [[Troubleshooting]] }} | ||
== | == auby.no video test files == | ||
* Various clips with different codecs - http://www.auby.no/files/video_tests/ | * Various clips with different codecs - http://www.auby.no/files/video_tests/ | ||
{| class="prettytable" | |||
|- | |||
| Birds || mkv || 1080p || h264 || high profile 4.1 || 40mbps || none || none || Direct bluray (or hddvd) remux | |||
|- | |||
| hddvd || mkv || 1080p || vc1 || ap l3 || 18mbps || ac3 || none || Direct hddvd remux | |||
|- | |||
| Monsters || mkv || 1080p || h264 || high profile 4.1 || 10mbps || dts || Unstyled subs || Typical recompressed 1080p | |||
|- | |||
| Suzumiya || mkv || 720p || h264 || high profile 5.1 || 3mbps || vorbis || Styled and unstyled subs || Common anime combination of h264 and vorbis | |||
|- | |||
| Matrix || mkv || 480p || xvid || as l5 || 1mbps || he aac || Foreign subs || Good ol' xvid with slightly newer aac | |||
|- | |||
| Harry Potter || mkv || 720p || h264 || high profile 3.1 || 600kbps || aac / mp3 dual audio || none || Horribly low video bitrate, mostly interesting for the double audio tracks | |||
|- | |||
| Planet || mkv || 720p || h264 || high profile 5.1 || 6mbps || ac3 || Unstyled subs || Typical recompressed 720p | |||
|- | |||
| Shrinkage || mp4 || 720p || h264 || main profile 3.1 || 3mbps || aac || none || Common h264 web container and settings | |||
|- | |||
| Shrinkage 2 || mkv || 720p || h264 || main profile 3.1 || 3mbps || aac || none || Shrinkage remuxed into mkv | |||
|- | |||
| Planet 2 || mp4 || 720p || h264 || high profile 5.1 || 6mbps || ac3 || none || Planet remuxed into mp4 | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Troubleshooting]] | [[Category:Troubleshooting]] |
Revision as of 21:32, 11 May 2014
Troubleshooting | Samples |
auby.no video test files
- Various clips with different codecs - http://www.auby.no/files/video_tests/
Birds | mkv | 1080p | h264 | high profile 4.1 | 40mbps | none | none | Direct bluray (or hddvd) remux |
hddvd | mkv | 1080p | vc1 | ap l3 | 18mbps | ac3 | none | Direct hddvd remux |
Monsters | mkv | 1080p | h264 | high profile 4.1 | 10mbps | dts | Unstyled subs | Typical recompressed 1080p |
Suzumiya | mkv | 720p | h264 | high profile 5.1 | 3mbps | vorbis | Styled and unstyled subs | Common anime combination of h264 and vorbis |
Matrix | mkv | 480p | xvid | as l5 | 1mbps | he aac | Foreign subs | Good ol' xvid with slightly newer aac |
Harry Potter | mkv | 720p | h264 | high profile 3.1 | 600kbps | aac / mp3 dual audio | none | Horribly low video bitrate, mostly interesting for the double audio tracks |
Planet | mkv | 720p | h264 | high profile 5.1 | 6mbps | ac3 | Unstyled subs | Typical recompressed 720p |
Shrinkage | mp4 | 720p | h264 | main profile 3.1 | 3mbps | aac | none | Common h264 web container and settings |
Shrinkage 2 | mkv | 720p | h264 | main profile 3.1 | 3mbps | aac | none | Shrinkage remuxed into mkv |
Planet 2 | mp4 | 720p | h264 | high profile 5.1 | 6mbps | ac3 | none | Planet remuxed into mp4 |