Action IDs: Difference between revisions
Appearance
add reboot action, xbmc/interfaces/builtins/SystemBuiltins.cpp |
CastagnaIT (talk | contribs) add PreviousSubtitle, add missing CycleSubtitle |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
| <code>Highlight</code> || Highlight an item in a list or thumb view. | | <code>Highlight</code> || Highlight an item in a list or thumb view. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>ParentDir</code> || Go up a folder to the parent folder. | | <code>ParentDir</code> || Go up a folder to the parent folder. '''(deprecated, same meaning of "Back" action)''' | ||
|- | |||
| <code>ParentFolder</code> || Go up a folder to the parent folder. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>PreviousMenu</code> || Go back to the previous menu screen. | | <code>PreviousMenu</code> || Go back to the previous menu screen. | ||
| Line 74: | Line 76: | ||
| <code>ShowSubtitles</code> || Toggles whether subtitles are shown or not. | | <code>ShowSubtitles</code> || Toggles whether subtitles are shown or not. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>NextSubtitle</code> || Change to the next subtitle language, if there is more than one. | | <code>NextSubtitle</code> || Change to the next subtitle language, if there is more than one (does not allow subtitles to be disabled). | ||
|- | |||
| <code>PreviousSubtitle</code> || Change to the previous subtitle language, if there is more than one (does not allow subtitles to be disabled). '''(v22 Piers addition)''' | |||
|- | |||
| <code>CycleSubtitle</code> || Change to the next subtitle language, if there is more than one (it also allow subtitles to be disabled). | |||
|- | |||
| <code>SubtitleShiftUp</code> || Move subtitles up | |||
|- | |||
| <code>SubtitleShiftDown</code> || Move subtitles down | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>SubtitleAlign</code> || Subtitle position control | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>CodecInfo</code> || Show codec information about the currently playing item (during video or visualisation playback) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>PlayerProcessInfo</code> || Show player process information about the currently playing item (during video or visualisation playback) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code> | | <code>PlayerProgramSelect</code> || Show dialog to select a program tv channel (during video playback) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>NextPicture</code> || Move to the next picture in a slideshow. | | <code>NextPicture</code> || Move to the next picture in a slideshow. | ||
| Line 132: | Line 142: | ||
| <code>Rotate</code> || Rotate a picture in My Pictures | | <code>Rotate</code> || Rotate a picture in My Pictures | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>rotateccw</code> || | | <code>rotateccw</code> || Rotate current picture counterclockwise during slideshow. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>Close</code> || Used to close a dialog | | <code>Close</code> || Used to close a dialog | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>subtitledelay</code> || | | <code>subtitledelay</code> || Show the current delay amount of subtitles. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>SubtitleDelayMinus</code> || Decrease the delay amount of subtitles (use if subtitles are displaying too late) | | <code>SubtitleDelayMinus</code> || Decrease the delay amount of subtitles (use if subtitles are displaying too late) | ||
| Line 142: | Line 152: | ||
| <code>SubtitleDelayPlus</code> || Increase the delay amount of subtitles (use if subtitles are displaying too early) | | <code>SubtitleDelayPlus</code> || Increase the delay amount of subtitles (use if subtitles are displaying too early) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>audiodelay</code> || | | <code>audiodelay</code> || Show the current delay amount of audio. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>AudioDelayMinus</code> || Decrease the delay amount of audio (use if audio is being heard too early) | | <code>AudioDelayMinus</code> || Decrease the delay amount of audio (use if audio is being heard too early) | ||
| Line 184: | Line 194: | ||
| <code>Mute</code> || Mute the volume. | | <code>Mute</code> || Mute the volume. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>volampup</code> || | | <code>volampup</code> || Increase volume amplification. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>volampdown</code> || | | <code>volampdown</code> || Decrease volume amplification. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>audiotoggledigital</code> || | | <code>audiotoggledigital</code> || Switch between digital / analog audio. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>BackSpace</code> || Used in the virtual keyboards to delete one letter. | | <code>BackSpace</code> || Used in the virtual keyboards to delete one letter. | ||
| Line 248: | Line 258: | ||
| <code>FilterSMS''<2-9>''</code> || Filter a list in music or videos using SMS-style input. | | <code>FilterSMS''<2-9>''</code> || Filter a list in music or videos using SMS-style input. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>verticalshiftup</code> || | | <code>verticalshiftup</code> || Shift up video image currently played. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>verticalshiftdown</code> || | | <code>verticalshiftdown</code> || Shift down video image currently played. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>scanitem</code> || | | <code>scanitem</code> || Scan selected item for video or music files. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>reloadkeymaps</code> || Reload keymap, loading any changes made to the keymap since started up. | | <code>reloadkeymaps</code> || Reload keymap, loading any changes made to the keymap since started up. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>increasevisrating</code> || | | <code>increasevisrating</code> || Increase the preset rate for visualization. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>decreasevisrating</code> || | | <code>decreasevisrating</code> || Decrease the preset rate for visualization. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>firstpage</code> || | | <code>firstpage</code> || Move to the first element of the page. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>lastpage</code> || | | <code>lastpage</code> || Move to the last element of the page. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>guiprofile</code> || '''?''' (ACTION_GUIPROFILE_BEGIN) | | <code>guiprofile</code> || '''?''' (ACTION_GUIPROFILE_BEGIN) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>red</code> || | | <code>red</code> || Used to simulate red button click for the teletext. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>green</code> || | | <code>green</code> || Used to simulate green button click for the teletext. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>yellow</code> || | | <code>yellow</code> || Used to simulate yellow button click for the teletext. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>blue</code> || | | <code>blue</code> || Used to simulate blue button click for the teletext. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>CreateBookmark</code> || Creates a bookmark of the currently playing Video '''(v13 Gotham addition)''' | | <code>CreateBookmark</code> || Creates a bookmark of the currently playing Video '''(v13 Gotham addition)''' | ||
| Line 293: | Line 303: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>Record</code> || [[PVR]] record current playing channel or selected item in windows like EPG '''(v13 Gotham addition)''' | | <code>Record</code> || [[PVR]] record current playing channel or selected item in windows like EPG '''(v13 Gotham addition)''' | ||
|- | |||
| <code>ToggleCommSkip</code> || Enable / Disable commercial skipping (based on [[Edit_decision_list]] file) during video playback. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>StereoMode</code> || Toggle 3D/Stereoscopic mode '''(v13 Gotham addition)''' | | <code>StereoMode</code> || Toggle 3D/Stereoscopic mode '''(v13 Gotham addition)''' | ||
| Line 303: | Line 315: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <code>SetRating</code> || For use when playing music. Will pop-up a 1-10 userrating select dialog, to rate the currently playing song. '''(v17 Krypton addition)''' | | <code>SetRating</code> || For use when playing music. Will pop-up a 1-10 userrating select dialog, to rate the currently playing song. '''(v17 Krypton addition)''' | ||
|- | |||
| <code>DialogSelectVideo</code> || Open a window dialog to select a video stream. '''(v22 Piers addition)''' | |||
|- | |||
| <code>DialogSelectAudio</code> || Open a window dialog to select an audio stream. '''(v22 Piers addition)''' | |||
|- | |||
| <code>DialogSelectSubtitle</code> || Open a window dialog to select a subtitle stream. '''(v22 Piers addition)''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 323: | Line 341: | ||
* [[Built-in scripting]] | * [[Built-in scripting]] | ||
{{ | {{updated|21}} | ||
[[Category:Remotes]] | [[Category:Remotes]] | ||
[[Category:Skin development]] | [[Category:Skin development]] | ||
Latest revision as of 07:09, 4 December 2024
- Main actions
| Action | Description |
|---|---|
Left |
Move left off a control. |
Right |
Move right off a control. |
Up |
Move up off a control. |
Down |
Move down off a control. |
Select |
Select a button, or an item from a list of thumb view. |
Enter |
? (ACTION_ENTER) Not sure about all areas, but on some windows this will be the same as the "done" on screen button. |
PageUp |
Scroll up on page in a list, thumb, or text view. |
PageDown |
Scroll down on page in a list, thumb, or text view. |
Highlight |
Highlight an item in a list or thumb view. |
ParentDir |
Go up a folder to the parent folder. (deprecated, same meaning of "Back" action) |
ParentFolder |
Go up a folder to the parent folder. |
PreviousMenu |
Go back to the previous menu screen. |
Back |
Go back in navigation. |
Info |
Show the information about the currently highlighted item, or currently playing item. |
Pause |
Pause the currently playing item. |
Stop |
Stop the currently playing item. |
SkipNext |
Skip to next video in playlist. If no playlist, then skip to next chapter in video. |
SkipPrevious |
Skip to previous video in playlist. If no playlist, then skip to previous chapter in video. |
FullScreen |
Toggles full-screen content playback (either visualisation or video playback) |
togglefullscreen |
Changes whether the app is displayed full-screen or windowed (on windowing OSs) |
AspectRatio |
Toggle through the various aspect ratio modes (Normal is the preferred option). |
StepForward |
Step forward 30 seconds in a video. |
StepBack |
Step back 30 seconds in a video. |
BigStepForward |
Step forward 10 minutes in video. |
BigStepBack |
Step back 10 minutes in video. |
SmallStepBack |
Step back 7 seconds in the current video. |
Seek(##) |
A definable seek action, where ## is a number of seconds. For example, to make a seek action that goes forward 25 seconds use Seek(25), and to make a seek action that goes back 36 seconds use Seek(-36). (v15 Isengard addition)
|
ChapterOrBigStepForward |
Go to to next chapter in video. If no chapters, then step forward 10 minutes in video. (v13 Gotham addition) |
ChapterOrBigStepBack |
Go to previous chapter in video, If no chapters, then step back 10 minutes in video. (v13 Gotham addition) |
NextScene |
Go to next scene that is marked in an Edit_decision_list file. |
PreviousScene |
Go to previous scene that is marked in an Edit_decision_list file. |
OSD |
Toggles the OSD (On Screen Display) while playing an item. |
PlayDVD |
Start playing a DVD (goes to the DVD menu) |
ShowVideoMenu |
Go to the DVD Video menu when playing a DVD. |
ShowSubtitles |
Toggles whether subtitles are shown or not. |
NextSubtitle |
Change to the next subtitle language, if there is more than one (does not allow subtitles to be disabled). |
PreviousSubtitle |
Change to the previous subtitle language, if there is more than one (does not allow subtitles to be disabled). (v22 Piers addition) |
CycleSubtitle |
Change to the next subtitle language, if there is more than one (it also allow subtitles to be disabled). |
SubtitleShiftUp |
Move subtitles up |
SubtitleShiftDown |
Move subtitles down |
SubtitleAlign |
Subtitle position control |
CodecInfo |
Show codec information about the currently playing item (during video or visualisation playback) |
PlayerProcessInfo |
Show player process information about the currently playing item (during video or visualisation playback) |
PlayerProgramSelect |
Show dialog to select a program tv channel (during video playback) |
NextPicture |
Move to the next picture in a slideshow. |
PreviousPicture |
Move to the previous picture in a slideshow. |
ZoomOut |
Used in picture, slideshow or video fullscreen to zoom out of the current image/video. |
ZoomIn |
Used in picture, slideshow or video fullscreen to zoom in to the current image/video. |
IncreasePAR |
Used in video fullscreen to increase the pixel aspect ratio (stretch). |
DecreasePAR |
Used in video fullscreen to decrease the pixel aspect ratio (stretch). |
Queue |
Queue the item to the current playlist |
PlayNext |
Queue the item to the next position in the current playlist |
Filter |
Opens the mediafilter dialog in the video and musiclibrary. Used in the advanced filter for the video library. |
Playlist |
Toggle to playlist view from My Music or My Videos |
ZoomNormal |
Normal (fullscreen) viewing in My Pictures |
ZoomLevel1 |
Zoom to 120% in My Pictures |
ZoomLevel2 |
Zoom to 150% in My Pictures |
ZoomLevel3 |
Zoom to 200% in My Pictures |
ZoomLevel4 |
Zoom to 280% in My Pictures |
ZoomLevel5 |
Zoom to 400% in My Pictures |
ZoomLevel6 |
Zoom to 600% in My Pictures |
ZoomLevel7 |
Zoom to 900% in My Pictures |
ZoomLevel8 |
Zoom to 1350% in My Pictures |
ZoomLevel9 |
Zoom to 2000% in My Pictures |
NextCalibration |
Used in Video + GUI calibration |
ResetCalibration |
Used in Video + GUI calibration |
AnalogMove |
Move in the calibration screens, and while zoomed in My Pictures. |
Rotate |
Rotate a picture in My Pictures |
rotateccw |
Rotate current picture counterclockwise during slideshow. |
Close |
Used to close a dialog |
subtitledelay |
Show the current delay amount of subtitles. |
SubtitleDelayMinus |
Decrease the delay amount of subtitles (use if subtitles are displaying too late) |
SubtitleDelayPlus |
Increase the delay amount of subtitles (use if subtitles are displaying too early) |
audiodelay |
Show the current delay amount of audio. |
AudioDelayMinus |
Decrease the delay amount of audio (use if audio is being heard too early) |
AudioDelayPlus |
Increase the delay amount of audio (use if audio is being heard too late) |
AudioNextLanguage |
Change to the next audio track in a video with multiple audio tracks. |
NextResolution |
Used in Video calibration |
Number<0-9> |
Used to input the number 0 through 9 |
FastForward |
Toggle the fastforward speed between normal play, 2x, 4x, 8x, 16x, and 32x. |
Rewind |
Toggle the rewind speed between normal play, 2x, 4x, 8x, 16x, and 32x. |
Play |
Play the selected item (or folder of items). |
PlayPause |
Play the selected item (or folder of items). Will also pause media when something is already playing. |
Delete |
Used in My Files to delete a file. |
Copy |
Used in My Files to copy a file. |
Move |
Used in My Files to move a file. |
Rename |
Used in My Files to rename a file. |
HideSubmenu |
<depreciated> |
Screenshot |
Take a screenshot of the current screen. |
Reboot |
Reboot |
ShutDown() |
Shutdown and power off |
VolumeUp |
Increase the volume of playback. |
VolumeDown |
Decrease the volume of playback. |
Mute |
Mute the volume. |
volampup |
Increase volume amplification. |
volampdown |
Decrease volume amplification. |
audiotoggledigital |
Switch between digital / analog audio. |
BackSpace |
Used in the virtual keyboards to delete one letter. |
ScrollUp |
Variable speed scroll up for analog keys (stick or triggers) |
ScrollDown |
Variable speed scroll down for analog keys (stick or triggers) |
AnalogFastForward |
Variable speed fast forward for analog keys (stick or triggers) |
AnalogRewind |
Variable speed rewind for analog keys (stick or triggers) |
AnalogSeekForward |
Variable speed seeking for analog keys (stick or triggers) |
AnalogSeekBack |
Variable speed seeking for analog keys (stick or triggers) |
MoveItemUp |
Used to rearrange playlists |
MoveItemDown |
Used to rearrange playlists |
Menu |
Focus the menu control (e.g. sidebar in confluence) which is specified by the skin in different windows (e.g. Movies, Music, PVR etc.) (v16 Jarvis addition) |
ContextMenu |
Pops up a contextual menu |
Shift |
Used in Virtual Keyboard to switch to upper or lower case letters |
Symbols |
Used in Virtual Keyboard to switch to or from symbols mode |
CursorLeft |
Used in Virtual Keyboard to move the current cursor point to the left |
CursorRight |
Used in Virtual Keyboard to move the current cursor point to the right |
ShowTime |
Used to show the current play time in music + video playback |
visualisationpresetlist |
Shows the visualisation preset list |
ShowPreset |
Shows the current visualisation preset (milkdrop/spectrum) |
NextPreset |
Next visualisation preset |
PreviousPreset |
Previous visualisation preset |
LockPreset |
Lock the current visualisation preset |
RandomPreset |
Switch to a new random preset |
IncreaseRating |
Used to increase track rating in full screen playback (press info on track and use pageplus on keyboard/remote |
DecreaseRating |
Used to decrease track rating in full screen playback (press info on track and use pageminus on keyboard/remote |
ToggleWatched |
Toggles watched/unwatched status for Videos |
NextLetter |
Move to the next letter in a list or thumb panel. Note that SHIFT-B on the keyboard will take you to the B's. |
PrevLetter |
Move to the previous letter in a list or thumb panel. Note that SHIFT-Z on the keyboard will take you to the Z's. |
JumpSMS<2-9> |
Jump through a list using SMS-style input (eg press 2 twice to jump to the B's.) |
FilterSMS<2-9> |
Filter a list in music or videos using SMS-style input. |
verticalshiftup |
Shift up video image currently played. |
verticalshiftdown |
Shift down video image currently played. |
scanitem |
Scan selected item for video or music files. |
reloadkeymaps |
Reload keymap, loading any changes made to the keymap since started up. |
increasevisrating |
Increase the preset rate for visualization. |
decreasevisrating |
Decrease the preset rate for visualization. |
firstpage |
Move to the first element of the page. |
lastpage |
Move to the last element of the page. |
guiprofile |
? (ACTION_GUIPROFILE_BEGIN) |
red |
Used to simulate red button click for the teletext. |
green |
Used to simulate green button click for the teletext. |
yellow |
Used to simulate yellow button click for the teletext. |
blue |
Used to simulate blue button click for the teletext. |
CreateBookmark |
Creates a bookmark of the currently playing Video (v13 Gotham addition) |
CreatEpisodeBookmark |
Creates an episode bookmark of the currently playing multi-episode file (e.g. S01E01E02). An episode bookmark specifies the end of the one and the begin of the other episode (v13 Gotham addition) |
NextChannelGroup |
PVR Goes to the next channel group when using live TV. Works only within PVR windows + channel osd. (v13 Gotham addition) |
PreviousChannelGroup |
PVR Goes to the previous channel group when using live TV. Works only within PVR windows + channel osd. (v13 Gotham addition) |
ChannelUp |
PVR Used to switch up to the next channel. Works only if you playback TV or radio (v13 Gotham addition) |
ChannelDown |
PVR Used to switch down to the previous channel. Works only if you playback TV or radio(v13 Gotham addition) |
PlayPvr |
PVR Starts playback a TV or radio channel depends on the last played channel. (v13 Gotham addition) |
PlayPvrTV |
PVR Starts playback a TV channel. Will playback the last played channel if available. (v13 Gotham addition) |
PlayPvrRadio |
PVR Starts playback a radio channel. Will playback the last played channel if available. (v13 Gotham addition) |
Record |
PVR record current playing channel or selected item in windows like EPG (v13 Gotham addition) |
ToggleCommSkip |
Enable / Disable commercial skipping (based on Edit_decision_list file) during video playback. |
StereoMode |
Toggle 3D/Stereoscopic mode (v13 Gotham addition) |
ToggleStereoMode |
Toggle 3D/Stereoscopic mode (v13 Gotham addition) |
SwitchPlayer |
Select player to use, such as internal (DVDPlayer/PAPlayer), UPnP "play using" targets, external players. (v13 Gotham addition) |
UpdateLibrary(video) |
Update Movie/TV-Show library (only tested with v13 Gotham addition). |
SetRating |
For use when playing music. Will pop-up a 1-10 userrating select dialog, to rate the currently playing song. (v17 Krypton addition) |
DialogSelectVideo |
Open a window dialog to select a video stream. (v22 Piers addition) |
DialogSelectAudio |
Open a window dialog to select an audio stream. (v22 Piers addition) |
DialogSelectSubtitle |
Open a window dialog to select a subtitle stream. (v22 Piers addition) |
- Other
| Action | Description |
|---|---|
noop |
No action. Used to specifically disable a key. |
Removed action IDs
PresetList- replaced withvisualisationpresetlistin a previous version (unknown?)