Unofficial add-on repositories: Difference between revisions
>Mortstar |
>Mortstar m (Re-re-adding - final edit) |
||
Line 152: | Line 152: | ||
|[http://www.mindmade.org/files/repository.mindmade.zip repository.mindmade.zip] | |[http://www.mindmade.org/files/repository.mindmade.zip repository.mindmade.zip] | ||
|[http://wiki.xbmc.org/images/6/6a/Mindmade_Add-ons.png] | |[http://wiki.xbmc.org/images/6/6a/Mindmade_Add-ons.png] | ||
|- | |||
|[http://code.google.com/p/repository-mortstar-addons/ mortstar's add-ons] | |||
|Add-ons by mortstar including Rotten Tomatoes common ratings scraper | |||
|mortstar | |||
|[http://repository-mortstar-addons.googlecode.com/svn/addons/repository.mortstar.addons/repository.mortstar.addons-1.1.0.zip repository.mortstar.addons.zip] | |||
|[http://i.imgur.com/9x9X8.png] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[http://code.google.com/p/sparetime/ Nixa's Add-ons] | |[http://code.google.com/p/sparetime/ Nixa's Add-ons] |
Revision as of 15:40, 31 March 2011
Beginning with Dharma, XBMC can browse remote repositories from which add-ons can be retrieved. This is similar to the way many current Linux distributions work, whereby there is a official repo included with XBMC by default and maintained by the XBMC Team, and unofficial repos that may be added by the user.
Information for Add-on Developers
- Consider applying to have your add-on included in Official Add-on Repository.
- If it does not meet the required conditions, consider contacting an owner of an existing unofficial repo and ask if they would be happy to let you distribute your add-on from there.
- As a last resort, you can create your own repository, see HOW-TO: Create a Repository to host your Add-on or Add-on Repositories, and then add it to the table below for it to show up in the Repositories Installer Add-on.
How to Install Additional Add-on Repositories
It is recommended you install the Repositories Installer Add-on. Alternatively you could install an individual repository.
To do either of these, you will need to install from a ZIP file:
- Download the ZIP file and save to a location accessible by XBMC.
- Open XBMC and browse to System > Add-ons > Install from zip file.
- Browse to the file you downloaded and select it.
If you installed the Repositories Installer, browse to Programs, open the installer and install any repositories you like. You will need to restart XBMC for them to be accessible.
To access the contents of the newly installed repo(s) browse to System > Add-ons > Get Add-ons.
Unofficial Repositories
When adding to the table, try to keep the description as short and accurate as possible.
Also please try to keep it alphabetically organized according to the name column.
Name | Description | Owner | Installable ZIP | Icons |
---|---|---|---|---|
Adult Add-ons | The definitive source for adult oriented add-ons | Xbmc-Adult | repository.xbmc-adult.zip | [1] |
Aeon MQ2 Skin Repo | Home of the 'Aeon MQ 2' skin | MarcosQui | xbmc.repo.aeonmq.2.zip | [2] |
Aeon Nox Skin Repo | Home of the 'Aeon Nox' skin | Big Noid | repository.aeon.nox.zip | [3] |
AJ Video Add-ons | Misc video, cricket and Indian specific add-ons that all work on ATV2 | AJ | repository.googlecode.apple-tv2-xbmc.zip | [4] |
Anarchintosh Projects | Video add-ons, including Icefilms.info | Anarchintosh | repository.googlecode.anarchintosh-projects.zip | [5] |
Andrepl's Add-ons | General video and Canadian specific add-ons. Contains unstable builds. | Andrepl | repository.andrepl.zip | [6] |
Angelscry Add-ons | Host of the Advanced Launcher Add-on | Angelscry | repository.angelscry.xbmc-plugins.1.2.0.zip | [7] |
Bluecop's Repo | Misc video add-ons that BlueCop is updating | BlueCop | repository.bluecop.xbmc-plugins.zip | |
Chinese Add-ons | Add-ons for Chinese users | Taxigps | repository.googlecode.xbmc-addons-chinese.zip | [8] |
CatchUpTV AU Plugins | Australian Catchup TV Plugins | Adammw111 | repository.googlecode.xbmc-catchuptv-au.zip | [9] |
Cirrus Extended Skin | Home of the 'Cirrus Extended' skin | Malexx | xbmc.repro.malexx.zip | [10] |
Czech Add-ons | Add-ons for Czech users | Tomas.zemres | repository.xbmc-czech.sf.net-1.0.zip | |
Dandar3 Add-ons | Video, picture and program add-ons | Dan Dare | repository.googlecode.dandar3-xbmc-addons.zip | [11] |
djtoll Add-ons | Add-on for Joggler - a new skin designed for touch interface with touchscreens | djtoll | xbmc.repo.djtoll.zip | |
divingmule Add-ons | General Add-ons | divingmule | repository.divingmule.addons.zip | |
Hitchers Repo | Host of the 'Alaska Revisited' Skin and the iPlayer add-on | Hitcher | xbmc.repo.hitchers.zip | [12] |
iZE Add-ons | General add-ons | iZE | repository.googlecode.izexbmcaddons.zip | [13] |
Korean Add-ons | Add-ons for Korean users | Xbmc Korea | repository.xbmc-korea.com-1.0.3.zip | [14] |
Luxeria Add-ons | General add-ons including dvd and bluray ripper | Linuxluemmel | repository.luxeria.zip | [15] |
Maruchan's Add-ons | General add-ons | Orokara | repository.unofficial.addons.zip | |
Mindmade Add-ons | Add-ons from mindmade.org including Swiss specific | Andreas Wetzel | repository.mindmade.zip | [16] |
mortstar's add-ons | Add-ons by mortstar including Rotten Tomatoes common ratings scraper | mortstar | repository.mortstar.addons.zip | [17] |
Nixa's Add-ons | General video add-ons | Nixa | repository.googlecode.sparetime.zip | [18] |
Nukas Add-ons | General add-ons | Nuka1195 | repository.googlecode.xbmc-addons.zip | [19] |
Passion-XBMC Repo | General add-ons, including games, from passion-xbmc.org | Team Passion-XBMC | repository.passion.xbmc.org-1.0.4.zip | [20] |
QF Add-ons | Add-ons for XBMC-Live and Linux | Vikjon0 | repository.qf.addons.zip | [21] |
Queeup Add-ons | General add-ons | Queeup | repository.queeup-1.0.2.zip | [22] |
Seppius RU Add-ons | Add-ons for Russian users | Seppius | repository.seppius.zip | [23] |
Tvshack Repo | Host of the TV Shack add-on | Pedro Guedes | repository.googlecode.xbmc-tvshack.zip | |
Turkish Add-ons | Add-ons & Scraper for Turkish users | Drascom | repository.drascom.xbmc-plugins.zip | |
XOT:Uzg Add-on | Host of an add-on for online TV streaming sites | Basje | net.rieter.xot.repository-1.0.1.zip | [24] |