Archive:Development advisors: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
No edit summary |
(added me) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{mininav| [[Development]] }} | |||
<section begin="intro" />This is a list of developers who have specialties in various specific areas of Kodi. This allows other developers, both in and outside of Team Kodi, to find who to ask for advice or for approval of various ideas, pull requests, advice, and more. Please do not abuse this or use this for request features.<section end="intro" /> | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Component !! Dev(s) who can sign off on that area | ! Component !! Dev(s) who can sign off on that area !! Retired/Inactive Devs | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Android specific feature || Koying, | | Android specific feature || Koying, || Davilla, Theuni | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Audio playback (audio/video files) || | | Audio playback (audio/video files) || anssih, Fritsch, FernetMenta || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| BSD Specific feature || Fneufneu | | BSD Specific feature || Fneufneu || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Blu-ray menu navigation or playback || | | Blu-ray menu navigation or playback || ace20022 || Elupus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Build System || | | Build System || Memphiz, Wsnipex, stefansaraev, Montellese || Althekiller, Spiff | ||
|- | |- | ||
| DVD-Video menu navigation and playback || Voyager, | | DVD-Video menu navigation and playback || ace20022 || Voyager, Elupus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Database / Library for Music || JMarshall, night199-uk | | Database / Library for Music || Montellese, Evilhamster, Razee || JMarshall, night199-uk | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Database / Library for Videos (Movies and TV-Shows) || JMarshall | | Database / Library for Videos (Movies and TV-Shows) || Montellese || JMarshall | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Graphical User Interface (GUI) || JMarshall,pieh | | Games || garbear || | ||
|- | |||
| Graphical User Interface (GUI) || mkortstiege || JMarshall,pieh | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Karaoke || || oldnemesis | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 3D || Da-Anda || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| General control input system || | | General control input system || koying, montellese , garbear, || Jmashall, Jhsrennie , Spiff, Davilla | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Linux Distribution (Operating-System) || wsnipex ,lcapriotti | | Linux Distribution (Operating-System) || wsnipex ,lcapriotti || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Linux specific features || wsnipex | | Linux specific features || wsnipex || spiff, topfs2, althekiller | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mac OS X specific feature || | | Mac OS X specific feature || Memphiz || Davilla | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PVR (Personal Video Recorder) || | | PVR (Personal Video Recorder) || Jalle19, ksooo, xhaggi, FernetMenta || opdenkamp | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pictures Viewing / Slideshow Display || ulion | | Pictures Viewing / Slideshow Display || || ulion | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Playlists (Audio or Video) || Montellese | | Playlists (Audio or Video) || Montellese || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Python Code and/or Scripts || jfcarroll | | Python Code and/or Scripts || jfcarroll, Tamland || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| VFS || spiff, ulion, | | VFS || || spiff, ulion, | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Scraper (Music/Video Metadata collector) || olympia , scudlee | | Scraper (Music/Video Metadata collector) || olympia, Mkortseige || scudlee | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Skin / Theme (Navigation, Look and Feel) || ronie, jmarshall, jezz_x | | Skin / Theme (Navigation, Look and Feel) || ronie, BigNoid, Phil65, Hitcher, Piers || jmarshall, jezz_x | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Subtitles || | | Subtitles || ace20022, voyager || elupus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Thumbnails / Covers / Posters / FanArt || jmarshall | | Thumbnails / Covers / Posters / FanArt || mkortstiege || jmarshall | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Translation / Language files / Internationalization || alanwww1 | | Translation / Language files / Internationalization || alanwww1 || blittan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| UPnP/DNLA || | | UPnP/DNLA || Montellese || Alcoheca, Elupus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Video playback (inc. audio in video and codecs) || elupus , abalier | | Video playback (inc. audio in video and codecs) || fernetmenta, koying, popcornmix, gimli || elupus , abalier, davilla, | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Weather forecasts || ronie | | Weather forecasts || ronie || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Web Server / Web Interface / Web API / JSON-RPC || Montellese , topfs2 | | Web Server / Web Interface / Web API / JSON-RPC || Montellese, anaconda || topfs2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Windows (Win32) Distribution / Installer || WiSo | | Windows (Win32) Distribution / Installer || Martijn || WiSo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Windows specific feature || | | Windows specific feature || Karlson2k, ace20022, afedchin || WiSo | ||
|- | |- | ||
| iOS Specific feature || Memphiz | | iOS Specific feature || Memphiz || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rpi || popcornmix, gimli | | rpi || popcornmix, gimli || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| addon system (installing/interface/handling) || | | addon system (installing/interface/handling) || Tamland || opdenkamp, Spiff, JMarshall | ||
|- | |- | ||
| retroplayer || garbear | | retroplayer || garbear || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| General code reviewing (coding quality, unspecific) || Althekiller, jm, elupus, | | General code reviewing (coding quality, unspecific) || montellese, mkortstiege, Paxxi|| Althekiller, jm, elupus, | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Settings system || Montellese | | Settings system || Montellese JJD-UK || althekiller | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Development]] | [[Category:Development]] | ||
[[Category:DevCon 2013 ideas]] | [[Category:DevCon 2013 ideas]] |
Revision as of 07:20, 14 October 2015
Development | Development advisors |
This is a list of developers who have specialties in various specific areas of Kodi. This allows other developers, both in and outside of Team Kodi, to find who to ask for advice or for approval of various ideas, pull requests, advice, and more. Please do not abuse this or use this for request features.
Component | Dev(s) who can sign off on that area | Retired/Inactive Devs |
---|---|---|
Android specific feature | Koying, | Davilla, Theuni |
Audio playback (audio/video files) | anssih, Fritsch, FernetMenta | |
BSD Specific feature | Fneufneu | |
Blu-ray menu navigation or playback | ace20022 | Elupus |
Build System | Memphiz, Wsnipex, stefansaraev, Montellese | Althekiller, Spiff |
DVD-Video menu navigation and playback | ace20022 | Voyager, Elupus |
Database / Library for Music | Montellese, Evilhamster, Razee | JMarshall, night199-uk |
Database / Library for Videos (Movies and TV-Shows) | Montellese | JMarshall |
Games | garbear | |
Graphical User Interface (GUI) | mkortstiege | JMarshall,pieh |
Karaoke | oldnemesis | |
3D | Da-Anda | |
General control input system | koying, montellese , garbear, | Jmashall, Jhsrennie , Spiff, Davilla |
Linux Distribution (Operating-System) | wsnipex ,lcapriotti | |
Linux specific features | wsnipex | spiff, topfs2, althekiller |
Mac OS X specific feature | Memphiz | Davilla |
PVR (Personal Video Recorder) | Jalle19, ksooo, xhaggi, FernetMenta | opdenkamp |
Pictures Viewing / Slideshow Display | ulion | |
Playlists (Audio or Video) | Montellese | |
Python Code and/or Scripts | jfcarroll, Tamland | |
VFS | spiff, ulion, | |
Scraper (Music/Video Metadata collector) | olympia, Mkortseige | scudlee |
Skin / Theme (Navigation, Look and Feel) | ronie, BigNoid, Phil65, Hitcher, Piers | jmarshall, jezz_x |
Subtitles | ace20022, voyager | elupus |
Thumbnails / Covers / Posters / FanArt | mkortstiege | jmarshall |
Translation / Language files / Internationalization | alanwww1 | blittan |
UPnP/DNLA | Montellese | Alcoheca, Elupus |
Video playback (inc. audio in video and codecs) | fernetmenta, koying, popcornmix, gimli | elupus , abalier, davilla, |
Weather forecasts | ronie | |
Web Server / Web Interface / Web API / JSON-RPC | Montellese, anaconda | topfs2 |
Windows (Win32) Distribution / Installer | Martijn | WiSo |
Windows specific feature | Karlson2k, ace20022, afedchin | WiSo |
iOS Specific feature | Memphiz | |
rpi | popcornmix, gimli | |
addon system (installing/interface/handling) | Tamland | opdenkamp, Spiff, JMarshall |
retroplayer | garbear | |
General code reviewing (coding quality, unspecific) | montellese, mkortstiege, Paxxi | Althekiller, jm, elupus, |
Settings system | Montellese JJD-UK | althekiller |