Settings/Live TV: Difference between revisions
< Settings
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
== Menu/OSD == | == Menu/OSD == | ||
[[File:Settings.PVR.Menu-OSD.png| | [[File:Settings.PVR.Menu-OSD.png|800px|center]] | ||
{| | {| class="prettytable" | ||
| | ! width="20%" | Setting | ||
! Description | |||
! Setting level | |||
|- | |||
| Show channel information when switching channels | |||
| shows information about the current programm on this channel | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Automatically hide channel information | |||
| Automatically hide the channel information that is displayed when switching to another channel in full screen mode | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Close channel OSD after switching channels | |||
| Automatically close the channel OSD after selecting a channel in that OSD. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Channel information duration | |||
| Time that the information dialog is displayed when switching channels. Defaults to 5 seconds. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Default folder for PVR thumbnails | |||
| Location where the tv logos ( http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=86047 ) are stored | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Scan for missing icons | |||
| Look for missing icons and link icons to channels so they appear in the "Live TV" channel section | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== EPG == | == EPG == |
Revision as of 05:36, 8 May 2014
Settings PVR |
Live TV |
Main page: PVR
Settings for Live TV and PRV features are found here. Change fullscreen info, manage EPG data settings, etc. Live TV settings also are set in the individual PVR add-on settings that you enabled during PVR setup.
General
Setting | Description | Setting level |
---|---|---|
Enabled | Enable the Personal Video Recorder (PVR) features in XBMC. This requires that at least one PVR add-on is installed. | |
Do not show 'connection lost' warnings | Hide the warning if XBMC lost the connection to the backend (for example: if the backend service died) | |
Synchronize channel groups with backends | Imports channel groups from the backend (if supported by the add-on and backend). Will delete user created groups if they're not found on the backends. | |
Always use the channel order from the backend(s) | Sorts the channels by channel number on the server, but uses XBMC's own numbering for channels. | |
Use backend channels numbers (only works with 1 enabled PVR add-on) | Use numbering from the backend, instead of configuring them manually over XBMC. | |
Channel manager | Opens the channel manager, which allows modifying the channel order, channel name, icon, etc. | |
Search for channels | Instruct the backend to search for channels (if supported by the add-on and backend) | |
Reset the PVR database | Delete channel/epg database and reimport the data from backend afterwards |
Menu/OSD
Setting | Description | Setting level |
---|---|---|
Show channel information when switching channels | shows information about the current programm on this channel | |
Automatically hide channel information | Automatically hide the channel information that is displayed when switching to another channel in full screen mode | |
Close channel OSD after switching channels | Automatically close the channel OSD after selecting a channel in that OSD. | |
Channel information duration | Time that the information dialog is displayed when switching channels. Defaults to 5 seconds. | |
Default folder for PVR thumbnails | Location where the tv logos ( http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=86047 ) are stored | |
Scan for missing icons | Look for missing icons and link icons to channels so they appear in the "Live TV" channel section |
EPG
|
Playback
|
Recording
|
Power saving
|
Parental control
|