Settings/Live TV: Difference between revisions
< Settings
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
|||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
{{-}} | {{-}} | ||
== General == | == General == | ||
[[File:Settings.PVR.General.png| | [[File:Settings.PVR.General.png|800px|center]] | ||
{| | {| class="prettytable" | ||
| | ! width="20%" | Setting | ||
! Description | |||
! Setting level | |||
|- | |||
| Enabled | |||
| Enable the Personal Video Recorder (PVR) features in XBMC. This requires that at least one [[:Category:PVR_add-ons|PVR add-on]] is installed. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Synchronize channel groups with backends | |||
| Imports channel groups from the backend (if supported by the add-on and backend). Will delete user created groups if they're not found on the backends. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Always use the channel order from the backend(s) | |||
| Sorts the channels by channel number on the server, but uses XBMC's own numbering for channels. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Use backend channels numbers (only works with 1 enabled PVR add-on) | |||
| Use numbering from the backend, instead of configuring them manually over XBMC. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Channel manager | |||
| Opens the channel manager, which allows modifying the channel order, channel name, icon, etc. | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Search for channels | |||
| Instruct the backend to search for channels (if supported by the add-on and backend) | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Reset the PVR database | |||
| Delete channel/epg database and reimport the data from backend afterwards | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| Do not show 'connection lost' warnings | |||
| Hide the warning if XBMC lost the connection to the backend (for example: if the backend service died) | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== Menu/OSD == | == Menu/OSD == |
Revision as of 05:14, 8 May 2014
Settings PVR |
Live TV |
Main page: PVR
Settings for Live TV and PRV features are found here. Change fullscreen info, manage EPG data settings, etc. Live TV settings also are set in the individual PVR add-on settings that you enabled during PVR setup.
General
Setting | Description | Setting level |
---|---|---|
Enabled | Enable the Personal Video Recorder (PVR) features in XBMC. This requires that at least one PVR add-on is installed. | |
Synchronize channel groups with backends | Imports channel groups from the backend (if supported by the add-on and backend). Will delete user created groups if they're not found on the backends. | |
Always use the channel order from the backend(s) | Sorts the channels by channel number on the server, but uses XBMC's own numbering for channels. | |
Use backend channels numbers (only works with 1 enabled PVR add-on) | Use numbering from the backend, instead of configuring them manually over XBMC. | |
Channel manager | Opens the channel manager, which allows modifying the channel order, channel name, icon, etc. | |
Search for channels | Instruct the backend to search for channels (if supported by the add-on and backend) | |
Reset the PVR database | Delete channel/epg database and reimport the data from backend afterwards | |
Do not show 'connection lost' warnings | Hide the warning if XBMC lost the connection to the backend (for example: if the backend service died) |
Menu/OSD
|
EPG
|
Playback
|
Recording
|
Power saving
|
Parental control
|